Australian fuel prices, December quarter 2026 so far

Prices from 1 October to 29 October 2026Updated

Australia U91 average

242.9c/L

+39.0 c/L on the September quarter 2026

Capital cities U91
237.3c/L
Rest of Australia U91
246.7c/L
Diesel average
284.4c/L

The capital cities and every state and territory, what makes up a litre, wholesale and crude oil prices, excise, and the cheapest and dearest towns.

This period: 1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026. This covers part of the calendar period. The change compares the available days, not two full calendar periods. Station coverage can also change.

Report highlights

Quote these with the credit: Source: FuelRadar Australia, Australian fuel prices, December quarter 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/australia/2026-q4

  1. Across Australia, U91 averaged 242.9 c/L in the December quarter 2026, up 39.0 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  2. Adelaide was the cheapest capital city for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 233.5 c/L and Hobart the dearest at 247.4 c/L.

  3. Oakford (rural) (WA) was the cheapest town in Australia for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 222.9 c/L.

  4. Moe–Newborough (VIC) was the cheapest regional centre for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 226.8 c/L.

  5. Filling a 60-litre tank with U91 in Moe–Newborough (VIC) rather than in Broome (WA) saved $30.90 on average in the December quarter 2026.

  6. Across Australia, independent service stations averaged 1.1 c/L more than the major brands for U91 in the December quarter 2026.

  7. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, Tuesday has been the cheapest day to buy U91 in Perth and Wednesday the dearest, 12.6 c/L apart on average: $7.56 on a 60-litre tank.

  8. Across Australia, diesel cost 41.5 c/L more than U91 in the December quarter 2026.

Key points

Written from FuelRadar’s station-day averages for the period.

  1. Across Australia, U91 averaged 242.9 c/L in the December quarter 2026, up 39.0 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  2. Across Australia, diesel averaged 284.4 c/L in the December quarter 2026, up 40.0 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  3. Among the capital cities, Adelaide was the cheapest for U91 at 233.5 c/L and Hobart the dearest at 247.4 c/L.

  4. The national average terminal gate price averaged 232.0 c/L for unleaded and 262.5 c/L for diesel, up 38.6 c/L and up 32.1 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  5. Wholesale unleaded averaged 232.0 c/L nationally, a record: the dearest wholesale quarter since AIP's series began in March quarter 2004 (the previous high was September quarter 2026 at 193.4 c/L); the cheapest of the last ten years was June quarter 2020 at 92.9 c/L.

  6. The cheapest town we ranked for U91 was Oakford (rural) (WA) at 222.9 c/L, and the dearest Yuendumu (NT) at 366.0 c/L.

  7. Across the states, the gap between regional and capital-city U91 was widest in the Northern Territory, where regional reported prices averaged 41.5 c/L more than in Darwin, and narrowest in New South Wales at 5.4 c/L more.

  8. Fuel excise stayed at 53.7 c/L for petrol and diesel through the December quarter 2026.

  9. Brent crude averaged US$124.8 a barrel, or 112.2 c/L in Australian dollars, with the Australian dollar at an average of 69.74 US cents.

Get the free FuelRadar app

Free on iPhone and Android: price alerts, saved stations, the forecast.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
FuelRadar app Today screen with the fill-up call for Brisbane and the cheapest Unleaded 91 within 15 km
FuelRadar app fuel map with Unleaded 91 prices around Brisbane, each marked Cheap, Average or Pricey

App preview. Prices shown are example captures, not current reports.

Every fuel across Australia

Average price by fuel, December quarter 2026
FuelAustraliaCapitalsRest of Australia
Unleaded 91242.9237.3246.7
Diesel284.4278.8286.3
E10236.5235.4237.6
Premium 95256.7254.1259.4
Premium 98264.8262.4267.0
LPG109.6105.5115.7

Cents a litre. Change is on the September quarter 2026. Difference is the rest of the country against the capitals.

What makes up a litre in the capital cities

What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91

Fuel
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

A benchmark illustration using differently weighted period averages, not a matched purchase basket or measured retailer costs. See the same-date retail/TGP comparison separately.

Wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise, less crude oil. GST is one eleventh of the retail price. The retail difference is what is left: the retailer’s costs and margin, without its GST. Bands are rounded so they add up to the retail price.

Retail: FuelRadar station-day averages for the capital cities. Our retail records begin on 13 April 2026, so a period before then has the wholesale side only, and “dearest” and “cheapest” compare the periods since our records began.

Terminal gate price: AIP, national average, carried over weekends. Crude oil: Brent spot (US EIA, via FRED) in Australian dollars, at 158.987 litres a barrel. Excise: ATO, averaged over the period’s days.

Every period (3 rows)
What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91, c/L
PeriodCrude oil (Brent, A$)Wholesale: refining, shipping, terminalExciseGSTRetail differenceRetail price
December quarter 2026112.245.053.721.64.8237.3
September quarter 202686.042.247.618.15.0198.9
2025 averageWholesale side only67.529.751.1———
Download

Month by month, U91

U91 average by month, December quarter 2026
AreaQuarter
Australia242.9
Capital cities237.3
Rest of Australia246.7

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its quarter.

Month by month, diesel

Show diesel month by month
Diesel average by month, December quarter 2026
AreaQuarter
Australia284.4
Capital cities278.8
Rest of Australia286.3

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its quarter.

Market trends this year

Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year

Chart
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

Retail: FuelRadar daily averages for the capital cities, from 13 April 2026 when our records begin.

Terminal gate prices (dashed): AIP, national average, weekdays. Brent crude: US EIA spot price via FRED, converted at each day’s exchange rate and 158.987 litres a barrel.

Daily figures (212 rows)
Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year (c/L), 1 Jan to 23 Oct
DateUnleaded terminal gate priceDiesel terminal gate priceBrent crude, A$ c/L
23 Oct222.0263.1114.7
22 Oct223.8262.1112.3
21 Oct225.3261.1105.1
20 Oct228.8261.1103.5
19 Oct231.6262.0107.1
16 Oct234.8261.5108.0
15 Oct237.2260.6114.9
14 Oct239.2260.6114.4
13 Oct241.0261.6113.3
12 Oct241.8262.0—
9 Oct240.9262.0117.2
8 Oct239.5263.0117.8
7 Oct238.7263.2113.8
6 Oct235.8264.2113.0
5 Oct234.8264.1113.3
2 Oct232.8263.4122.6
1 Oct231.7264.0104.5
30 Sept231.0264.2104.9
29 Sept230.6265.5102.7
28 Sept230.9266.7107.5
25 Sept231.2269.0103.8
24 Sept231.8272.1108.4
23 Sept231.9275.3105.0
22 Sept230.5276.1101.8
21 Sept229.2275.1102.6
18 Sept226.1270.4105.8
17 Sept222.9264.8107.1
16 Sept220.1259.8112.7
15 Sept215.4252.9115.4
14 Sept213.3250.2106.8
11 Sept211.3249.5103.5
10 Sept209.0248.1106.1
9 Sept206.4246.195.4
8 Sept203.8243.392.5
7 Sept202.2241.3—
4 Sept199.9238.189.2
3 Sept197.8235.887.8
2 Sept196.7235.485.6
1 Sept196.0236.784.3
31 Aug196.5239.2—
28 Aug196.6240.578.8
27 Aug197.5243.678.8
26 Aug197.7244.477.0
25 Aug197.5244.177.5
24 Aug197.1243.781.5
21 Aug196.4242.984.9
20 Aug195.6241.583.0
19 Aug194.8239.981.6
18 Aug193.9237.984.5
17 Aug193.3236.581.7
14 Aug191.8234.081.6
13 Aug190.7231.882.0
12 Aug190.6230.982.3
11 Aug191.9233.083.1
10 Aug193.7234.782.6
7 Aug197.2238.678.0
6 Aug199.0241.280.2
5 Aug199.3242.777.3
4 Aug199.0241.377.3
3 Aug204.2246.279.9
31 July184.1224.486.8
30 July184.4224.582.3
29 July184.0223.983.5
28 July183.1222.577.0
27 July181.0219.682.6
24 July177.9216.090.2
23 July174.8212.595.0
22 July173.4211.284.6
21 July170.4207.184.2
20 July168.8203.978.1
17 July166.7200.876.5
16 July164.5195.472.9
15 July162.1188.874.7
14 July160.7185.575.5
13 July160.7184.574.0
10 July161.0183.067.2
9 July162.4182.267.4
8 July163.3181.669.6
7 July164.3181.165.1
6 July164.7180.563.0
3 July164.2178.9—
2 July163.7177.162.2
1 July162.6175.063.1
30 June147.3160.064.1
29 June147.4159.565.4
26 June148.3160.063.9
25 June148.8160.567.0
24 June149.1161.765.8
23 June151.3165.868.7
22 June152.0167.268.7
19 June154.1170.9—
18 June157.4177.071.1
17 June159.7181.671.4
16 June161.8187.271.5
15 June161.7189.074.9
12 June161.0190.779.1
11 June160.4192.183.5
10 June159.4192.085.7
9 June159.1191.684.3
8 June159.2191.086.9
5 June160.1189.586.7
4 June160.4187.787.2
3 June162.5188.289.6
2 June164.9190.286.2
1 June167.2193.186.4
29 May170.4197.081.2
28 May173.1201.383.9
27 May176.0205.285.6
26 May179.3209.790.2
25 May180.5210.6—
22 May181.0210.994.3
21 May180.4210.393.3
20 May178.5208.695.8
19 May175.2206.0101.5
18 May173.5204.5102.5
15 May172.5203.1100.2
14 May172.8202.996.6
13 May173.5204.195.5
12 May176.0207.797.0
11 May178.5211.091.9
8 May181.4217.889.9
7 May182.2221.788.4
6 May181.8224.290.2
5 May182.5227.2100.1
4 May182.6227.7—
1 May182.3227.4103.0
30 Apr181.5226.8108.8
29 Apr180.5225.9109.5
28 Apr179.6224.5103.0
27 Apr179.6224.799.6
24 Apr179.2225.498.3
23 Apr181.3230.199.5
22 Apr183.3239.099.6
21 Apr186.0249.693.2
20 Apr187.3255.590.6
17 Apr190.4263.586.3
16 Apr192.1272.4102.3
15 Apr195.7285.6100.9
14 Apr198.8296.8104.7
13 Apr201.4304.7109.8
10 Apr205.3318.8105.8
9 Apr208.4325.9105.7
8 Apr207.4320.8108.8
7 Apr203.5301.6125.2
6 Apr203.5301.4—
3 Apr204.3299.4—
2 Apr205.4292.7116.1
1 Apr206.1289.1108.3
31 Mar230.9308.5116.2
30 Mar242.6310.9111.8
27 Mar246.9310.6110.9
26 Mar249.4309.2103.2
25 Mar248.5303.298.6
24 Mar244.3295.097.9
23 Mar242.5290.793.3
20 Mar237.2282.4105.9
19 Mar235.0277.999.3
18 Mar230.4271.7104.9
17 Mar224.2266.296.0
16 Mar218.6259.990.1
13 Mar210.2249.192.7
12 Mar204.7243.390.8
11 Mar193.6227.780.0
10 Mar188.0220.279.0
9 Mar175.2199.084.2
6 Mar168.7185.685.8
5 Mar162.5173.779.5
4 Mar160.0169.372.5
3 Mar157.7166.074.6
2 Mar157.1165.768.7
27 Feb156.2165.463.0
26 Feb155.6165.063.6
25 Feb154.7164.462.5
24 Feb153.2163.163.4
23 Feb152.2162.064.0
20 Feb152.1161.664.6
19 Feb152.7161.965.3
18 Feb153.1162.163.9
17 Feb153.8162.862.1
16 Feb154.1163.2—
13 Feb153.9163.262.3
12 Feb153.3163.261.9
11 Feb152.8163.263.1
10 Feb152.6163.163.2
9 Feb152.5162.963.2
6 Feb152.5162.663.2
5 Feb152.6162.563.0
4 Feb152.9162.364.0
3 Feb153.6162.062.7
2 Feb153.7162.061.2
30 Jan153.0161.065.0
29 Jan153.4161.263.7
28 Jan153.7161.363.8
27 Jan153.9160.963.3
26 Jan153.9160.961.4
23 Jan154.0160.562.3
22 Jan154.0160.260.2
21 Jan154.2159.762.0
20 Jan153.9158.663.1
19 Jan154.0158.3—
16 Jan153.5157.263.0
15 Jan152.9156.262.1
14 Jan152.7156.064.9
13 Jan152.6155.863.6
12 Jan152.7156.061.2
9 Jan153.1156.461.3
8 Jan153.7156.859.5
7 Jan154.1157.057.1
6 Jan154.5157.158.0
5 Jan154.7157.259.0
2 Jan154.9157.458.3
1 Jan155.0157.4—
Download

Fuel excise

Fuel excise, December quarter 2026
Petrol and diesel exciseRate (c/L, before GST)Change
In force on 1 October 202653.7—
Average over the days of 1 October to 29 October 202653.70—

Excise is charged on fuel as it leaves the terminal, so it is already in the terminal gate price; GST is then charged on top.

Source: ATO: Excise duty rates for fuel and petroleum products

The capital cities, U91

Every capital city by average U91 price, December quarter 2026
CapitalQuarter
AdelaideCheapest capital233.5
Perth234.2
Brisbane237.5
Melbourne237.7
Sydney238.6
Canberra244.6
Darwin246.2
HobartDearest capital247.4

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

The capital cities, diesel

Show the capital cities, diesel
Every capital city by average diesel price, December quarter 2026
CapitalQuarter
PerthCheapest capital270.6
Sydney278.3
Melbourne279.1
Adelaide281.6
Brisbane282.3
Hobart283.7
Canberra287.6
DarwinDearest capital289.0

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

States and territories, U91

Average U91 price by state and territory, December quarter 2026
State or territoryAverageCapitalRest of state
VictoriaCapital: Melbourne240.5237.7243.5
South AustraliaCapital: Adelaide240.7233.5246.6
QueenslandCapital: Brisbane241.4237.5243.4
New South WalesCapital: Sydney242.1238.6244.0
Australian Capital TerritoryCapital: Canberra244.6244.6—
Western AustraliaCapital: Perth245.2234.2255.1
TasmaniaCapital: Hobart251.7247.4252.9
Northern TerritoryCapital: Darwin274.5246.2287.7

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each state links to its own report.

States and territories, diesel

Average diesel price by state and territory, December quarter 2026
State or territoryAverageCapitalRest of state
VictoriaCapital: Melbourne280.9279.1282.0
New South WalesCapital: Sydney283.2278.3284.4
Western AustraliaCapital: Perth283.6270.6289.2
QueenslandCapital: Brisbane283.9282.3284.3
TasmaniaCapital: Hobart286.7283.7287.3
South AustraliaCapital: Adelaide287.2281.6288.3
Australian Capital TerritoryCapital: Canberra287.6287.6—
Northern TerritoryCapital: Darwin311.1289.0320.2

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each state links to its own report.

Cheapest towns in Australia, U91

Cheapest towns in Australia, U91
TownAverage
Oakford (rural), WA222.9
Yarraman, QLD226.3
Moe–Newborough, VIC226.8
Purga (rural), QLD228.1
McLaren Vale, SA228.4
Lakes Entrance, VIC229.9
Nanango, QLD230.0
Pinjarra, WA231.0
Fernvale, QLD231.1
Roma (rural), QLD231.1

Dearest towns in Australia, U91

Dearest towns in Australia, U91
TownAverage
Yuendumu, NT366.0
Drysdale River (rural), WA358.2
Warmun, WA354.5
Petermann (rural), NT327.5
Nullarbor (rural), SA316.0
Djarindjin–Lombadina, WA314.8
Currie, TAS301.9
Ivanhoe, NSW299.4
Weipa, QLD293.4
Onslow, WA290.0

Cheapest towns in Australia, diesel

Cheapest towns in Australia, diesel
TownAverage
Oakford (rural), WA251.5
Moe–Newborough, VIC262.8
Kemps Creek (rural), NSW263.9
Lakes Entrance, VIC264.3
Muchea (rural), WA267.0
Anketell, WA267.8
Bright, VIC268.4
Bunbury, WA268.8
Gidgegannup (rural), WA268.9
Camden Haven, NSW269.4

Dearest towns in Australia, diesel

Dearest towns in Australia, diesel
TownAverage
Warmun, WA389.5
Yuendumu, NT377.1
Drysdale River (rural), WA369.6
Nullarbor (rural), SA365.5
Petermann (rural), NT364.1
Ghan (rural), NT363.1
Ivanhoe, NSW355.8
Onslow, WA350.0
Tallangatta, VIC339.1
Coober Pedy, SA326.4

Regional centres, U91

Regional centres ranked by their U91 average, December quarter 2026
CentreQuarterAgainst Capital cities
Moe–Newborough (VIC)226.8−10.9
Victor Harbor (SA)231.4−2.1
Busselton (WA)235.0+0.8
Dalby (QLD)235.0−2.5
Muswellbrook (NSW)235.0−3.6
Bunbury (WA)235.3+1.1
Geelong (VIC)235.7−2.0
Lara (VIC)235.9−1.8
Mount Gambier (SA)235.9+2.4
Maitland (NSW)236.0−2.6

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A regional centre is a large regional city we map on its own, or an ABS urban centre of 10,000 people or more (2021 Census) outside the capitals.

The year so far, U91: since our records began on 13 April 2026

U91 averages since our records began on 13 April 2026
State or territoryAverageCapital
Victoria198.8196.1
South Australia200.2192.5
New South Wales200.3196.1
Queensland201.0197.4
Australian Capital Territory202.2202.2
Western Australia206.3194.5
Tasmania207.3201.6
Northern Territory240.0205.0

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

The day of the week to buy U91

The cheapest and dearest day of the week, and how far apart they were on average
PlaceCheapest / dearest, quarter
Canberra (ACT)—
Sydney (NSW)—
Darwin (NT)—
Brisbane (QLD)—
Adelaide (SA)—
Hobart (TAS)—
Melbourne (VIC)—
Perth (WA)—

Each day’s average against the seven days centred on it, averaged by weekday, so a steady rise or fall does not favour one end of the week. A place needs four of each weekday with prices from five stations or more; a month usually shows the year so far only.

What a 60-litre tank of U91 saved

Differences of the published averages, December quarter 2026
ComparisonCheaperDearerA tank
Cheapest and dearest townOakford (rural) (WA)222.9 c/LYuendumu (NT)366.0 c/L$85.86
Cheapest and dearest regional centreMoe–Newborough (VIC)226.8 c/LBroome (WA)278.3 c/L$30.90
Cheapest station and the national averageBillabong Roadhouse (WA)195.0 c/LAustralia242.9 c/L$28.74

Towns that moved most on the September quarter 2026, U91

Towns that moved most on the September quarter 2026, U91
TownQuarterChange
Bremer Bay (WA)Rose266.7+51.9
Tallangatta (VIC)Rose285.0+51.1
Timboon (VIC)Rose255.7+50.4
Westbury (rural) (TAS)Rose252.5+49.3
Peak Hill (NSW)Rose253.5+49.1

Independents and the major brands, U91

Station-day averages, December quarter 2026
WhereMajor brandsIndependentsDifference
Australia242.6243.7+1.1

The major brands are 7-Eleven, Ampol, BP, Caltex, EG, Mobil, On The Run (OTR), Reddy Express, Shell and United; every other brand, and a station without one, is independent. Stations with a price on a quarter of the days; a brand is listed with five or more.

Cheapest service stations, U91

7,205 stations with a price on half the days or more, December quarter 2026
StationPlaceAverage
Billabong RoadhouseIndependentMeadow (WA)195.0
Independent Alyangula Township Service StationIndependentAlyangula (NT)201.3
Reflections Holiday ParksIndependentCopeton (NSW)212.5
LMCT+ Edwardstown - (Members Only)LMCT+Edwardstown (SA)213.8
Caltex Henderson OPTCaltexHenderson (WA)215.9
Independent KulnuraIndependentKulnura (NSW)216.6
Shell Reddy Express St Helens ParkReddy ExpressSt Helens Park (NSW)219.9
Costco CasuarinaCostcoCasuarina (WA)220.7
Costco Perth AirportCostcoPerth Airport (WA)220.7
Metro FrankstonMetroFrankston (VIC)220.8

Dearest service stations, U91

7,205 stations with a price on half the days or more, December quarter 2026
StationPlaceAverage
Kunawarritji StoreIndependentGibson Desert North (WA)450.0
Ramingining XpressPumaRamingining (NT)410.0
Yakanarra Community StoreIndependentSt George Ranges (WA)410.0
Pirlangimpi Community StorePumaPirlangimpi (NT)404.4
Mirnirri StorePumaAli Curung (NT)385.7
Independent Laramba Community StoreIndependentLaramba (NT)385.0
Nguru Walalja StorePumaYuendumu (NT)377.9
Kalumburu MissionBPDrysdale River (WA)375.0
Kalumburu MissionBPKalumburu (WA)375.0
Tjukayirla RoadhouseBPLake Wells (WA)374.0

Diesel against U91

How much more diesel cost than U91, December quarter 2026
WhereDiesel less U91
Australia41.5
Hobart36.3
Perth36.4
Sydney39.7
Melbourne41.4
Darwin42.8
Canberra43.0
Brisbane44.8
Adelaide48.1

Crude oil and the dollar

Brent crude oil and the Australian dollar, December quarter 2026 and the periods before
PeriodBrent, US$ a barrelUS$ per A$Brent, A$ c/L
December quarter 2026124.80.6974112.2
September quarter 202696.30.706286.0
June quarter 2026102.60.710191.1
March quarter 202680.70.695673.3

Brent: Europe Brent spot price FOB (US Energy Information Administration). Exchange rate: the Federal Reserve’s noon buying rate in New York. Both via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, averaged over the days each is published; the Australian-dollar figures use each day’s rate. A litre is a barrel divided by 158.987. We use these free benchmarks because the refined-petrol and diesel benchmarks Australian wholesale prices follow (Singapore) are sold by subscription.

Outlook

  1. An estimate, not a guarantee

    Our outlook describes the days after the period ended, as at 30 October 2026. Prices can move quickly; check the live price at the station before you fill.

Wholesale and crude oil now

Wholesale and crude oil prices after the period
MeasureLatest
National terminal gate price, unleaded222.0 c/L
National terminal gate price, diesel263.1 c/L
Brent crudeUS$110.90 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, October 2026US$111.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, November 2026US$104.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, December 2026US$99.00 a barrel

Wholesale and crude prices as at 23 October 2026. Crude oil forecast: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026.

Data quality, method and sources

What the figures cover, December quarter 2026
CoverageFigure
Listed stations, sum of states8,149
Sum of state counts with eligible prices7,963
Station–fuel–days counted (published fuels)748,816
Days covered1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026
Station-price records used here begin13 April 2026

Coverage by fuel and period

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total.
Fuel and periodState station count sumStation–fuel–daysCalendar days
U91, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20267,235206,31129
U91, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026—652,56992
E10, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20262,93183,98429
E10, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026—267,07592
DSL, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20264,676131,51329
DSL, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026—422,08792
P95, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20264,424126,52529
P95, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026—399,93292
P98, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20266,189177,10529
P98, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026—559,23692
LPG, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 202688923,37829
LPG, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026—75,55192

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total. Sum of the included state counts; cross-state station identity is not retained. Each state uses its own saved date window, not a common-day national sample. Calendar days describe the window, not new observations. A dash means the saved edition does not supply that count.

Included state date windows

Included state date windows
StateCurrent windowComparison window
NT2026-10-01 to 2026-10-292026-07-01 to 2026-09-30
SA2026-10-01 to 2026-10-292026-07-01 to 2026-09-30
WA2026-10-01 to 2026-10-292026-07-01 to 2026-09-30
ACT2026-10-01 to 2026-10-292026-07-01 to 2026-09-30
NSW2026-10-01 to 2026-10-292026-07-01 to 2026-09-30
QLD2026-10-01 to 2026-10-292026-07-01 to 2026-09-30
TAS2026-10-01 to 2026-10-292026-07-01 to 2026-09-30
VIC2026-10-01 to 2026-10-292026-07-01 to 2026-09-30

State totals use their own saved windows; national totals have not been recomputed over one common set of days.

About this edition

How we worked out these figures, and our sources · What this edition can establish

How we worked out these figures, and our sources

  1. What the average measures

    Reported station-day prices, not purchases. Each station counts once per day with an eligible price; stations with more covered days contribute more. The mean is not weighted by litres sold and does not measure what the average driver paid.

  2. Which history this uses

    This report's station-price records begin on 13 April 2026. The separately published daily city-average series can begin earlier and use different boundaries and carry rules. Compare figures within the same series.

  3. Coverage and carry

    National figures combine the station-days in the included state reports. Missing states are excluded, not estimated. An eligible price can be carried forward for up to 30 days. A covered day can therefore contain an earlier reported price. Station-days are observations, not distinct stations. The report does not quantify the share of carried prices or all excluded reports.

  4. Wholesale spreads

    Retail less terminal gate price is a gross indicative spread, not profit. It also covers transport, site and operating costs. Brent is a crude-oil benchmark, not a refined petrol or diesel price.

  5. How we average

    Each day, every service station counts once at its latest price as of the end of that day. A price is carried forward for at most 30 days, and the average is taken over every station-day in the period, so a station that reported all period counts more than one that reported for a week.

  6. Towns and areas

    Each state report ranks its regional towns and its capital’s council areas; this report brings their figures together. Capital cities are their ABS urban areas.

  7. Which prices count

    Prices held for checking, prices a station reported as unavailable and implausible prices are left out. A station’s next report ends its previous price.

  8. Coverage

    7,963 stations had an eligible input price in the period, including carried prices. The figures cover the days to 29 October 2026; the calendar period is incomplete.

  9. Wholesale, margins and the cost of a litre

    The terminal gate price is AIP’s weekday price at the national average; AIP publishes the capital-city terminals only. Weekday prices are carried over weekends, and a period’s price is the mean of its calendar days. The margin is the retail average less the terminal gate price. In the cost of a litre, crude oil is Brent in Australian dollars, wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise less crude oil, excise is the ATO rate averaged over the days, GST is one eleventh of the retail price, and the retail difference is the rest.

  10. Sources

    FuelRadar: station-day averages, areas and the price cycle, from the prices service stations report to their state’s price service. Australian Institute of Petroleum: terminal gate prices. US Energy Information Administration, via FRED: Brent crude. Federal Reserve, via FRED: the exchange rate. Australian Taxation Office: excise rates. Australian Bureau of Statistics: the urban area, SA4 and locality boundaries.

  11. About these prices

    These are averages over the whole period, not today’s prices. Check the station price and its update time before you fill.

What this edition can establish

  1. Not recorded

    Carried retail price counts and excluded raw report counts were not retained; their shares are unavailable. The number of stations selling each fuel and litres sold are not recorded, so fuel-market and sales coverage percentages are unavailable.

  2. Saved edition

    Saved 30 October 2026 at 5:31 am, method version 2, PDF publication unavailable. The fingerprint identifies the saved data, not editorial changes. The PDF publication number does not supply a retained revision history.

  3. Data fingerprint

    312d69d2b2d9d45f998b7a520fbd2f2c374535bb0b8169ad49d7bedd71030f75

For media

  1. In short

    Across Australia, U91 averaged 242.9 c/L in the December quarter 2026, up 39.0 c/L on the September quarter 2026. Adelaide was the cheapest capital city for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 233.5 c/L and Hobart the dearest at 247.4 c/L.

  2. Credit line

    Source: FuelRadar Australia, Australian fuel prices, December quarter 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/australia/2026-q4

  3. Media enquiries

    Email [email protected]. Figures, graphics and the PDF are free to use in news coverage with the credit line.