New South Wales fuel prices, December quarter 2026 so far

Prices from 1 October to 29 October 2026Updated

New South Wales U91 average

242.1c/L

+40.3 c/L on the September quarter 2026

Sydney U91
238.6c/L
Rest of New South Wales U91
244.0c/L
Diesel average
283.2c/L

Sydney month by month, what makes up a litre, margins, the price cycle, excise, the other capitals, and every regional town we could rank.

This period: 1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026. This covers part of the calendar period. The change compares the available days, not two full calendar periods. Station coverage can also change.

Report highlights

Quote these with the credit: Source: FuelRadar Australia, New South Wales fuel prices, December quarter 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/nsw/2026-q4

  1. Sydney reported prices averaged 238.6 c/L for U91 in the December quarter 2026, up 40.4 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  2. Richmond North was the cheapest town in Sydney – Outer West and Blue Mountains for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 238.2 c/L, 0.4 c/L below Sydney.

  3. Newcastle averaged 240.2 c/L for U91 in the December quarter 2026, 1.6 c/L above Sydney, and was cheaper than Sydney in 1 of 7 months since our records began on 13 April 2026.

  4. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, the day of the week made little difference to U91 prices in Sydney: the cheapest and dearest days were 0.3 c/L apart on average.

  5. Filling a 60-litre tank with U91 in Appin rather than in Ivanhoe saved $40.38 on average in the December quarter 2026.

  6. Independent service stations in New South Wales averaged 2.3 c/L less than the major brands for U91 in the December quarter 2026, and 6.4 c/L less in Sydney.

  7. Diesel cost 39.7 c/L more than U91 in Sydney in the December quarter 2026, up from 38.8 c/L in the September quarter 2026.

  8. Appin was New South Wales’s cheapest town for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 232.1 c/L, 6.5 c/L below Sydney.

Key points

Written from FuelRadar’s station-day averages for the period.

  1. In the December quarter 2026, U91 averaged 238.6 c/L in Sydney, up 40.4 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  2. Diesel reported prices in Sydney averaged 278.3 c/L in the December quarter 2026, up 41.3 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  3. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, Sydney's highest daily U91 average was 242.5 c/L on 13 October 2026 and its lowest 152.1 c/L on 29 June 2026. The high was set in the December quarter 2026.

  4. Sydney's daily U91 average went from 236.6 c/L on 1 October to 236.9 c/L on 29 October, and diesel from 280.7 c/L to 279.0 c/L.

  5. The highest daily average in Sydney was 242.5 c/L for U91 on 13 October and 280.7 c/L for diesel on 1 October.

  6. Since 1 July 2026 in Sydney: U91 up 79.3 c/L, E10 up 79.3 c/L, diesel up 99.8 c/L, P95 up 81.9 c/L, P98 up 79.3 c/L and LPG up 2.7 c/L.

  7. Sydney ranked fifth cheapest of the 8 capital cities for U91; Adelaide was the cheapest at 233.5 c/L and Hobart the dearest at 247.4 c/L.

  8. On 29 common dates in the December quarter 2026, Sydney's U91 daily averages had a mean of 238.5 c/L, against 232.7 c/L at the Sydney terminal: a gross spread of 5.9 c/L. Each date counts equally; this is not the station-day-weighted headline mean or a profit estimate.

  9. The Sydney terminal gate price averaged 232.7 c/L for unleaded and 264.7 c/L for diesel, up 38.7 c/L and up 33.0 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  10. Wholesale unleaded averaged 232.7 c/L at the Sydney terminal, a record: the dearest wholesale quarter since AIP's series began in March quarter 2004 (the previous high was September quarter 2026 at 194.0 c/L); the cheapest of the last ten years was June quarter 2020 at 93.3 c/L.

  11. Our margin-based rule detected no U91 price-cycle hike in Sydney in the December quarter 2026. This does not establish why retail prices changed.

  12. Appin was the cheapest town we ranked for U91 at 232.1 c/L, 6.5 c/L below Sydney.

Get the free FuelRadar app

Free on iPhone and Android: price alerts, saved stations, the forecast.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
FuelRadar app Today screen with the fill-up call for Brisbane and the cheapest Unleaded 91 within 15 km
FuelRadar app fuel map with Unleaded 91 prices around Brisbane, each marked Cheap, Average or Pricey

App preview. Prices shown are example captures, not current reports.

Every fuel in New South Wales

Average price by fuel, December quarter 2026
FuelNew South WalesSydneyRest of state
Unleaded 91242.1238.6244.0
Diesel283.2278.3284.4
E10237.7236.5238.8
Premium 95257.7256.2258.7
Premium 98265.7263.8267.0
LPG118.4113.1124.7

Cents a litre. Change is on the September quarter 2026. Difference is the rest of the state against Sydney.

What makes up a litre in Sydney

What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91

Fuel
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

A benchmark illustration using differently weighted period averages, not a matched purchase basket or measured retailer costs. See the same-date retail/TGP comparison separately.

Wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise, less crude oil. GST is one eleventh of the retail price. The retail difference is what is left: the retailer’s costs and margin, without its GST. Bands are rounded so they add up to the retail price.

Retail: FuelRadar station-day averages for Sydney. Our retail records begin on 13 April 2026, so a period before then has the wholesale side only, and “dearest” and “cheapest” compare the periods since our records began.

Terminal gate price: AIP, Sydney terminal, carried over weekends. Crude oil: Brent spot (US EIA, via FRED) in Australian dollars, at 158.987 litres a barrel. Excise: ATO, averaged over the period’s days.

Every period (3 rows)
What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91, c/L
PeriodCrude oil (Brent, A$)Wholesale: refining, shipping, terminalExciseGSTRetail differenceRetail price
December quarter 2026112.245.653.721.75.4238.6
September quarter 202686.042.847.618.03.8198.2
2025 averageWholesale side only67.529.551.1———
Download

Month by month, U91

U91 average by month, December quarter 2026
AreaQuarter
New South Wales242.1
Sydney238.6
Rest of New South Wales244.0
Sydney Inner South WestArea236.0
Sydney Outer South WestArea236.9
Sydney Inner WestArea237.0
Sydney South WestArea237.6
Sydney–ParramattaArea237.7
Sydney – City and Inner SouthArea238.2
Sydney–RydeArea238.5
Sydney – Northern BeachesArea238.9
Sydney – Baulkham Hills and HawkesburyArea239.2
Sydney–SutherlandArea240.3
Sydney–BlacktownArea240.4
Sydney – North Sydney and HornsbyArea240.8
Sydney – Outer West and Blue MountainsArea241.7
Sydney – Eastern SuburbsArea243.1
Central CoastRegional city239.8
NewcastleRegional city240.2
WollongongRegional city241.6

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its quarter.

Month by month, diesel

Show diesel month by month
Diesel average by month, December quarter 2026
AreaQuarter
New South Wales283.2
Sydney278.3
Rest of New South Wales284.4
Sydney Outer South WestArea272.9
Sydney–ParramattaArea274.2
Sydney Inner South WestArea274.5
Sydney South WestArea275.9
Sydney Inner WestArea278.1
Sydney–BlacktownArea281.4
Sydney – Outer West and Blue MountainsArea281.5
Sydney – City and Inner SouthArea282.1
Sydney–RydeArea282.5
Sydney – Baulkham Hills and HawkesburyArea284.3
Sydney – Northern BeachesArea286.5
Sydney – Eastern SuburbsArea286.8
Sydney – North Sydney and HornsbyArea288.0
Sydney–SutherlandArea288.3
WollongongRegional city281.5
NewcastleRegional city281.7
Central CoastRegional city284.3

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its quarter.

Retail and wholesale on the same days, U91

Sydney retail prices compared with the Sydney terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.

Sydney retail prices compared with the Sydney terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.
PeriodDays used / windowRetail daily meanTGP, same daysGross spread
December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 2026; 12 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.29 / 29238.5232.75.9
September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026; 26 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.92 / 92198.3194.04.2

Each common date counts once. Retail is the mean of the saved daily capital averages, not the station-day-weighted headline mean. TGP uses the same dates and carries the last published value for at most six subsequent calendar days. Retail prices can already include carried station prices. Means and spreads are rounded separately. The gross spread is not profit or a causal explanation. Retail carry limit: 30 days. Unmatched dates are excluded; common days are not a station or sales coverage percentage.

Retail and wholesale on the same days, Diesel

Sydney retail prices compared with the Sydney terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.

Show Diesel comparison
Sydney retail prices compared with the Sydney terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.
PeriodDays used / windowRetail daily meanTGP, same daysGross spread
December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 2026; 12 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.29 / 29278.3264.713.5
September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026; 26 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.92 / 92237.4231.75.7

Worked out the same way as the table above.

Market trends this year

Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year

Chart
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

Retail: FuelRadar daily averages for Sydney, from 13 April 2026 when our records begin.

Terminal gate prices (dashed): AIP, Sydney terminal, weekdays. Brent crude: US EIA spot price via FRED, converted at each day’s exchange rate and 158.987 litres a barrel.

Daily figures (272 rows)
Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year (c/L), 1 Jan to 29 Oct
DateU91, SydneyDiesel, SydneyUnleaded terminal gate price
29 Oct236.9279.0—
28 Oct235.2278.6—
27 Oct235.5277.4—
26 Oct235.7276.8—
25 Oct236.1277.1—
24 Oct236.4277.2—
23 Oct236.6276.9222.8
22 Oct237.2276.6224.6
21 Oct238.0276.2226.1
20 Oct239.0276.4229.7
19 Oct239.6276.9232.3
18 Oct239.8276.9—
17 Oct240.0276.6—
16 Oct240.2276.8235.5
15 Oct241.0277.0237.9
14 Oct241.6277.4239.2
13 Oct242.5277.7240.9
12 Oct241.8278.6242.0
11 Oct241.5279.3—
10 Oct241.4279.3—
9 Oct241.3279.2240.7
8 Oct240.7279.4239.7
7 Oct239.0280.0239.1
6 Oct237.9280.0236.7
5 Oct236.5280.2235.6
4 Oct236.9280.3—
3 Oct236.8280.5—
2 Oct236.1280.5234.3
1 Oct236.6280.7233.1
30 Sept237.1280.9232.2
29 Sept237.2281.0231.6
28 Sept237.3281.1232.2
27 Sept237.4281.1—
26 Sept237.7281.1—
25 Sept238.1281.8233.1
24 Sept238.5282.4233.6
23 Sept238.5282.9233.6
22 Sept238.6282.9232.3
21 Sept237.7281.4231.1
20 Sept237.2280.4—
19 Sept236.7279.8—
18 Sept234.9277.9228.0
17 Sept231.5274.5224.7
16 Sept226.7268.4221.7
15 Sept221.2263.8216.8
14 Sept216.3259.8214.6
13 Sept213.5257.7—
12 Sept213.2257.3—
11 Sept212.4256.7212.3
10 Sept210.2254.7210.0
9 Sept207.5252.9207.3
8 Sept208.0252.1204.8
7 Sept206.7250.8203.2
6 Sept205.4250.2—
5 Sept205.0250.1—
4 Sept204.6249.3200.8
3 Sept203.9248.3198.6
2 Sept202.4247.9197.5
1 Sept202.2247.8196.6
31 Aug201.5248.1197.0
30 Aug202.0248.2—
29 Aug202.1248.2—
28 Aug202.3248.2197.1
27 Aug202.5248.4198.0
26 Aug202.7248.7198.1
25 Aug203.0248.7197.8
24 Aug202.8247.4197.4
23 Aug201.5246.8—
22 Aug200.9245.8—
21 Aug200.1245.0196.7
20 Aug198.7243.9195.9
19 Aug197.1241.8195.2
18 Aug196.6241.6194.3
17 Aug196.0240.2193.7
16 Aug195.8239.6—
15 Aug195.5238.9—
14 Aug195.6238.4192.0
13 Aug196.3238.3190.7
12 Aug197.4239.3190.7
11 Aug199.1240.3191.9
10 Aug201.2242.0193.7
9 Aug203.1244.0—
8 Aug203.5244.1—
7 Aug204.4244.6197.4
6 Aug205.6245.8199.3
5 Aug204.1245.5199.5
4 Aug201.9244.7199.1
3 Aug198.2241.4204.3
2 Aug194.3237.8—
1 Aug193.5235.9—
31 July192.6234.7184.3
30 July192.0233.9184.8
29 July191.1232.8184.5
28 July190.0232.1183.7
27 July187.0228.6181.5
26 July184.4225.0—
25 July183.2223.5—
24 July181.9221.7178.3
23 July179.8219.3175.3
22 July177.1215.7174.0
21 July174.8212.4171.0
20 July174.2210.1169.4
19 July173.4207.8—
18 July172.5204.8—
17 July171.9202.4167.2
16 July170.1198.9164.8
15 July168.3194.6162.3
14 July168.0191.6160.9
13 July167.0189.3160.8
12 July165.8188.4—
11 July165.4187.2—
10 July165.6185.9161.0
9 July165.7184.9162.4
8 July165.7184.8163.4
7 July165.4184.7164.4
6 July165.2184.5164.8
5 July164.1184.3—
4 July163.7186.7—
3 July161.7184.4164.3
2 July159.8181.8163.8
1 July157.6179.2162.9
30 June152.4173.5147.3
29 June152.1173.2147.4
28 June152.3173.5—
27 June152.6173.8—
26 June152.9174.2148.3
25 June154.5175.5148.8
24 June155.7177.5149.0
23 June156.7179.9151.1
22 June157.5183.3151.7
21 June158.4184.5—
20 June159.1184.7—
19 June159.5185.6153.8
18 June160.3188.1157.2
17 June161.5191.6159.6
16 June162.2192.6161.8
15 June162.7193.6161.7
14 June162.3195.3—
13 June162.4195.5—
12 June162.5195.7161.0
11 June163.2196.0160.3
10 June163.9197.4159.4
9 June165.7198.5159.1
8 June167.2199.9159.1
7 June167.5200.2—
6 June167.7200.4—
5 June168.2200.8159.9
4 June170.0203.0160.0
3 June172.2206.0162.2
2 June174.1208.4164.6
1 June177.3210.9166.9
31 May178.6213.3—
30 May179.2214.5—
29 May180.7215.3169.9
28 May183.3218.0172.7
27 May185.0222.7175.7
26 May186.1223.5179.2
25 May186.8224.1180.4
24 May187.1224.5—
23 May187.3224.5—
22 May187.6224.8181.1
21 May187.7225.4180.6
20 May187.9226.1178.8
19 May187.9227.0175.5
18 May188.1228.5173.6
17 May190.9229.5—
16 May191.0229.6—
15 May184.8229.8172.6
14 May186.2230.5172.8
13 May185.0231.1173.6
12 May183.4233.3176.0
11 May184.7234.3178.4
10 May184.1236.7—
9 May184.0237.0—
8 May183.3237.7181.5
7 May182.2238.5182.4
6 May181.3241.7181.9
5 May180.2243.2182.9
4 May180.6244.7183.1
3 May180.6245.2—
2 May180.6245.3—
1 May180.8245.4183.1
30 Apr181.8246.7182.2
29 Apr181.8247.7181.1
28 Apr181.9248.7180.1
27 Apr182.7250.1180.4
26 Apr183.0251.6—
25 Apr183.6252.6—
24 Apr184.5254.6180.2
23 Apr187.8263.3181.5
22 Apr191.4276.0183.4
21 Apr197.1286.0186.2
20 Apr200.1289.8187.6
19 Apr203.0293.1—
18 Apr204.0294.2—
17 Apr206.5296.5190.5
16 Apr210.2302.4191.8
15 Apr212.7308.7195.8
14 Apr213.0310.4198.8
13 Apr215.1312.2201.4
10 Apr——205.5
9 Apr——208.7
8 Apr——207.9
7 Apr——203.7
6 Apr——203.7
3 Apr——204.5
2 Apr——205.2
1 Apr——205.7
31 Mar——230.1
30 Mar——241.8
27 Mar——246.4
26 Mar——249.0
25 Mar——247.7
24 Mar——243.5
23 Mar——242.0
20 Mar——236.7
19 Mar——234.1
18 Mar——229.5
17 Mar——223.9
16 Mar——218.4
13 Mar——210.0
12 Mar——204.7
11 Mar——193.7
10 Mar——188.1
9 Mar——175.5
6 Mar——169.0
5 Mar——162.5
4 Mar——159.9
3 Mar——157.3
2 Mar——156.7
27 Feb——155.8
26 Feb——155.3
25 Feb——154.5
24 Feb——152.8
23 Feb——151.7
20 Feb——151.5
19 Feb——152.1
18 Feb——152.6
17 Feb——153.3
16 Feb——153.6
13 Feb——153.5
12 Feb——152.9
11 Feb——152.4
10 Feb——152.1
9 Feb——152.0
6 Feb——152.0
5 Feb——152.2
4 Feb——152.5
3 Feb——153.2
2 Feb——153.4
30 Jan——152.6
29 Jan——153.0
28 Jan——153.4
27 Jan——153.5
26 Jan——153.5
23 Jan——153.6
22 Jan——153.7
21 Jan——153.8
20 Jan——153.6
19 Jan——153.6
16 Jan——153.1
15 Jan——152.5
14 Jan——152.5
13 Jan——152.3
12 Jan——152.4
9 Jan——152.8
8 Jan——153.3
7 Jan——153.7
6 Jan——154.0
5 Jan——154.3
2 Jan——154.4
1 Jan——154.5
Download

Sydney against the rest of New South Wales

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

Each day's average over every station with a price that day. Sydney is its urban area.
Daily averages (29 rows)
U91 daily averages, Sydney and Rest of New South Wales, 1 Oct to 29 Oct
DateSydney (c/L)Rest of New South Wales (c/L)
29 Oct236.9243.2
28 Oct235.2242.5
27 Oct235.5242.7
26 Oct235.7242.8
25 Oct236.1243.1
24 Oct236.4243.4
23 Oct236.6243.6
22 Oct237.2243.9
21 Oct238.0244.4
20 Oct239.0244.8
19 Oct239.6245.4
18 Oct239.8245.6
17 Oct240.0245.7
16 Oct240.2245.8
15 Oct241.0246.3
14 Oct241.6246.4
13 Oct242.5246.4
12 Oct241.8246.1
11 Oct241.5245.8
10 Oct241.4245.7
9 Oct241.3245.4
8 Oct240.7244.5
7 Oct239.0243.4
6 Oct237.9242.4
5 Oct236.5241.5
4 Oct236.9241.7
3 Oct236.8241.7
2 Oct236.1241.1
1 Oct236.6241.2
Download

The price cycle in Sydney

  • No price-cycle hike in Sydney was detected under the margin-based rule in this period. This does not establish why retail prices changed.
  • Sydney’s daily U91 average less the Sydney terminal gate price is the indicative margin, not profit. A hike requires this margin and the retail average each to rise by at least 8.0 c/L within 5 days. Where station-rise counts are available, daily rises of at least 5.0 c/L, summed over the rise, must reach 25% of the station count at the peak; a station can count on more than one day. Rises within 3 days of an excise change are excluded. The margin must then ease by at least half within 21 days; if follow-up is too short, a counted hike can have unconfirmed easing. A regular cycle requires at least two detected hikes. No detected hike does not establish why retail prices changed.

Fuel excise

Fuel excise, December quarter 2026
Petrol and diesel exciseRate (c/L, before GST)Change
In force on 1 October 202653.7—
Average over the days of 1 October to 29 October 202653.70—

Excise is charged on fuel as it leaves the terminal, so it is already in the terminal gate price; GST is then charged on top.

Source: ATO: Excise duty rates for fuel and petroleum products

The capital cities, U91

Every capital city by average U91 price, December quarter 2026
CapitalQuarter
AdelaideCheapest capital233.5
Perth234.2
Brisbane237.5
Melbourne237.7
SydneyThis report238.6
Canberra244.6
Darwin246.2
HobartDearest capital247.4

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

The capital cities, diesel

Show the capital cities, diesel
Every capital city by average diesel price, December quarter 2026
CapitalQuarter
PerthCheapest capital270.6
SydneyThis report278.3
Melbourne279.1
Adelaide281.6
Brisbane282.3
Hobart283.7
Canberra287.6
DarwinDearest capital289.0

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Sydney by area

Sydney areas by average price, December quarter 2026
Area (ABS SA4)U91Diesel
Sydney Inner South West236.0274.5
Sydney Outer South West236.9272.9
Sydney Inner West237.0278.1
Sydney South West237.6275.9
Sydney–Parramatta237.7274.2
Sydney – City and Inner South238.2282.1
Sydney–Ryde238.5282.5
Sydney – Northern Beaches238.9286.5
Sydney – Baulkham Hills and Hawkesbury239.2284.3
Sydney–Sutherland240.3288.3
Sydney–Blacktown240.4281.4
Sydney – North Sydney and Hornsby240.8288.0
Sydney – Outer West and Blue Mountains241.7281.5
Sydney – Eastern Suburbs243.1286.8

Cents a litre, cheapest U91 first. Areas are the ABS Statistical Areas Level 4 (SA4) inside Sydney’s urban area, named in plain words (“Brisbane - East” is Brisbane East). An area counts its stations that reported on at least a quarter of the days; its average, station count and cheapest station all come from them. Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Regional towns cheaper than Sydney, U91

Regional towns with a U91 average below Sydney’s, December quarter 2026
TownQuarterAgainst Sydney
Appin232.1−6.5
Picton234.8−3.8
Muswellbrook235.0−3.6
Kulnura (rural)235.3−3.3
Kemps Creek (rural)235.5−3.1
Scone235.8−2.8
Tahmoor235.9−2.7
Williamtown (rural)235.9−2.7
Maitland236.0−2.6
Raymond Terrace236.4−2.2

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Sydney’s U91 average was 238.6 c/L. A town’s margin is against Sydney’s terminal gate price. Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Regional towns ranked, U91

New South Wales regional towns by average U91 price, December quarter 2026
TownAverageAgainst Sydney
Appin232.1−6.5
Picton234.8−3.8
Muswellbrook235.0−3.6
Kulnura (rural)235.3−3.3
Kemps Creek (rural)235.5−3.1
Scone235.8−2.8
Tahmoor235.9−2.7
Williamtown (rural)235.9−2.7
Maitland236.0−2.6
Raymond Terrace236.4−2.2

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A town is ranked with at least two stations reporting through the period and a price on most days; 311 smaller places were left out. A regional city such as Central Coast counts as one place. The cheapest station’s figure is its own average over the period.

Regional towns ranked, diesel

New South Wales regional towns by average diesel price, December quarter 2026
TownAverageAgainst Sydney
Kemps Creek (rural)263.9−14.4
Camden Haven269.4−8.9
Harden–Murrumburrah269.7−8.6
Wagga Wagga273.5−4.8
Maitland274.9−3.4
Wauchope275.1−3.2
Boggabilla275.5−2.8
Dairymans Plains (rural)275.7−2.6
Mudgee275.7−2.6
Nowra–Bomaderry275.8−2.5

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A town is ranked with at least two stations reporting through the period and a price on most days; 289 smaller places were left out. A regional city such as Wollongong counts as one place. The cheapest station’s figure is its own average over the period.

Other fuels: cheapest and dearest towns

Cheapest and dearest towns for the other fuels, December quarter 2026
FuelCheapest town (c/L)Dearest town (c/L)
E10Appin 228.8Ulladulla 252.6
Premium 95Williamtown (rural) 247.9Lightning Ridge 305.7
Premium 98Appin 254.1Ivanhoe 324.9
LPGWollongong 111.9Wagga Wagga 124.9

Fewer stations sell these fuels, so fewer towns are ranked.

Regional centres, U91

Regional centres ranked by their U91 average, December quarter 2026
CentreQuarterAgainst Sydney
Muswellbrook235.0−3.6
Maitland236.0−2.6
Raymond Terrace236.4−2.2
Cessnock237.0−1.6
Taree237.7−0.9
Bathurst237.8−0.8
Nowra–Bomaderry238.2−0.4
Wagga Wagga238.3−0.3
Albury238.60.0
Goulburn238.9+0.3

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A regional centre is a large regional city we map on its own, or an ABS urban centre of 10,000 people or more (2021 Census) outside Sydney.

Against Sydney, month by month, U91

Each area’s U91 average against Sydney’s: the December quarter 2026, since our records began on 13 April 2026, and each month
AreaQuarterAgainst SydneyYear so farMonths cheaper
Sydney Inner South West236.0−2.6−2.87 of 7
Sydney Outer South West236.9−1.7−0.83 of 7
Sydney Inner West237.0−1.6−1.97 of 7
Sydney South West237.6−1.0−0.23 of 7
Sydney–Parramatta237.7−0.9−1.47 of 7
Sydney – City and Inner South238.2−0.4−1.47 of 7
Sydney–Ryde238.5−0.1−0.96 of 7
Sydney – Northern Beaches238.9+0.3+0.34 of 7
Sydney – Baulkham Hills and Hawkesbury239.2+0.6+0.24 of 7
Sydney–Sutherland240.3+1.7+1.80 of 7

Cents a litre; negative is cheaper than Sydney. The areas are Sydney’s ABS SA4 areas and the regional centres of 50,000 people or more.

Cheapest and dearest in each area, U91

The cheapest and dearest suburb or town in each ABS SA4 area, December quarter 2026
AreaCheapest suburb or town
Central CoastSydney areaWyong234.0 c/L
Sydney Inner South WestSydney areaEarlwood228.3 c/L
Sydney Inner WestSydney areaCroydon231.6 c/L
Sydney Outer South WestSydney areaSt Helens Park228.2 c/L
Sydney South WestSydney areaLansvale228.0 c/L
Sydney – Baulkham Hills and HawkesburySydney areaFreemans Reach234.4 c/L
Sydney – City and Inner SouthSydney areaMascot234.4 c/L
Sydney – Eastern SuburbsSydney areaMatraville238.1 c/L
Sydney – North Sydney and HornsbySydney areaHornsby237.9 c/L
Sydney – Northern BeachesSydney areaForestville234.8 c/L

A suburb or town is the ABS locality a station sits in, ranked within its SA4 by the same rule as the towns.

The year so far: since our records began on 13 April 2026

Averages over every station-day since our records began on 13 April 2026
FuelNew South WalesSydneyRest of New South Wales
U91200.3196.1202.5
Diesel243.2237.6244.8

19 of the 182 towns we ranked averaged less than Sydney for U91.

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91
TownAverageAgainst Sydney
Wyee188.6−7.5
Armidale (rural)189.4−6.7
Williamtown (rural)189.6−6.5
Coolongolook (rural)189.8−6.3
Appin190.8−5.3
Bodalla190.9−5.2
Boggabilla192.0−4.1
Cessnock193.2−2.9
Nowra–Bomaderry193.7−2.4
Raymond Terrace193.7−2.4

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91
TownAverageAgainst Sydney
Baradine233.8+37.7
Holbrook225.6+29.5
Lightning Ridge223.7+27.6
Wilcannia223.1+27.0
Walgett222.0+25.9
Hillston221.0+24.9
Uki220.7+24.6
Kyogle220.7+24.6
Bourke220.5+24.4
Woodenbong220.4+24.3

The day of the week to buy U91

The cheapest and dearest day of the week, and how far apart they were on average
PlaceCheapest / dearest, quarter
Sydney—
Central CoastRegional centre—
NewcastleRegional centre—
WollongongRegional centre—
Tweed HeadsRegional centre—
AlburyRegional centre—
Coffs HarbourRegional centre—
MaitlandRegional centre—
ArmidaleRegional centre—
BathurstRegional centre—

Each day’s average against the seven days centred on it, averaged by weekday, so a steady rise or fall does not favour one end of the week. A place needs four of each weekday with prices from five stations or more; a month usually shows the year so far only.

What a 60-litre tank of U91 saved

Differences of the published averages, December quarter 2026
ComparisonCheaperDearerA tank
Cheapest and dearest townAppin232.1 c/LIvanhoe299.4 c/L$40.38
Cheapest and dearest regional centreMuswellbrook235.0 c/LMoama260.4 c/L$15.24
Cheapest town and SydneyAppin232.1 c/LSydney238.6 c/L$3.90
Cheapest station and the state averageReflections Holiday Parks212.5 c/LNew South Wales242.1 c/L$17.76

Towns that moved most on the September quarter 2026, U91

Towns that moved most on the September quarter 2026, U91
TownQuarterChange
Peak HillRose253.5+49.1
Armidale (rural)Rose237.4+48.4
GrenfellRose251.1+48.4
CoolamonRose249.2+48.2
BalranaldRose253.3+47.3

Independents and the major brands, U91

Station-day averages, December quarter 2026
WhereMajor brandsIndependentsDifference
New South Wales243.0240.7−2.3
Sydney240.7234.3−6.4
U-GoIndependent—232.7—
SpeedwayIndependent—234.2—
Pearl EnergyIndependent—235.6—
ArkoIndependent—236.2—
BudgetIndependent—236.4—
MetroIndependent—236.5—
UnitedMajor brand238.4——
EnhanceIndependent—238.9—

The major brands are 7-Eleven, Ampol, BP, Caltex, EG, Mobil, On The Run (OTR), Reddy Express, Shell and United; every other brand, and a station without one, is independent. Stations with a price on a quarter of the days; a brand is listed with five or more.

Cheapest service stations, U91

1,989 stations with a price on half the days or more, December quarter 2026
StationPlaceAverage
Reflections Holiday ParksIndependentCopeton212.5
Independent KulnuraIndependentKulnura216.6
Shell Reddy Express St Helens ParkReddy ExpressSt Helens Park219.9
Independent CasinoIndependentCasino221.9
U-Go East Maitland (Un-manned)U-GoEast Maitland224.9
PEARL ENERGY EAST MAITLANDPearl EnergyEast Maitland225.2
Liberty Lansvale WestLibertyLansvale225.6
United Petroleum East MaitlandUnitedEast Maitland226.9
United Petroleum MaitlandUnitedSouth Maitland226.9
ARKO EarlwoodArkoEarlwood227.0

Dearest service stations, U91

1,989 stations with a price on half the days or more, December quarter 2026
StationPlaceAverage
Thredbo Service StationBPThredbo367.9
Ampol IvanhoeAmpolIvanhoe299.4
Ampol IvanhoeAmpolIvanhoe299.4
White Cliffs Outback Store Pty LtdMobilWhite Cliffs289.4
Thora StoreIndependentThora283.4
Independent TibooburraIndependentTibooburra278.8
Independent CargoIndependentCargo278.8
Independent BendalongBendalongBendalong278.2
Urbenville general storeAmpolUrbenville274.9
Tambar Springs General StoreIndependentTambar Springs274.9

Diesel against U91

How much more diesel cost than U91, December quarter 2026
WhereDiesel less U91
Sydney39.7
New South Wales41.1
Rest of New South Wales40.4
UrbenvilleNarrowest gap20.0
BaradineNarrowest gap21.5
MudgeeNarrowest gap24.0
Harden–MurrumburrahNarrowest gap25.7
MoamaNarrowest gap26.8
Lightning RidgeWidest gap57.2
IvanhoeWidest gap56.4
BallinaWidest gap52.8
TumbarumbaWidest gap50.0
Kulnura (rural)Widest gap49.7

Crude oil and the dollar

Brent crude oil and the Australian dollar, December quarter 2026 and the periods before
PeriodBrent, US$ a barrelUS$ per A$Brent, A$ c/L
December quarter 2026124.80.6974112.2
September quarter 202696.30.706286.0
June quarter 2026102.60.710191.1
March quarter 202680.70.695673.3

Brent: Europe Brent spot price FOB (US Energy Information Administration). Exchange rate: the Federal Reserve’s noon buying rate in New York. Both via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, averaged over the days each is published; the Australian-dollar figures use each day’s rate. A litre is a barrel divided by 158.987. We use these free benchmarks because the refined-petrol and diesel benchmarks Australian wholesale prices follow (Singapore) are sold by subscription.

Outlook

  1. An estimate, not a guarantee

    Our outlook describes the days after the period ended, as at 30 October 2026. Prices can move quickly; check the live price at the station before you fill.

Our forecast for Sydney

FuelRadar’s forecast for Sydney
FuelAverage nowA week ahead
U91236.5240.0
Diesel283.8285.2

FuelRadar’s published forecast for Sydney, the same one the app shows. An estimate, not a guarantee.

Wholesale and crude oil now

Wholesale and crude oil prices after the period
MeasureLatest
National terminal gate price, unleaded222.0 c/L
National terminal gate price, diesel263.1 c/L
Brent crudeUS$110.90 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, October 2026US$111.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, November 2026US$104.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, December 2026US$99.00 a barrel

Wholesale and crude prices as at 23 October 2026. Crude oil forecast: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026.

Data quality, method and sources

What the figures cover, December quarter 2026
CoverageFigure
Service stations listed2,350
Stations with an eligible input price2,311
Station–fuel–days counted (published fuels)223,470
Days covered1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026
Station-price records used here begin13 April 2026
Towns ranked for U91311 left out: too few steady stations182

Coverage by fuel and period

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total.
Fuel and periodDistinct stationsStation–fuel–daysCalendar days
U91, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20261,99356,53229
U91, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 20261,977178,38292
E10, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20261,45241,43329
E10, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 20261,447131,85192
DSL, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20261,16432,25429
DSL, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 20261,207106,03892
P95, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20261,29936,99829
P95, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 20261,295116,90892
P98, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20261,89253,85629
P98, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 20261,879170,06192
LPG, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20261052,39729
LPG, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 20261427,13592

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total. Distinct stations contributing eligible prices for this fuel and period. Calendar days describe the window, not new observations.

About this edition

How we worked out these figures, and our sources · What this edition can establish

How we worked out these figures, and our sources

  1. What the average measures

    Reported station-day prices, not purchases. Each station counts once per day with an eligible price; stations with more covered days contribute more. The mean is not weighted by litres sold and does not measure what the average driver paid.

  2. Which history this uses

    This report's station-price records begin on 13 April 2026. The separately published daily city-average series can begin earlier and use different boundaries and carry rules. Compare figures within the same series.

  3. Coverage and carry

    Sydney uses its ABS urban area. An eligible price can be carried forward for up to 30 days. A covered day can therefore contain an earlier reported price. Station-days are observations, not distinct stations. The report does not quantify the share of carried prices or all excluded reports.

  4. Wholesale spreads

    Retail less terminal gate price is a gross indicative spread, not profit. It also covers transport, site and operating costs. Brent is a crude-oil benchmark, not a refined petrol or diesel price.

  5. How we average

    Each day, every service station counts once at its latest price as of the end of that day. A price is carried forward for at most 30 days, and the average is taken over every station-day in the period, so a station that reported all period counts more than one that reported for a week.

  6. Towns and areas

    Sydney is its ABS urban area, split into ABS SA4 areas. Outside it, a town is the locality a station sits in; a station in another large city counts in that city as one place.

  7. Which prices count

    Prices held for checking, prices a station reported as unavailable and implausible prices are left out. A station’s next report ends its previous price.

  8. Coverage

    2,311 stations had an eligible input price in the period, including carried prices. The figures cover the days to 29 October 2026; the calendar period is incomplete.

  9. Wholesale, margins and the cost of a litre

    The terminal gate price is AIP’s weekday price at the Sydney terminal; AIP publishes the capital-city terminals only. Weekday prices are carried over weekends, and a period’s price is the mean of its calendar days. The margin is the retail average less the terminal gate price. In the cost of a litre, crude oil is Brent in Australian dollars, wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise less crude oil, excise is the ATO rate averaged over the days, GST is one eleventh of the retail price, and the retail difference is the rest.

  10. Sources

    FuelRadar: station-day averages, areas and the price cycle, from the prices service stations report to their state’s price service. Australian Institute of Petroleum: terminal gate prices. US Energy Information Administration, via FRED: Brent crude. Federal Reserve, via FRED: the exchange rate. Australian Taxation Office: excise rates. Australian Bureau of Statistics: the urban area, SA4 and locality boundaries.

  11. About these prices

    These are averages over the whole period, not today’s prices. Check the station price and its update time before you fill.

What this edition can establish

  1. Not recorded

    Carried retail price counts and excluded raw report counts were not retained; their shares are unavailable. The number of stations selling each fuel and litres sold are not recorded, so fuel-market and sales coverage percentages are unavailable.

  2. Saved edition

    Saved 30 October 2026 at 5:31 am, method version 2, PDF publication unavailable. The fingerprint identifies the saved data, not editorial changes. The PDF publication number does not supply a retained revision history.

  3. Data fingerprint

    e11b0203f555966210f492f64a3573cebf2fcc9f280fc9d1b6e0f5ae4a8e3958

For media

  1. In short

    Sydney reported prices averaged 238.6 c/L for U91 in the December quarter 2026, up 40.4 c/L on the September quarter 2026. Richmond North was the cheapest town in Sydney – Outer West and Blue Mountains for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 238.2 c/L, 0.4 c/L below Sydney.

  2. Credit line

    Source: FuelRadar Australia, New South Wales fuel prices, December quarter 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/nsw/2026-q4

  3. Media enquiries

    Email [email protected]. Figures, graphics and the PDF are free to use in news coverage with the credit line.