South Australia fuel prices, December quarter 2026 so far

Prices from 1 October to 29 October 2026Updated

South Australia U91 average

240.7c/L

+37.5 c/L on the September quarter 2026

Adelaide U91
233.5c/L
Rest of South Australia U91
246.6c/L
Diesel average
287.2c/L

Adelaide month by month, what makes up a litre, margins, the price cycle, excise, the other capitals, and every regional town we could rank.

This period: 1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026. This covers part of the calendar period. The change compares the available days, not two full calendar periods. Station coverage can also change.

Report highlights

Quote these with the credit: Source: FuelRadar Australia, South Australia fuel prices, December quarter 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/sa/2026-q4

  1. Adelaide reported prices averaged 233.5 c/L for U91 in the December quarter 2026, up 36.0 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  2. Crafers–Bridgewater was the cheapest town in Adelaide – Central and Hills for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 237.1 c/L, 3.6 c/L above Adelaide.

  3. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, the day of the week made little difference to U91 prices in Adelaide: the cheapest and dearest days were 0.7 c/L apart on average.

  4. Filling a 60-litre tank with U91 in McLaren Vale rather than in Nullarbor (rural) saved $52.56 on average in the December quarter 2026.

  5. Independent service stations in South Australia averaged 2.1 c/L more than the major brands for U91 in the December quarter 2026, and 4.7 c/L less in Adelaide.

  6. Diesel cost 48.1 c/L more than U91 in Adelaide in the December quarter 2026, up from 36.4 c/L in the September quarter 2026.

  7. McLaren Vale was South Australia’s cheapest town for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 228.4 c/L, 5.1 c/L below Adelaide.

  8. Adelaide was the cheapest of the 8 capital cities for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 233.5 c/L.

Key points

Written from FuelRadar’s station-day averages for the period.

  1. U91 reported prices in Adelaide averaged 233.5 c/L in the December quarter 2026, up 36.0 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  2. Adelaide reported prices averaged 281.6 c/L for diesel in the December quarter 2026, up 47.7 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  3. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, Adelaide's highest daily U91 average was 238.1 c/L on 11 October 2026 and its lowest 148.5 c/L on 27 June 2026. The high was set in the December quarter 2026.

  4. Adelaide's daily U91 average went from 232.6 c/L on 1 October to 227.6 c/L on 29 October, and diesel from 287.8 c/L to 273.0 c/L.

  5. The highest daily average in Adelaide was 238.1 c/L for U91 on 11 October and 287.8 c/L for diesel on 1 October.

  6. Since 1 July 2026 in Adelaide: U91 up 69.4 c/L, E10 up 68.7 c/L, diesel up 94.5 c/L, P95 up 70.1 c/L, P98 up 68.3 c/L and LPG down 0.7 c/L.

  7. Adelaide ranked the cheapest of the 8 capital cities for U91; Adelaide was the cheapest at 233.5 c/L and Hobart the dearest at 247.4 c/L.

  8. On 29 common dates in the December quarter 2026, Adelaide's U91 daily averages had a mean of 233.5 c/L, against 230.5 c/L at the Adelaide terminal: a gross spread of 3.1 c/L. Each date counts equally; this is not the station-day-weighted headline mean or a profit estimate.

  9. The Adelaide terminal gate price averaged 230.5 c/L for unleaded and 261.8 c/L for diesel, up 37.9 c/L and up 31.9 c/L on the September quarter 2026.

  10. Wholesale unleaded averaged 230.5 c/L at the Adelaide terminal, a record: the dearest wholesale quarter since AIP's series began in March quarter 2004 (the previous high was September quarter 2026 at 192.6 c/L); the cheapest of the last ten years was June quarter 2020 at 93.1 c/L.

  11. Our margin-based rule detected no U91 price-cycle hike in Adelaide in the December quarter 2026. This does not establish why retail prices changed.

  12. The cheapest U91 outside Adelaide was in McLaren Vale, at 228.4 c/L, 5.1 c/L below Adelaide.

Get the free FuelRadar app

Free on iPhone and Android: price alerts, saved stations, the forecast.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
FuelRadar app Today screen with the fill-up call for Brisbane and the cheapest Unleaded 91 within 15 km
FuelRadar app fuel map with Unleaded 91 prices around Brisbane, each marked Cheap, Average or Pricey

App preview. Prices shown are example captures, not current reports.

Every fuel in South Australia

Average price by fuel, December quarter 2026
FuelSouth AustraliaAdelaideRest of state
Unleaded 91240.7233.5246.6
Diesel287.2281.6288.3
E10228.3225.7233.7
Premium 95254.1250.7260.2
Premium 98262.0257.5266.7
LPG117.9105.9130.9

Cents a litre. Change is on the September quarter 2026. Difference is the rest of the state against Adelaide.

What makes up a litre in Adelaide

What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91

Fuel
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

A benchmark illustration using differently weighted period averages, not a matched purchase basket or measured retailer costs. See the same-date retail/TGP comparison separately.

Wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise, less crude oil. GST is one eleventh of the retail price. The retail difference is what is left: the retailer’s costs and margin, without its GST. Bands are rounded so they add up to the retail price.

Retail: FuelRadar station-day averages for Adelaide. Our retail records begin on 13 April 2026, so a period before then has the wholesale side only, and “dearest” and “cheapest” compare the periods since our records began.

Terminal gate price: AIP, Adelaide terminal, carried over weekends. Crude oil: Brent spot (US EIA, via FRED) in Australian dollars, at 158.987 litres a barrel. Excise: ATO, averaged over the period’s days.

Every period (3 rows)
What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91, c/L
PeriodCrude oil (Brent, A$)Wholesale: refining, shipping, terminalExciseGSTRetail differenceRetail price
December quarter 2026112.243.653.721.22.8233.5
September quarter 202686.041.547.618.04.4197.5
2025 averageWholesale side only67.529.651.1———
Download

Month by month, U91

U91 average by month, December quarter 2026
AreaQuarter
South Australia240.7
Adelaide233.5
Rest of South Australia246.6
Adelaide WestArea232.7
Adelaide SouthArea232.8
Adelaide NorthArea233.2
Adelaide – Central and HillsArea236.6

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its quarter.

Month by month, diesel

Show diesel month by month
Diesel average by month, December quarter 2026
AreaQuarter
South Australia287.2
Adelaide281.6
Rest of South Australia288.3
Adelaide SouthArea277.3
Adelaide – Central and HillsArea278.6
Adelaide NorthArea281.5
Adelaide WestArea283.8

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its quarter.

Retail and wholesale on the same days, U91

Adelaide retail prices compared with the Adelaide terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.

Adelaide retail prices compared with the Adelaide terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.
PeriodDays used / windowRetail daily meanTGP, same daysGross spread
December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 2026; 12 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.29 / 29233.5230.53.1
September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026; 26 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.92 / 92197.4192.64.9

Each common date counts once. Retail is the mean of the saved daily capital averages, not the station-day-weighted headline mean. TGP uses the same dates and carries the last published value for at most six subsequent calendar days. Retail prices can already include carried station prices. Means and spreads are rounded separately. The gross spread is not profit or a causal explanation. Retail carry limit: 30 days. Unmatched dates are excluded; common days are not a station or sales coverage percentage.

Retail and wholesale on the same days, Diesel

Adelaide retail prices compared with the Adelaide terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.

Show Diesel comparison
Adelaide retail prices compared with the Adelaide terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.
PeriodDays used / windowRetail daily meanTGP, same daysGross spread
December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 2026; 12 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.29 / 29281.5261.819.7
September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026; 26 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.92 / 92236.6229.96.6

Worked out the same way as the table above.

Market trends this year

Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year

Chart
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

Retail: FuelRadar daily averages for Adelaide, from 13 April 2026 when our records begin.

Terminal gate prices (dashed): AIP, Adelaide terminal, weekdays. Brent crude: US EIA spot price via FRED, converted at each day’s exchange rate and 158.987 litres a barrel.

Daily figures (272 rows)
Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year (c/L), 1 Jan to 29 Oct
DateU91, AdelaideDiesel, AdelaideUnleaded terminal gate price
29 Oct227.6273.0—
28 Oct227.2273.4—
27 Oct228.0273.8—
26 Oct228.5274.2—
25 Oct230.1275.0—
24 Oct230.4275.4—
23 Oct230.5278.6221.1
22 Oct231.2278.6222.9
21 Oct232.4279.6223.7
20 Oct233.9281.2227.1
19 Oct234.7281.5229.9
18 Oct235.3281.7—
17 Oct235.4281.7—
16 Oct235.7282.0233.1
15 Oct236.2283.0235.4
14 Oct237.2283.5237.3
13 Oct237.6283.5239.0
12 Oct238.0283.9239.8
11 Oct238.1284.0—
10 Oct238.0284.1—
9 Oct237.8284.1239.1
8 Oct235.8284.5237.7
7 Oct234.5285.0236.9
6 Oct234.6285.4233.8
5 Oct233.3286.0232.9
4 Oct232.7286.5—
3 Oct232.7286.5—
2 Oct232.5287.0231.0
1 Oct232.6287.8229.9
30 Sept232.7288.5229.1
29 Sept233.0288.7228.6
28 Sept233.1288.6229.3
27 Sept233.2288.6—
26 Sept233.6288.7—
25 Sept233.6289.4229.5
24 Sept234.2290.2230.2
23 Sept234.2289.3230.3
22 Sept234.3288.9229.1
21 Sept231.7283.2228.0
20 Sept230.6281.7—
19 Sept230.0281.2—
18 Sept229.0280.0224.8
17 Sept224.5273.7221.7
16 Sept219.1268.0218.8
15 Sept217.1266.7214.1
14 Sept213.6263.0211.9
13 Sept208.5257.0—
12 Sept208.5256.5—
11 Sept208.1255.8210.1
10 Sept206.1253.7207.9
9 Sept205.7253.1205.3
8 Sept205.4252.4202.8
7 Sept205.1251.6201.1
6 Sept204.3250.7—
5 Sept204.2250.6—
4 Sept203.1249.9198.7
3 Sept202.5248.4196.6
2 Sept201.8247.4195.5
1 Sept201.8247.4194.8
31 Aug201.9247.5195.3
30 Aug202.2247.7—
29 Aug202.2248.1—
28 Aug202.2248.0195.5
27 Aug202.9248.2196.5
26 Aug203.3248.5196.6
25 Aug203.4249.4196.4
24 Aug203.6249.1196.1
23 Aug203.9248.1—
22 Aug203.4247.9—
21 Aug203.3247.9195.4
20 Aug201.8244.6194.7
19 Aug200.9243.6194.2
18 Aug199.7243.0193.4
17 Aug199.1241.3192.8
16 Aug198.1240.3—
15 Aug197.6239.5—
14 Aug197.0238.2191.1
13 Aug197.3234.2189.8
12 Aug198.8232.2189.8
11 Aug200.5232.9191.0
10 Aug203.9236.4192.8
9 Aug206.6238.1—
8 Aug207.5238.5—
7 Aug208.0238.9196.5
6 Aug209.0239.6198.4
5 Aug208.0238.6198.7
4 Aug205.9236.8198.2
3 Aug201.2233.6203.5
2 Aug196.3229.8—
1 Aug196.1229.3—
31 July194.4227.7183.8
30 July193.6227.3184.2
29 July192.5226.0183.8
28 July192.0225.7183.0
27 July189.4223.8180.8
26 July187.1219.9—
25 July185.3219.0—
24 July182.2216.6177.6
23 July179.7214.8174.5
22 July176.5211.6173.2
21 July174.1208.0170.2
20 July171.3205.3168.5
19 July169.3202.6—
18 July168.9201.5—
17 July167.6199.5166.5
16 July165.4196.4164.2
15 July163.8192.6161.7
14 July163.2189.5160.3
13 July163.3187.9160.3
12 July163.1186.5—
11 July163.1185.6—
10 July162.9184.9160.6
9 July162.6184.0161.9
8 July162.3184.1162.8
7 July163.2184.5163.8
6 July164.2185.7164.2
5 July165.5186.0—
4 July165.5186.3—
3 July165.1186.2163.7
2 July160.7182.2163.1
1 July158.2178.5162.3
30 June154.6175.0146.8
29 June148.7171.0146.8
28 June148.6171.0—
27 June148.5172.3—
26 June148.9174.0147.8
25 June149.8177.6148.3
24 June150.5179.2148.5
23 June151.3181.2150.6
22 June152.4183.4151.3
21 June153.6185.7—
20 June154.3186.4—
19 June155.0187.7153.5
18 June156.4190.7156.7
17 June157.1194.0159.1
16 June158.0196.0161.4
15 June158.5198.2161.2
14 June158.2199.5—
13 June158.4199.9—
12 June158.5199.9160.5
11 June158.4200.0159.9
10 June158.4200.2158.9
9 June158.6200.7158.6
8 June159.1201.1158.7
7 June159.1201.6—
6 June159.3201.8—
5 June159.4201.8159.5
4 June160.6202.6159.6
3 June162.7204.8161.8
2 June167.8209.0164.2
1 June168.8210.4166.5
31 May169.8211.8—
30 May170.3212.9—
29 May170.6213.3169.5
28 May172.2215.5172.2
27 May173.3216.9175.2
26 May175.5219.6178.8
25 May176.5221.5180.1
24 May176.9222.7—
23 May176.8222.9—
22 May176.7223.1180.7
21 May177.2223.9180.2
20 May176.7224.9178.4
19 May176.7225.3175.1
18 May175.2225.5173.1
17 May175.0225.9—
16 May183.5226.1—
15 May181.6226.2172.0
14 May174.3226.7172.2
13 May175.0228.3173.0
12 May176.2230.0175.6
11 May177.7232.6178.1
10 May179.4233.2—
9 May180.3235.8—
8 May180.3236.1181.2
7 May179.8237.1182.0
6 May179.3237.6181.5
5 May177.8238.3182.5
4 May176.8238.7182.4
3 May175.8239.1—
2 May175.0239.4—
1 May175.0239.5182.4
30 Apr174.9240.4181.4
29 Apr174.8242.1180.0
28 Apr174.9243.2179.1
27 Apr175.3246.7179.1
26 Apr175.8246.6—
25 Apr176.8248.2—
24 Apr177.1248.9179.4
23 Apr177.8252.9181.6
22 Apr180.9261.3183.6
21 Apr187.0274.1186.3
20 Apr191.3283.2187.6
19 Apr196.1290.6—
18 Apr198.1291.3—
17 Apr199.8291.4190.4
16 Apr204.3295.6191.8
15 Apr209.5300.4195.7
14 Apr216.3314.6198.7
13 Apr217.3316.9201.3
10 Apr——205.4
9 Apr——208.6
8 Apr——207.8
7 Apr——203.8
6 Apr——203.8
3 Apr——204.6
2 Apr——205.3
1 Apr——205.9
31 Mar——230.9
30 Mar——242.7
27 Mar——247.3
26 Mar——249.8
25 Mar——248.5
24 Mar——244.3
23 Mar——242.2
20 Mar——237.2
19 Mar——234.6
18 Mar——230.0
17 Mar——224.4
16 Mar——218.8
13 Mar——210.4
12 Mar——204.9
11 Mar——193.9
10 Mar——188.4
9 Mar——174.8
6 Mar——168.3
5 Mar——162.0
4 Mar——159.6
3 Mar——157.5
2 Mar——156.9
27 Feb——156.0
26 Feb——155.5
25 Feb——154.7
24 Feb——153.1
23 Feb——152.0
20 Feb——151.8
19 Feb——152.4
18 Feb——152.9
17 Feb——153.6
16 Feb——154.0
13 Feb——153.8
12 Feb——153.2
11 Feb——152.6
10 Feb——152.3
9 Feb——152.2
6 Feb——152.1
5 Feb——152.3
4 Feb——152.6
3 Feb——153.2
2 Feb——153.2
30 Jan——152.5
29 Jan——152.9
28 Jan——153.3
27 Jan——153.4
26 Jan——153.4
23 Jan——153.4
22 Jan——153.5
21 Jan——153.7
20 Jan——153.5
19 Jan——153.6
16 Jan——153.1
15 Jan——152.5
14 Jan——152.3
13 Jan——152.2
12 Jan——152.2
9 Jan——152.7
8 Jan——153.3
7 Jan——153.8
6 Jan——154.3
5 Jan——154.5
2 Jan——154.7
1 Jan——154.7
Download

Adelaide against the rest of South Australia

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

Each day's average over every station with a price that day. Adelaide is its urban area.
Daily averages (29 rows)
U91 daily averages, Adelaide and Rest of South Australia, 1 Oct to 29 Oct
DateAdelaide (c/L)Rest of South Australia (c/L)
29 Oct227.6243.6
28 Oct227.2243.8
27 Oct228.0244.2
26 Oct228.5244.4
25 Oct230.1245.0
24 Oct230.4245.3
23 Oct230.5245.7
22 Oct231.2246.2
21 Oct232.4247.1
20 Oct233.9247.7
19 Oct234.7247.9
18 Oct235.3248.1
17 Oct235.4248.4
16 Oct235.7248.8
15 Oct236.2248.8
14 Oct237.2249.0
13 Oct237.6249.1
12 Oct238.0248.9
11 Oct238.1248.8
10 Oct238.0248.6
9 Oct237.8248.3
8 Oct235.8247.2
7 Oct234.5246.5
6 Oct234.6245.8
5 Oct233.3244.7
4 Oct232.7244.5
3 Oct232.7244.5
2 Oct232.5244.3
1 Oct232.6244.2
Download

The price cycle in Adelaide

  • No price-cycle hike in Adelaide was detected under the margin-based rule in this period. This does not establish why retail prices changed.
  • Adelaide’s daily U91 average less the Adelaide terminal gate price is the indicative margin, not profit. A hike requires this margin and the retail average each to rise by at least 8.0 c/L within 5 days. Where station-rise counts are available, daily rises of at least 5.0 c/L, summed over the rise, must reach 25% of the station count at the peak; a station can count on more than one day. Rises within 3 days of an excise change are excluded. The margin must then ease by at least half within 21 days; if follow-up is too short, a counted hike can have unconfirmed easing. A regular cycle requires at least two detected hikes. No detected hike does not establish why retail prices changed.

Fuel excise

Fuel excise, December quarter 2026
Petrol and diesel exciseRate (c/L, before GST)Change
In force on 1 October 202653.7—
Average over the days of 1 October to 29 October 202653.70—

Excise is charged on fuel as it leaves the terminal, so it is already in the terminal gate price; GST is then charged on top.

Source: ATO: Excise duty rates for fuel and petroleum products

The capital cities, U91

Every capital city by average U91 price, December quarter 2026
CapitalQuarter
AdelaideThis report · Cheapest capital233.5
Perth234.2
Brisbane237.5
Melbourne237.7
Sydney238.6
Canberra244.6
Darwin246.2
HobartDearest capital247.4

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

The capital cities, diesel

Show the capital cities, diesel
Every capital city by average diesel price, December quarter 2026
CapitalQuarter
PerthCheapest capital270.6
Sydney278.3
Melbourne279.1
AdelaideThis report281.6
Brisbane282.3
Hobart283.7
Canberra287.6
DarwinDearest capital289.0

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Adelaide by area

Adelaide areas by average price, December quarter 2026
Area (ABS SA4)U91Diesel
Adelaide West232.7283.8
Adelaide South232.8277.3
Adelaide North233.2281.5
Adelaide – Central and Hills236.6278.6

Cents a litre, cheapest U91 first. Areas are the ABS Statistical Areas Level 4 (SA4) inside Adelaide’s urban area, named in plain words (“Brisbane - East” is Brisbane East). An area counts its stations that reported on at least a quarter of the days; its average, station count and cheapest station all come from them. Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Regional towns cheaper than Adelaide, U91

Regional towns with a U91 average below Adelaide’s, December quarter 2026
TownQuarterAgainst Adelaide
McLaren Vale228.4−5.1
Victor Harbor231.4−2.1

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Adelaide’s U91 average was 233.5 c/L. A town’s margin is against Adelaide’s terminal gate price. Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Regional towns ranked, U91

South Australia regional towns by average U91 price, December quarter 2026
TownAverageAgainst Adelaide
McLaren Vale228.4−5.1
Victor Harbor231.4−2.1
Angle Vale235.8+2.3
Mount Gambier235.9+2.4
Roseworthy236.0+2.5
Nuriootpa236.9+3.4
Strathalbyn236.9+3.4
Crafers–Bridgewater237.1+3.6
Gawler237.1+3.6
Mount Barker238.1+4.6

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A town is ranked with at least two stations reporting through the period and a price on most days; 122 smaller places were left out. The cheapest station’s figure is its own average over the period.

Regional towns ranked, diesel

South Australia regional towns by average diesel price, December quarter 2026
TownAverageAgainst Adelaide
Victor Harbor270.1−11.5
Mount Gambier273.7−7.9
McLaren Vale275.4−6.2
Tailem Bend276.6−5.0
Edithburgh276.8−4.8
Tintinara277.3−4.3
Keith278.5−3.1
Cowell278.7−2.9
Bordertown280.0−1.6
Eudunda280.9−0.7

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A town is ranked with at least two stations reporting through the period and a price on most days; 115 smaller places were left out. The cheapest station’s figure is its own average over the period.

Other fuels: cheapest and dearest towns

Cheapest and dearest towns for the other fuels, December quarter 2026
FuelCheapest town (c/L)Dearest town (c/L)
E10Mount Gambier 227.9Barmera 234.1
Premium 95McLaren Vale 244.7Nullarbor (rural) 327.2
Premium 98McLaren Vale 251.4Coober Pedy 299.9
LPGGawler 108.9Mount Gambier 122.4

Fewer stations sell these fuels, so fewer towns are ranked.

Regional centres, U91

Regional centres ranked by their U91 average, December quarter 2026
CentreQuarterAgainst Adelaide
Victor Harbor231.4−2.1
Mount Gambier235.9+2.4
Crafers–Bridgewater237.1+3.6
Gawler237.1+3.6
Mount Barker238.1+4.6
Port Augusta242.2+8.7
Murray Bridge242.8+9.3
Port Lincoln244.6+11.1
Whyalla246.0+12.5
Port Pirie246.2+12.7

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A regional centre is a large regional city we map on its own, or an ABS urban centre of 10,000 people or more (2021 Census) outside Adelaide.

Against Adelaide, month by month, U91

Each area’s U91 average against Adelaide’s: the December quarter 2026, since our records began on 13 April 2026, and each month
AreaQuarterAgainst AdelaideYear so farMonths cheaper
Adelaide West232.7−0.8−0.14 of 7
Adelaide South232.8−0.7+0.21 of 7
Adelaide North233.2−0.3−0.97 of 7
Adelaide – Central and Hills236.6+3.1+1.80 of 7

Cents a litre; negative is cheaper than Adelaide. The areas are Adelaide’s ABS SA4 areas and the regional centres of 50,000 people or more.

Cheapest and dearest in each area, U91

The cheapest and dearest suburb or town in each ABS SA4 area, December quarter 2026
AreaCheapest suburb or town
Adelaide NorthAdelaide areaBlair Athol227.8 c/L
Adelaide SouthAdelaide areaEdwardstown222.2 c/L
Adelaide WestAdelaide areaWoodville North228.5 c/L
Adelaide – Central and HillsAdelaide areaNailsworth229.4 c/L
Barossa – Yorke – Mid NorthNuriootpa236.9 c/L
Outback South AustraliaCowell240.8 c/L
South Australia South EastHayborough231.5 c/L

A suburb or town is the ABS locality a station sits in, ranked within its SA4 by the same rule as the towns.

The year so far: since our records began on 13 April 2026

Averages over every station-day since our records began on 13 April 2026
FuelSouth AustraliaAdelaideRest of South Australia
U91200.2192.5206.6
Diesel246.2234.9248.8

1 of the 59 towns we ranked averaged less than Adelaide for U91.

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91
TownAverageAgainst Adelaide
Roseworthy192.2−0.3
Angle Vale192.8+0.3
Gawler193.7+1.2
Barmera194.1+1.6
Crafers–Bridgewater194.4+1.9
Nuriootpa194.7+2.2
Virginia195.0+2.5
Strathalbyn195.1+2.6
Mount Gambier195.8+3.3
Mount Barker197.0+4.5

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91
TownAverageAgainst Adelaide
Nullarbor (rural)287.5+95.0
Coober Pedy244.8+52.3
Hawker225.3+32.8
Kingscote224.3+31.8
Cummins218.0+25.5
Streaky Bay217.4+24.9
Ceduna211.5+19.0
Tumby Bay210.9+18.4
Goolwa209.7+17.2
Moonta209.0+16.5

The day of the week to buy U91

The cheapest and dearest day of the week, and how far apart they were on average
PlaceCheapest / dearest, quarter
Adelaide—
GawlerRegional centre—
Mount BarkerRegional centre—
Mount GambierRegional centre—
WhyallaRegional centre—
Crafers–BridgewaterRegional centre—
Murray BridgeRegional centre—
Port AugustaRegional centre—
Port LincolnRegional centre—
Port PirieRegional centre—
Victor HarborRegional centre—

Each day’s average against the seven days centred on it, averaged by weekday, so a steady rise or fall does not favour one end of the week. A place needs four of each weekday with prices from five stations or more; a month usually shows the year so far only.

What a 60-litre tank of U91 saved

Differences of the published averages, December quarter 2026
ComparisonCheaperDearerA tank
Cheapest and dearest townMcLaren Vale228.4 c/LNullarbor (rural)316.0 c/L$52.56
Cheapest and dearest regional centreVictor Harbor231.4 c/LPort Pirie246.2 c/L$8.88
Cheapest town and AdelaideMcLaren Vale228.4 c/LAdelaide233.5 c/L$3.06
Cheapest station and the state averageLMCT+ Edwardstown - (Members Only)213.8 c/LSouth Australia240.7 c/L$16.14

Towns that moved most on the September quarter 2026, U91

Towns that moved most on the September quarter 2026, U91
TownQuarterChange
BarmeraRose240.7+45.7
CumminsRose260.7+44.8
Streaky BayRose255.6+44.6
YorketownRose250.3+44.4
BalaklavaRose242.6+43.7

Independents and the major brands, U91

Station-day averages, December quarter 2026
WhereMajor brandsIndependentsDifference
South Australia240.1242.2+2.1
Adelaide234.7230.0−4.7
U-GoIndependent—226.6—
SoloIndependent—228.0—
X ConvenienceIndependent—232.3—
UnitedMajor brand232.8——
CaltexMajor brand237.5——
LibertyIndependent—237.6—
On The Run (OTR)Major brand238.0——
AM/PMIndependent—238.5—
Reddy ExpressMajor brand240.5——
AmpolMajor brand241.5——
ShellMajor brand243.5——
BPMajor brand244.2——
PerrysIndependent—245.7—
MobilMajor brand248.1——
IndependentIndependent—251.8—
MogasIndependent—255.8—

The major brands are 7-Eleven, Ampol, BP, Caltex, EG, Mobil, On The Run (OTR), Reddy Express, Shell and United; every other brand, and a station without one, is independent. Stations with a price on a quarter of the days; a brand is listed with five or more.

Cheapest service stations, U91

631 stations with a price on half the days or more, December quarter 2026
StationPlaceAverage
LMCT+ Edwardstown - (Members Only)LMCT+Edwardstown213.8
U-Go St MarysU-GoSt Marys221.3
United Melrose ParkUnitedMelrose Park222.4
Ampol Foodary EdwardstownAmpolEdwardstown223.3
Solo MarionSoloMarion223.8
Liberty Clarence GardensLibertyClarence Gardens224.0
Costco KilburnCostcoKilburn224.7
U-Go ClearviewU-GoEnfield226.0
Leroys Mclaren ValeIndependentMclaren Vale226.2
Solo Blair AtholSoloBlair Athol226.2

Dearest service stations, U91

631 stations with a price on half the days or more, December quarter 2026
StationPlaceAverage
Pink RoadhouseIndependentOodnadatta344.6
Nullarbor RoadhouseMobilNullarbor316.0
Border Village RoadhouseBPNullarbor316.0
Marla Travellers RestBPMarla297.0
Cadney Homestead RoadhouseMobilTieyon293.9
Arkaroola Wilderness SanctuaryMogasArkaroola Village293.0
Smoky Bay General StoreIndependentSmoky Bay291.7
Leigh Creek MotorsPerrysLeigh Creek289.9
Cooke's Outback MotorsIndependentCopley285.6
Wilpena Pound Resort StoreIndependentWillow Springs283.5

Diesel against U91

How much more diesel cost than U91, December quarter 2026
WhereDiesel less U91
Adelaide48.1
South Australia46.5
Rest of South Australia41.7
CumminsNarrowest gap28.5
Tumby BayNarrowest gap30.7
HawkerNarrowest gap32.6
EdithburghNarrowest gap33.5
KingscoteNarrowest gap33.5
Coober PedyWidest gap55.7
GoolwaWidest gap51.9
RoseworthyWidest gap51.6
Nullarbor (rural)Widest gap49.5
Crafers–BridgewaterWidest gap48.7

Crude oil and the dollar

Brent crude oil and the Australian dollar, December quarter 2026 and the periods before
PeriodBrent, US$ a barrelUS$ per A$Brent, A$ c/L
December quarter 2026124.80.6974112.2
September quarter 202696.30.706286.0
June quarter 2026102.60.710191.1
March quarter 202680.70.695673.3

Brent: Europe Brent spot price FOB (US Energy Information Administration). Exchange rate: the Federal Reserve’s noon buying rate in New York. Both via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, averaged over the days each is published; the Australian-dollar figures use each day’s rate. A litre is a barrel divided by 158.987. We use these free benchmarks because the refined-petrol and diesel benchmarks Australian wholesale prices follow (Singapore) are sold by subscription.

Outlook

  1. An estimate, not a guarantee

    Our outlook describes the days after the period ended, as at 30 October 2026. Prices can move quickly; check the live price at the station before you fill.

Our forecast for Adelaide

FuelRadar’s forecast for Adelaide
FuelAverage nowA week ahead
U91227.3232.1
Diesel272.6270.8

FuelRadar’s published forecast for Adelaide, the same one the app shows. An estimate, not a guarantee.

Wholesale and crude oil now

Wholesale and crude oil prices after the period
MeasureLatest
National terminal gate price, unleaded222.0 c/L
National terminal gate price, diesel263.1 c/L
Brent crudeUS$110.90 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, October 2026US$111.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, November 2026US$104.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, December 2026US$99.00 a barrel

Wholesale and crude prices as at 23 October 2026. Crude oil forecast: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026.

Data quality, method and sources

What the figures cover, December quarter 2026
CoverageFigure
Service stations listed706
Stations with an eligible input price687
Station–fuel–days counted (published fuels)58,534
Days covered1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026
Station-price records used here begin13 April 2026
Towns ranked for U91122 left out: too few steady stations60

Coverage by fuel and period

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total.
Fuel and periodDistinct stationsStation–fuel–daysCalendar days
U91, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 202663118,06729
U91, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 202663056,80092
E10, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 2026481,39229
E10, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 2026484,40292
DSL, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 202637110,51629
DSL, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 202638933,79092
P95, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 202635910,33829
P95, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 202635832,39392
P98, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 202655015,73429
P98, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 202654849,53592
LPG, December quarter 20261 to 29 Oct 20261202,48729
LPG, September quarter 20261 Jul to 30 Sept 20261349,88192

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total. Distinct stations contributing eligible prices for this fuel and period. Calendar days describe the window, not new observations.

About this edition

How we worked out these figures, and our sources · What this edition can establish

How we worked out these figures, and our sources

  1. What the average measures

    Reported station-day prices, not purchases. Each station counts once per day with an eligible price; stations with more covered days contribute more. The mean is not weighted by litres sold and does not measure what the average driver paid.

  2. Which history this uses

    This report's station-price records begin on 13 April 2026. The separately published daily city-average series can begin earlier and use different boundaries and carry rules. Compare figures within the same series.

  3. Coverage and carry

    Adelaide uses its ABS urban area. An eligible price can be carried forward for up to 30 days. A covered day can therefore contain an earlier reported price. Station-days are observations, not distinct stations. The report does not quantify the share of carried prices or all excluded reports.

  4. Wholesale spreads

    Retail less terminal gate price is a gross indicative spread, not profit. It also covers transport, site and operating costs. Brent is a crude-oil benchmark, not a refined petrol or diesel price.

  5. How we average

    Each day, every service station counts once at its latest price as of the end of that day. A price is carried forward for at most 30 days, and the average is taken over every station-day in the period, so a station that reported all period counts more than one that reported for a week.

  6. Towns and areas

    Adelaide is its ABS urban area, split into ABS SA4 areas. Outside it, a town is the locality a station sits in; a station in another large city counts in that city as one place.

  7. Which prices count

    Prices held for checking, prices a station reported as unavailable and implausible prices are left out. A station’s next report ends its previous price.

  8. Coverage

    687 stations had an eligible input price in the period, including carried prices. The figures cover the days to 29 October 2026; the calendar period is incomplete.

  9. Wholesale, margins and the cost of a litre

    The terminal gate price is AIP’s weekday price at the Adelaide terminal; AIP publishes the capital-city terminals only. Weekday prices are carried over weekends, and a period’s price is the mean of its calendar days. The margin is the retail average less the terminal gate price. In the cost of a litre, crude oil is Brent in Australian dollars, wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise less crude oil, excise is the ATO rate averaged over the days, GST is one eleventh of the retail price, and the retail difference is the rest.

  10. Sources

    FuelRadar: station-day averages, areas and the price cycle, from the prices service stations report to their state’s price service. Australian Institute of Petroleum: terminal gate prices. US Energy Information Administration, via FRED: Brent crude. Federal Reserve, via FRED: the exchange rate. Australian Taxation Office: excise rates. Australian Bureau of Statistics: the urban area, SA4 and locality boundaries.

  11. About these prices

    These are averages over the whole period, not today’s prices. Check the station price and its update time before you fill.

What this edition can establish

  1. Not recorded

    Carried retail price counts and excluded raw report counts were not retained; their shares are unavailable. The number of stations selling each fuel and litres sold are not recorded, so fuel-market and sales coverage percentages are unavailable.

  2. Saved edition

    Saved 30 October 2026 at 5:31 am, method version 2, PDF publication unavailable. The fingerprint identifies the saved data, not editorial changes. The PDF publication number does not supply a retained revision history.

  3. Data fingerprint

    3056594fe4ee824506684fc8281a2ff3df08a38bc7e34ba4e6c8f05c88792514

For media

  1. In short

    Adelaide reported prices averaged 233.5 c/L for U91 in the December quarter 2026, up 36.0 c/L on the September quarter 2026. Crafers–Bridgewater was the cheapest town in Adelaide – Central and Hills for U91 in the December quarter 2026 at 237.1 c/L, 3.6 c/L above Adelaide.

  2. Credit line

    Source: FuelRadar Australia, South Australia fuel prices, December quarter 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/sa/2026-q4

  3. Media enquiries

    Email [email protected]. Figures, graphics and the PDF are free to use in news coverage with the credit line.