Victoria fuel prices, December quarter 2026 so far

Prices from 1 October to 29 October 2026Updated

Victoria U91 average

240.5c/L

+39.8 c/L on the September quarter 2026

Melbourne U91
237.7c/L
Rest of Victoria U91
243.5c/L
Diesel average
280.9c/L

Melbourne month by month, what makes up a litre, margins, the price cycle, excise, the other capitals, and every regional town we could rank.

This period: 1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026. This covers part of the calendar period. The change compares the available days, not two full calendar periods. Station coverage can also change.

Report highlights

Quote these with the credit: Source: FuelRadar Australia, Victoria fuel prices, December quarter 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/vic/2026-q4

  1. Melbourne reported prices averaged 237.7 c/L for U91 in the December quarter 2026, up 39.1 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  2. Sunbury was the cheapest town in Melbourne North West for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 237.2 c/L, 0.5 c/L below Melbourne.

  3. Geelong averaged 235.7 c/L for U91 in the December quarter 2026, 2.0 c/L below Melbourne, and was cheaper than Melbourne in 5 of 7 months since our records began on 13 April 2026.

  4. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, Tuesday has been the cheapest day to buy U91 in Melbourne and Sunday the dearest, 1.0 c/L apart on average: $0.60 on a 60-litre tank.

  5. Filling a 60-litre tank with U91 in Moe–Newborough rather than in Tallangatta saved $34.92 on average in the December quarter 2026.

  6. Independent service stations in Victoria averaged 2.1 c/L less than the major brands for U91 in the December quarter 2026, and 5.5 c/L less in Melbourne.

  7. Diesel cost 41.4 c/L more than U91 in Melbourne in the December quarter 2026, down from 41.9 c/L in the September quarter 2026.

  8. Moe–Newborough was Victoria’s cheapest town for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 226.8 c/L, 10.9 c/L below Melbourne.

Key points

Written from FuelRadar’s station-day averages for the period.

  1. U91 reported prices in Melbourne averaged 237.7 c/L in the December quarter 2026, up 39.1 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  2. Melbourne reported prices averaged 279.1 c/L for diesel in the December quarter 2026, up 38.6 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  3. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, Melbourne's highest daily U91 average was 242.9 c/L on 11 October 2026 and its lowest 152.6 c/L on 30 June 2026. The high was set in the December quarter 2026.

  4. Melbourne's daily U91 average went from 234.1 c/L on 1 October to 235.8 c/L on 29 October, and diesel from 282.4 c/L to 278.9 c/L.

  5. The highest daily average in Melbourne was 242.9 c/L for U91 on 11 October and 282.4 c/L for diesel on 1 October.

  6. Since 1 July 2026 in Melbourne: U91 up 80.1 c/L, E10 up 78.8 c/L, diesel up 100.3 c/L, P95 up 80.5 c/L, P98 up 80.0 c/L and LPG down 5.3 c/L.

  7. Melbourne ranked fourth cheapest of the 8 capital cities for U91; Adelaide was the cheapest at 233.5 c/L and Hobart the dearest at 247.4 c/L.

  8. On 29 common dates in the December quarter 2026, Melbourne's U91 daily averages had a mean of 237.7 c/L, against 232.2 c/L at the Melbourne terminal: a gross spread of 5.5 c/L. Each date counts equally; this is not the station-day-weighted headline mean or a profit estimate.

  9. The Melbourne terminal gate price averaged 232.2 c/L for unleaded and 262.9 c/L for diesel, up 39.7 c/L and up 31.5 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  10. Wholesale unleaded averaged 232.2 c/L at the Melbourne terminal, a record: the dearest wholesale quarter since AIP's series began in March quarter 2004 (the previous high was September quarter 2026 at 192.5 c/L); the cheapest of the last ten years was June quarter 2020 at 92.7 c/L.

  11. Our margin-based rule detected no U91 price-cycle hike in Melbourne in the December quarter 2026. This does not establish why retail prices changed.

  12. Moe–Newborough was the cheapest town we ranked for U91 at 226.8 c/L, 10.9 c/L below Melbourne.

Get the free FuelRadar app

Free on iPhone and Android: price alerts, saved stations, the forecast.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
FuelRadar app Today screen with the fill-up call for Brisbane and the cheapest Unleaded 91 within 15 km
FuelRadar app fuel map with Unleaded 91 prices around Brisbane, each marked Cheap, Average or Pricey

App preview. Prices shown are example captures, not current reports.

Every fuel in Victoria

Average price by fuel, December quarter 2026
FuelVictoriaMelbourneRest of state
Unleaded 91240.5237.7243.5
Diesel280.9279.1282.0
E10233.7233.1234.8
Premium 95255.2254.0257.0
Premium 98264.2262.6266.1
LPG103.399.7108.9

Cents a litre. Change is on the September quarter 2026. Difference is the rest of the state against Melbourne.

What makes up a litre in Melbourne

What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91

Fuel
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

A benchmark illustration using differently weighted period averages, not a matched purchase basket or measured retailer costs. See the same-date retail/TGP comparison separately.

Wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise, less crude oil. GST is one eleventh of the retail price. The retail difference is what is left: the retailer’s costs and margin, without its GST. Bands are rounded so they add up to the retail price.

Retail: FuelRadar station-day averages for Melbourne. Our retail records begin on 13 April 2026, so a period before then has the wholesale side only, and “dearest” and “cheapest” compare the periods since our records began.

Terminal gate price: AIP, Melbourne terminal, carried over weekends. Crude oil: Brent spot (US EIA, via FRED) in Australian dollars, at 158.987 litres a barrel. Excise: ATO, averaged over the period’s days.

Every period (3 rows)
What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91, c/L
PeriodCrude oil (Brent, A$)Wholesale: refining, shipping, terminalExciseGSTRetail differenceRetail price
December quarter 2026112.245.253.721.65.0237.7
September quarter 202686.041.447.618.15.5198.6
2025 averageWholesale side only67.529.951.1———
Download

Month by month, U91

U91 average by month, December quarter 2026
AreaQuarter
Victoria240.5
Melbourne237.7
Rest of Victoria243.5
Melbourne WestArea236.3
Melbourne South EastArea236.7
Mornington PeninsulaArea237.1
Melbourne North EastArea237.9
Melbourne Outer EastArea238.2
Melbourne Inner EastArea238.6
Melbourne InnerArea238.7
Melbourne North WestArea238.7
Melbourne Inner SouthArea240.1
GeelongRegional city235.7
BallaratRegional city238.1

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its quarter.

Month by month, diesel

Show diesel month by month
Diesel average by month, December quarter 2026
AreaQuarter
Victoria280.9
Melbourne279.1
Rest of Victoria282.0
Melbourne WestArea276.4
Melbourne South EastArea278.4
Melbourne North WestArea278.9
Melbourne North EastArea279.1
Mornington PeninsulaArea279.4
Melbourne Outer EastArea279.7
Melbourne Inner EastArea281.4
Melbourne InnerArea281.7
Melbourne Inner SouthArea283.3
BallaratRegional city275.6
GeelongRegional city275.7

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its quarter.

Retail and wholesale on the same days, U91

Melbourne retail prices compared with the Melbourne terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.

Melbourne retail prices compared with the Melbourne terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.
PeriodDays used / windowRetail daily meanTGP, same daysGross spread
December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 2026; 12 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.29 / 29237.7232.25.5
September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026; 26 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.92 / 92198.5192.56.1

Each common date counts once. Retail is the mean of the saved daily capital averages, not the station-day-weighted headline mean. TGP uses the same dates and carries the last published value for at most six subsequent calendar days. Retail prices can already include carried station prices. Means and spreads are rounded separately. The gross spread is not profit or a causal explanation. Retail carry limit: 30 days. Unmatched dates are excluded; common days are not a station or sales coverage percentage.

Retail and wholesale on the same days, Diesel

Melbourne retail prices compared with the Melbourne terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.

Show Diesel comparison
Melbourne retail prices compared with the Melbourne terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.
PeriodDays used / windowRetail daily meanTGP, same daysGross spread
December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 2026; 12 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.29 / 29279.1262.916.1
September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026; 26 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.92 / 92240.3231.48.9

Worked out the same way as the table above.

Market trends this year

Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year

Chart
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

Retail: FuelRadar daily averages for Melbourne, from 13 April 2026 when our records begin.

Terminal gate prices (dashed): AIP, Melbourne terminal, weekdays. Brent crude: US EIA spot price via FRED, converted at each day’s exchange rate and 158.987 litres a barrel.

Daily figures (272 rows)
Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year (c/L), 1 Jan to 29 Oct
DateU91, MelbourneDiesel, MelbourneUnleaded terminal gate price
29 Oct235.8278.9—
28 Oct235.0278.0—
27 Oct234.7277.4—
26 Oct234.2276.7—
25 Oct234.6277.1—
24 Oct235.6277.6—
23 Oct234.7276.9222.2
22 Oct235.1276.7224.2
21 Oct235.6276.1225.6
20 Oct236.3276.6229.2
19 Oct237.7276.9232.1
18 Oct239.2277.3—
17 Oct239.4277.6—
16 Oct239.7277.2235.1
15 Oct240.7278.1237.4
14 Oct242.6278.6239.5
13 Oct242.4279.3241.4
12 Oct242.0279.6242.1
11 Oct242.9280.4—
10 Oct242.1280.7—
9 Oct241.7280.8241.0
8 Oct240.8281.0239.6
7 Oct239.5281.4238.9
6 Oct237.4281.5235.8
5 Oct235.2281.5234.7
4 Oct235.6282.2—
3 Oct234.4282.1—
2 Oct234.2281.9232.4
1 Oct234.1282.4231.5
30 Sept234.1283.2230.8
29 Sept234.1284.2230.5
28 Sept234.3285.3230.4
27 Sept234.6285.9—
26 Sept234.6286.5—
25 Sept234.6286.5230.4
24 Sept234.7287.9230.8
23 Sept234.7287.1230.9
22 Sept233.8286.7229.2
21 Sept232.6284.8227.7
20 Sept232.2283.6—
19 Sept232.0283.0—
18 Sept229.4278.8224.9
17 Sept226.2273.7221.8
16 Sept224.0268.6218.8
15 Sept215.6264.5214.2
14 Sept213.0262.5212.4
13 Sept212.5261.6—
12 Sept211.8260.7—
11 Sept210.4258.6210.0
10 Sept210.8257.2207.8
9 Sept209.5255.5205.2
8 Sept204.5254.9202.6
7 Sept204.4253.9200.9
6 Sept205.9254.1—
5 Sept205.4253.5—
4 Sept205.3252.4198.7
3 Sept206.5252.5196.9
2 Sept204.7251.9195.9
1 Sept202.0252.7195.2
31 Aug202.8252.1195.6
30 Aug204.1252.5—
29 Aug204.4252.5—
28 Aug205.2252.6195.8
27 Aug206.7252.6196.5
26 Aug207.0252.9196.8
25 Aug200.6252.4196.6
24 Aug201.2251.8196.1
23 Aug201.4251.4—
22 Aug201.3251.4—
21 Aug200.0249.5195.5
20 Aug201.6248.3194.8
19 Aug199.8246.0193.8
18 Aug195.7244.9192.6
17 Aug197.6244.1192.1
16 Aug197.5243.3—
15 Aug196.7243.2—
14 Aug196.4241.7191.0
13 Aug197.0241.9190.1
12 Aug198.3242.8190.1
11 Aug200.7244.8191.6
10 Aug204.9247.6193.3
9 Aug207.5250.3—
8 Aug208.0250.7—
7 Aug208.6251.1196.5
6 Aug209.1251.6198.2
5 Aug208.1251.0198.6
4 Aug204.6248.5198.4
3 Aug200.4244.5203.6
2 Aug196.5240.2—
1 Aug196.2239.6—
31 July194.8237.6183.1
30 July194.0236.1183.2
29 July193.1235.1182.6
28 July191.3234.4181.6
27 July188.5230.8179.6
26 July187.0228.6—
25 July185.6226.2—
24 July182.7223.6176.8
23 July180.1220.4173.6
22 July178.8216.6172.0
21 July177.9213.5169.0
20 July176.5209.7167.4
19 July175.8208.5—
18 July174.2206.7—
17 July172.2202.2165.5
16 July170.6198.7163.5
15 July168.9193.2161.3
14 July167.5189.6160.0
13 July166.9189.0160.0
12 July166.5189.4—
11 July166.3188.4—
10 July165.8186.8160.4
9 July165.5185.7161.9
8 July166.1185.7162.6
7 July165.9185.2163.5
6 July166.0185.3163.9
5 July166.5185.3—
4 July165.7187.4—
3 July161.6184.4163.4
2 July158.9181.5163.0
1 July155.7178.6162.2
30 June152.6174.5146.8
29 June152.7174.5146.8
28 June153.3175.6—
27 June153.6176.2—
26 June154.0176.4147.7
25 June155.1177.8148.3
24 June156.0179.4148.7
23 June157.6183.0151.3
22 June159.1185.1152.0
21 June159.7188.0—
20 June161.0189.0—
19 June161.1189.4153.9
18 June161.8192.6157.3
17 June162.8196.3159.4
16 June163.8199.1161.2
15 June164.5201.1161.1
14 June164.8202.8—
13 June165.0203.4—
12 June165.1203.5160.5
11 June166.2204.2159.8
10 June167.4205.5158.8
9 June168.2205.5158.7
8 June169.5207.0158.8
7 June170.0208.1—
6 June170.1207.8—
5 June170.8208.5159.9
4 June172.1210.0160.5
3 June173.9212.2162.6
2 June176.1215.5165.0
1 June178.5218.2167.4
31 May180.1220.4—
30 May180.4220.3—
29 May181.1220.7170.8
28 May182.3222.3173.4
27 May183.4226.2176.1
26 May184.6228.2179.1
25 May185.1229.5180.1
24 May185.6230.6—
23 May185.5229.9—
22 May185.4229.9180.5
21 May185.7230.5179.8
20 May185.7231.4177.8
19 May186.0233.2174.6
18 May186.0234.5173.2
17 May186.9236.2—
16 May183.7236.5—
15 May178.2236.6172.6
14 May179.4237.3172.9
13 May179.6238.2173.4
12 May181.9239.6175.8
11 May181.8241.5178.4
10 May183.1243.8—
9 May183.0244.2—
8 May181.8244.4180.9
7 May181.0246.6181.7
6 May179.6247.7181.4
5 May178.5247.9182.3
4 May178.7249.2182.5
3 May179.3251.3—
2 May178.8250.3—
1 May179.0250.1182.4
30 Apr179.8251.2181.5
29 Apr179.7251.2180.7
28 Apr180.9253.6179.6
27 Apr180.5254.8179.8
26 Apr181.5256.7—
25 Apr182.8257.8—
24 Apr183.5259.1179.4
23 Apr186.0266.6182.1
22 Apr190.5279.8184.3
21 Apr195.0288.5186.8
20 Apr200.7294.0187.7
19 Apr205.1296.3—
18 Apr205.9296.7—
17 Apr207.2298.2190.8
16 Apr209.8301.8193.0
15 Apr213.3310.3196.3
14 Apr214.3313.1199.4
13 Apr215.9313.0201.9
10 Apr——205.3
9 Apr——208.2
8 Apr——206.9
7 Apr——203.4
6 Apr——203.4
3 Apr——204.2
2 Apr——206.3
1 Apr——207.4
31 Mar——231.8
30 Mar——243.0
27 Mar——246.7
26 Mar——249.1
25 Mar——248.5
24 Mar——244.1
23 Mar——242.2
20 Mar——236.7
19 Mar——235.2
18 Mar——230.7
17 Mar——223.8
16 Mar——218.1
13 Mar——209.6
12 Mar——204.0
11 Mar——192.8
10 Mar——187.1
9 Mar——174.6
6 Mar——168.1
5 Mar——162.0
4 Mar——159.7
3 Mar——157.4
2 Mar——156.8
27 Feb——156.0
26 Feb——155.2
25 Feb——154.1
24 Feb——152.9
23 Feb——152.2
20 Feb——152.1
19 Feb——152.6
18 Feb——153.0
17 Feb——153.6
16 Feb——153.8
13 Feb——153.6
12 Feb——153.0
11 Feb——152.6
10 Feb——152.9
9 Feb——152.8
6 Feb——152.7
5 Feb——152.8
4 Feb——153.1
3 Feb——153.9
2 Feb——153.9
30 Jan——153.2
29 Jan——153.5
28 Jan——153.9
27 Jan——154.1
26 Jan——154.1
23 Jan——154.1
22 Jan——154.2
21 Jan——154.3
20 Jan——154.0
19 Jan——154.0
16 Jan——153.6
15 Jan——152.9
14 Jan——152.7
13 Jan——152.5
12 Jan——152.7
9 Jan——153.2
8 Jan——153.7
7 Jan——154.2
6 Jan——154.7
5 Jan——154.9
2 Jan——155.1
1 Jan——155.2
Download

Melbourne against the rest of Victoria

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

Each day's average over every station with a price that day. Melbourne is its urban area.
Daily averages (29 rows)
U91 daily averages, Melbourne and Rest of Victoria, 1 Oct to 29 Oct
DateMelbourne (c/L)Rest of Victoria (c/L)
29 Oct235.8242.0
28 Oct235.0241.5
27 Oct234.7241.6
26 Oct234.2241.7
25 Oct234.6242.6
24 Oct235.6242.3
23 Oct234.7242.4
22 Oct235.1242.9
21 Oct235.6242.9
20 Oct236.3243.7
19 Oct237.7244.7
18 Oct239.2246.3
17 Oct239.4246.0
16 Oct239.7245.8
15 Oct240.7246.4
14 Oct242.6246.9
13 Oct242.4246.6
12 Oct242.0246.3
11 Oct242.9246.9
10 Oct242.1246.1
9 Oct241.7245.5
8 Oct240.8244.4
7 Oct239.5243.0
6 Oct237.4241.9
5 Oct235.2240.7
4 Oct235.6241.1
3 Oct234.4239.8
2 Oct234.2239.8
1 Oct234.1239.8
Download

The price cycle in Melbourne

  • No price-cycle hike in Melbourne was detected under the margin-based rule in this period. This does not establish why retail prices changed.
  • Melbourne’s daily U91 average less the Melbourne terminal gate price is the indicative margin, not profit. A hike requires this margin and the retail average each to rise by at least 8.0 c/L within 5 days. Where station-rise counts are available, daily rises of at least 5.0 c/L, summed over the rise, must reach 25% of the station count at the peak; a station can count on more than one day. Rises within 3 days of an excise change are excluded. The margin must then ease by at least half within 21 days; if follow-up is too short, a counted hike can have unconfirmed easing. A regular cycle requires at least two detected hikes. No detected hike does not establish why retail prices changed.

Fuel excise

Fuel excise, December quarter 2026
Petrol and diesel exciseRate (c/L, before GST)Change
In force on 1 October 202653.7—
Average over the days of 1 October to 29 October 202653.70—

Excise is charged on fuel as it leaves the terminal, so it is already in the terminal gate price; GST is then charged on top.

Source: ATO: Excise duty rates for fuel and petroleum products

The capital cities, U91

Every capital city by average U91 price, December quarter 2026
CapitalQuarter
AdelaideCheapest capital233.5
Perth234.2
Brisbane237.5
MelbourneThis report237.7
Sydney238.6
Canberra244.6
Darwin246.2
HobartDearest capital247.4

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

The capital cities, diesel

Show the capital cities, diesel
Every capital city by average diesel price, December quarter 2026
CapitalQuarter
PerthCheapest capital270.6
Sydney278.3
MelbourneThis report279.1
Adelaide281.6
Brisbane282.3
Hobart283.7
Canberra287.6
DarwinDearest capital289.0

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Melbourne by area

Melbourne areas by average price, December quarter 2026
Area (ABS SA4)U91Diesel
Melbourne West236.3276.4
Melbourne South East236.7278.4
Mornington Peninsula237.1279.4
Melbourne North East237.9279.1
Melbourne Outer East238.2279.7
Melbourne Inner East238.6281.4
Melbourne Inner238.7281.7
Melbourne North West238.7278.9
Melbourne Inner South240.1283.3

Cents a litre, cheapest U91 first. Areas are the ABS Statistical Areas Level 4 (SA4) inside Melbourne’s urban area, named in plain words (“Brisbane - East” is Brisbane East). An area counts its stations that reported on at least a quarter of the days; its average, station count and cheapest station all come from them. Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Regional towns cheaper than Melbourne, U91

Regional towns with a U91 average below Melbourne’s, December quarter 2026
TownQuarterAgainst Melbourne
Moe–Newborough226.8−10.9
Lakes Entrance229.9−7.8
Edenhope233.9−3.8
Moorooduc (rural)234.1−3.6
Truganina234.9−2.8
GeelongRegional city235.7−2.0
Lara235.9−1.8
Kilmore236.0−1.7
Drysdale – Clifton Springs236.7−1.0
Wangaratta236.9−0.8
Sunbury237.2−0.5
Whittlesea237.2−0.5
Torquay – Jan Juc237.4−0.3

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Melbourne’s U91 average was 237.7 c/L. A town’s margin is against Melbourne’s terminal gate price. Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Regional towns ranked, U91

Victoria regional towns by average U91 price, December quarter 2026
TownAverageAgainst Melbourne
Moe–Newborough226.8−10.9
Lakes Entrance229.9−7.8
Edenhope233.9−3.8
Moorooduc (rural)234.1−3.6
Truganina234.9−2.8
GeelongRegional city235.7−2.0
Lara235.9−1.8
Kilmore236.0−1.7
Drysdale – Clifton Springs236.7−1.0
Wangaratta236.9−0.8

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A town is ranked with at least two stations reporting through the period and a price on most days; 233 smaller places were left out. A regional city such as Geelong counts as one place. The cheapest station’s figure is its own average over the period.

Regional towns ranked, diesel

Victoria regional towns by average diesel price, December quarter 2026
TownAverageAgainst Melbourne
Moe–Newborough262.8−16.3
Lakes Entrance264.3−14.8
Bright268.4−10.7
Edenhope271.1−8.0
Heyfield273.0−6.1
Portland273.7−5.4
Traralgon274.0−5.1
Ocean Grove – Barwon Heads274.1−5.0
Myrtleford274.3−4.8
Stawell274.3−4.8

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A town is ranked with at least two stations reporting through the period and a price on most days; 226 smaller places were left out. A regional city such as Ballarat counts as one place. The cheapest station’s figure is its own average over the period.

Other fuels: cheapest and dearest towns

Cheapest and dearest towns for the other fuels, December quarter 2026
FuelCheapest town (c/L)Dearest town (c/L)
E10Moe–Newborough 221.8Sale 245.0
Premium 95Moe–Newborough 244.5Castlemaine 276.2
Premium 98Lakes Entrance 250.7Tallangatta 296.3
LPGTrafalgar 99.5Alexandra 147.9

Fewer stations sell these fuels, so fewer towns are ranked.

Regional centres, U91

Regional centres ranked by their U91 average, December quarter 2026
CentreQuarterAgainst Melbourne
Moe–Newborough226.8−10.9
Geelong235.7−2.0
Lara235.9−1.8
Drysdale – Clifton Springs236.7−1.0
Wangaratta236.9−0.8
Sunbury237.2−0.5
Torquay – Jan Juc237.4−0.3
Bairnsdale237.8+0.1
Leopold237.8+0.1
Morwell237.9+0.2

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A regional centre is a large regional city we map on its own, or an ABS urban centre of 10,000 people or more (2021 Census) outside Melbourne.

Against Melbourne, month by month, U91

Each area’s U91 average against Melbourne’s: the December quarter 2026, since our records began on 13 April 2026, and each month
AreaQuarterAgainst MelbourneYear so farMonths cheaper
Melbourne West236.3−1.4−1.07 of 7
Melbourne South East236.7−1.0−0.77 of 7
Mornington Peninsula237.1−0.6+0.23 of 7
Melbourne North East237.9+0.2+0.13 of 7
Melbourne Outer East238.2+0.5+0.31 of 7
Melbourne Inner East238.6+0.9+0.21 of 7
Melbourne Inner238.7+1.0+1.00 of 7
Melbourne North West238.7+1.0+0.52 of 7
Melbourne Inner South240.1+2.4+1.70 of 7
GeelongRegional centre235.7−2.0−1.25 of 7
BallaratRegional centre238.1+0.4−1.35 of 7
WodongaRegional centre240.9+3.2+4.40 of 7
BendigoRegional centre241.2+3.5+0.91 of 7
MeltonRegional centre241.7+4.0+1.91 of 7

Cents a litre; negative is cheaper than Melbourne. The areas are Melbourne’s ABS SA4 areas and the regional centres of 50,000 people or more.

Cheapest and dearest in each area, U91

The cheapest and dearest suburb or town in each ABS SA4 area, December quarter 2026
AreaCheapest suburb or town
Melbourne InnerMelbourne areaCarlton232.2 c/L
Melbourne Inner EastMelbourne areaBulleen234.7 c/L
Melbourne Inner SouthMelbourne areaPatterson Lakes231.9 c/L
Melbourne North EastMelbourne areaMernda232.3 c/L
Melbourne North WestMelbourne areaCoburg North232.8 c/L
Melbourne Outer EastMelbourne areaWandin North229.4 c/L
Melbourne South EastMelbourne areaNoble Park North230.6 c/L
Melbourne WestMelbourne areaKingsville229.7 c/L
Mornington PeninsulaMelbourne areaFrankston232.1 c/L
BallaratGolden Point227.9 c/L
BendigoWhite Hills231.3 c/L
GeelongHighton232.9 c/L
HumeKilmore236.0 c/L
Latrobe–GippslandMoe225.5 c/L
North WestEdenhope233.9 c/L
SheppartonKialla238.4 c/L
Warrnambool and South WestPortland239.1 c/L

A suburb or town is the ABS locality a station sits in, ranked within its SA4 by the same rule as the towns.

The year so far: since our records began on 13 April 2026

Averages over every station-day since our records began on 13 April 2026
FuelVictoriaMelbourneRest of Victoria
U91198.8196.1201.8
Diesel244.6242.0246.3

16 of the 104 towns we ranked averaged less than Melbourne for U91.

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91
TownAverageAgainst Melbourne
Moe–Newborough191.5−4.6
Truganina192.3−3.8
Kilmore192.4−3.7
Moorooduc (rural)193.6−2.5
Drysdale – Clifton Springs194.1−2.0
Portland194.3−1.8
Ballarat194.8−1.3
Geelong194.9−1.2
Leopold195.0−1.1
Stawell195.0−1.1

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91
TownAverageAgainst Melbourne
Tallangatta232.3+36.2
Corryong221.1+25.0
Avoca220.8+24.7
Mansfield218.9+22.8
Mount Beauty – Tawonga217.8+21.7
Maffra216.9+20.8
Mallacoota215.9+19.8
Bonnie Doon (rural)215.7+19.6
Castlemaine213.2+17.1
Loch Sport212.8+16.7

The day of the week to buy U91

The cheapest and dearest day of the week, and how far apart they were on average
PlaceCheapest / dearest, quarter
Melbourne—
BallaratRegional centre—
GeelongRegional centre—
BendigoRegional centre—
WodongaRegional centre—
MeltonRegional centre—
Bacchus MarshRegional centre—
EchucaRegional centre—
MilduraRegional centre—
Ocean Grove – Barwon HeadsRegional centre—

Each day’s average against the seven days centred on it, averaged by weekday, so a steady rise or fall does not favour one end of the week. A place needs four of each weekday with prices from five stations or more; a month usually shows the year so far only.

What a 60-litre tank of U91 saved

Differences of the published averages, December quarter 2026
ComparisonCheaperDearerA tank
Cheapest and dearest townMoe–Newborough226.8 c/LTallangatta285.0 c/L$34.92
Cheapest and dearest regional centreMoe–Newborough226.8 c/LYarrawonga254.1 c/L$16.38
Cheapest town and MelbourneMoe–Newborough226.8 c/LMelbourne237.7 c/L$6.54
Cheapest station and the state averageMetro Frankston220.8 c/LVictoria240.5 c/L$11.82

Towns that moved most on the September quarter 2026, U91

Towns that moved most on the September quarter 2026, U91
TownQuarterChange
TallangattaRose285.0+51.1
TimboonRose255.7+50.4
KerangRose251.7+47.1
Loch SportRose255.6+47.0
AraratRose250.5+45.8

Independents and the major brands, U91

Station-day averages, December quarter 2026
WhereMajor brandsIndependentsDifference
Victoria240.9238.8−2.1
Melbourne238.6233.1−5.5
SoloIndependent—229.3—
Pearl EnergyIndependent—230.0—
Apco Service StationsIndependent—232.0—
U-GoIndependent—233.1—
MetroIndependent—233.4—
UnitedMajor brand235.5——
LibertyIndependent—236.9—
Reddy ExpressMajor brand238.7——

The major brands are 7-Eleven, Ampol, BP, Caltex, EG, Mobil, On The Run (OTR), Reddy Express, Shell and United; every other brand, and a station without one, is independent. Stations with a price on a quarter of the days; a brand is listed with five or more.

Cheapest service stations, U91

1,644 stations with a price on half the days or more, December quarter 2026
StationPlaceAverage
Metro FrankstonMetroFrankston220.8
Shell Express MoeReddy ExpressMoe221.0
Solo MoeSoloMoe221.7
Metro Petroleum TruganinaMetroTruganina221.8
MOBIL MOEMobilMoe222.3
LIBERTY NEWBOROUGHLibertyNewborough222.6
PEARL ENERGY MOEPearl EnergyMoe222.6
Saviges road fast & ezyIndependentMoe222.7
Metro Petroleum CarltonMetroCarlton223.2
Metro petroleum GlenroyMetroGlenroy224.8

Dearest service stations, U91

1,644 stations with a price on half the days or more, December quarter 2026
StationPlaceAverage
mitta general storeLowesMitta Mitta300.0
Caltex AraratCaltexArarat298.0
FUSION FUELFUSIONKerang289.9
Port Albert General StoreBPPort Albert288.9
shell TallangattaShellTallangatta286.2
WALWA GENERAL STOREAmpolWalwa284.0
Pixon AutomotiveAmpolTallangatta283.8
Jerusalem Creek Marina & Holiday ParkJerusalem Creek Marina & Holiday ParkEildon283.5
Jamieson Service StationJamieson Service StationJamieson282.9
Astron sale southAstronSale282.0

Diesel against U91

How much more diesel cost than U91, December quarter 2026
WhereDiesel less U91
Melbourne41.4
Victoria40.4
Rest of Victoria38.5
MansfieldNarrowest gap25.6
Mount Beauty – TawongaNarrowest gap27.3
BrightNarrowest gap28.3
KerangNarrowest gap28.6
CorryongNarrowest gap30.2
TallangattaWidest gap54.1
CastlemaineWidest gap48.0
WinchelseaWidest gap47.2
Yarra GlenWidest gap46.5
TruganinaWidest gap45.2

Crude oil and the dollar

Brent crude oil and the Australian dollar, December quarter 2026 and the periods before
PeriodBrent, US$ a barrelUS$ per A$Brent, A$ c/L
December quarter 2026124.80.6974112.2
September quarter 202696.30.706286.0
June quarter 2026102.60.710191.1
March quarter 202680.70.695673.3

Brent: Europe Brent spot price FOB (US Energy Information Administration). Exchange rate: the Federal Reserve’s noon buying rate in New York. Both via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, averaged over the days each is published; the Australian-dollar figures use each day’s rate. A litre is a barrel divided by 158.987. We use these free benchmarks because the refined-petrol and diesel benchmarks Australian wholesale prices follow (Singapore) are sold by subscription.

Outlook

  1. An estimate, not a guarantee

    Our outlook describes the days after the period ended, as at 30 October 2026. Prices can move quickly; check the live price at the station before you fill.

Our forecast for Melbourne

FuelRadar’s forecast for Melbourne
FuelAverage nowA week ahead
U91236.6234.9
Diesel279.0280.6

FuelRadar’s published forecast for Melbourne, the same one the app shows. An estimate, not a guarantee.

Wholesale and crude oil now

Wholesale and crude oil prices after the period
MeasureLatest
National terminal gate price, unleaded222.0 c/L
National terminal gate price, diesel263.1 c/L
Brent crudeUS$110.90 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, October 2026US$111.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, November 2026US$104.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, December 2026US$99.00 a barrel

Wholesale and crude prices as at 23 October 2026. Crude oil forecast: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026.

Data quality, method and sources

What the figures cover, December quarter 2026
CoverageFigure
Service stations listed1,743
Stations with an eligible input price1,732
Station–fuel–days counted (published fuels)178,039
Days covered1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026
Station-price records used here begin13 April 2026
Towns ranked for U91233 left out: too few steady stations105

Coverage by fuel and period

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total.
Fuel and periodDistinct stationsStation–fuel–daysCalendar days
U91, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20261,65047,47729
U91, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 20261,646149,92292
E10, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 202640411,57729
E10, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 202641037,10692
DSL, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20261,04029,86629
DSL, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 20261,05094,22892
P95, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20261,02929,60529
P95, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 20261,02793,54192
P98, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20261,49542,97729
P98, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 20261,491135,46392
LPG, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 202658016,53729
LPG, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 202659151,78892

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total. Distinct stations contributing eligible prices for this fuel and period. Calendar days describe the window, not new observations.

About this edition

How we worked out these figures, and our sources · What this edition can establish

How we worked out these figures, and our sources

  1. What the average measures

    Reported station-day prices, not purchases. Each station counts once per day with an eligible price; stations with more covered days contribute more. The mean is not weighted by litres sold and does not measure what the average driver paid.

  2. Which history this uses

    This report's station-price records begin on 13 April 2026. The separately published daily city-average series can begin earlier and use different boundaries and carry rules. Compare figures within the same series.

  3. Coverage and carry

    Melbourne uses its ABS urban area. An eligible price can be carried forward for up to 30 days. A covered day can therefore contain an earlier reported price. Station-days are observations, not distinct stations. The report does not quantify the share of carried prices or all excluded reports.

  4. Wholesale spreads

    Retail less terminal gate price is a gross indicative spread, not profit. It also covers transport, site and operating costs. Brent is a crude-oil benchmark, not a refined petrol or diesel price.

  5. How we average

    Each day, every service station counts once at its latest price as of the end of that day. A price is carried forward for at most 30 days, and the average is taken over every station-day in the period, so a station that reported all period counts more than one that reported for a week.

  6. Towns and areas

    Melbourne is its ABS urban area, split into ABS SA4 areas. Outside it, a town is the locality a station sits in; a station in another large city counts in that city as one place.

  7. Which prices count

    Prices held for checking, prices a station reported as unavailable and implausible prices are left out. A station’s next report ends its previous price.

  8. Coverage

    1,732 stations had an eligible input price in the period, including carried prices. The figures cover the days to 29 October 2026; the calendar period is incomplete.

  9. Wholesale, margins and the cost of a litre

    The terminal gate price is AIP’s weekday price at the Melbourne terminal; AIP publishes the capital-city terminals only. Weekday prices are carried over weekends, and a period’s price is the mean of its calendar days. The margin is the retail average less the terminal gate price. In the cost of a litre, crude oil is Brent in Australian dollars, wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise less crude oil, excise is the ATO rate averaged over the days, GST is one eleventh of the retail price, and the retail difference is the rest.

  10. Sources

    FuelRadar: station-day averages, areas and the price cycle, from the prices service stations report to their state’s price service. Australian Institute of Petroleum: terminal gate prices. US Energy Information Administration, via FRED: Brent crude. Federal Reserve, via FRED: the exchange rate. Australian Taxation Office: excise rates. Australian Bureau of Statistics: the urban area, SA4 and locality boundaries.

  11. About these prices

    These are averages over the whole period, not today’s prices. Check the station price and its update time before you fill.

What this edition can establish

  1. Not recorded

    Carried retail price counts and excluded raw report counts were not retained; their shares are unavailable. The number of stations selling each fuel and litres sold are not recorded, so fuel-market and sales coverage percentages are unavailable.

  2. Saved edition

    Saved 30 October 2026 at 5:31 am, method version 2, PDF publication unavailable. The fingerprint identifies the saved data, not editorial changes. The PDF publication number does not supply a retained revision history.

  3. Data fingerprint

    4b7afbe4a011c189147fb6def3624497a45f678be86c3fc77d412e25d833409e

For media

  1. In short

    Melbourne reported prices averaged 237.7 c/L for U91 in the December quarter 2026, up 39.1 c/L on the September quarter 2026. Sunbury was the cheapest town in Melbourne North West for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 237.2 c/L, 0.5 c/L below Melbourne.

  2. Credit line

    Source: FuelRadar Australia, Victoria fuel prices, December quarter 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/vic/2026-q4

  3. Media enquiries

    Email [email protected]. Figures, graphics and the PDF are free to use in news coverage with the credit line.