Queensland fuel prices, October 2026 so far

Prices from 1 October to 29 October 2026Updated

Queensland U91 average

241.4c/L

+16.5 c/L on September 2026

Brisbane U91
237.5c/L
Rest of Queensland U91
243.4c/L
Diesel average
283.9c/L

Brisbane month by month, what makes up a litre, margins, the price cycle, excise, the other capitals, and every regional town we could rank.

This period: 1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026. This covers part of the calendar period. The change compares the available days, not two full calendar periods. Station coverage can also change.

Report highlights

Quote these with the credit: Source: FuelRadar Australia, Queensland fuel prices, October 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/qld/2026-10

  1. Brisbane reported prices averaged 237.5 c/L for U91 in October 2026, up 15.2 c/L on September 2026.

  2. Beaudesert was the cheapest town in Logan–Beaudesert for U91 in October 2026 at 236.1 c/L, 1.4 c/L below Brisbane.

  3. The Gold Coast averaged 238.1 c/L for U91 in October 2026, 0.6 c/L above Brisbane, and was cheaper than Brisbane in 6 of 7 months since our records began on 13 April 2026.

  4. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, the day of the week made little difference to U91 prices in Brisbane: the cheapest and dearest days were 0.2 c/L apart on average.

  5. Filling a 60-litre tank with U91 in Yarraman rather than in Weipa saved $40.26 on average in October 2026.

  6. Diesel cost 44.8 c/L more than U91 in Brisbane in October 2026, down from 49.5 c/L in September 2026.

  7. Yarraman was Queensland’s cheapest town for U91 in October 2026 at 226.3 c/L, 11.2 c/L below Brisbane.

  8. Brisbane was the third cheapest of the 8 capital cities for U91 in October 2026 at 237.5 c/L.

Key points

Written from FuelRadar’s station-day averages for the period.

  1. Brisbane reported prices averaged 237.5 c/L for U91 in October 2026, up 15.2 c/L on September 2026.

  2. Diesel reported prices in Brisbane averaged 282.3 c/L in October 2026, up 10.5 c/L on September 2026.

  3. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, Brisbane's highest daily U91 average was 240.4 c/L on 14 October 2026 and its lowest 154.0 c/L on 30 June 2026. The high was set in October 2026.

  4. Brisbane's daily U91 average went from 235.8 c/L on 1 October to 237.8 c/L on 29 October, and diesel from 286.0 c/L to 281.7 c/L.

  5. The highest daily average in Brisbane was 240.4 c/L for U91 on 14 October and 286.0 c/L for diesel on 1 October.

  6. Since 1 July 2026 in Brisbane: U91 up 80.1 c/L, E10 up 79.9 c/L, diesel up 101.5 c/L, P95 up 81.5 c/L, P98 up 80.3 c/L and LPG up 4.8 c/L.

  7. Brisbane ranked third cheapest of the 8 capital cities for U91; Adelaide was the cheapest at 233.5 c/L and Hobart the dearest at 247.4 c/L.

  8. On 29 common dates in October 2026, Brisbane's U91 daily averages had a mean of 237.5 c/L, against 232.6 c/L at the Brisbane terminal: a gross spread of 4.8 c/L. Each date counts equally; this is not the station-day-weighted headline mean or a profit estimate.

  9. The Brisbane terminal gate price averaged 232.6 c/L for unleaded and 265.6 c/L for diesel, up 14.5 c/L and up 6.8 c/L on September 2026.

  10. Wholesale unleaded averaged 232.6 c/L at the Brisbane terminal, a record: the dearest wholesale month since AIP's series began in January 2004 (the previous high was September 2026 at 218.1 c/L); the cheapest of the last ten years was April 2020 at 83.0 c/L.

  11. Our margin-based rule detected no U91 price-cycle hike in Brisbane in October 2026. This does not establish why retail prices changed.

  12. Of the towns we ranked, Yarraman had the cheapest U91 at 226.3 c/L, 11.2 c/L below Brisbane.

Get the free FuelRadar app

Free on iPhone and Android: price alerts, saved stations, the forecast.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
FuelRadar app Today screen with the fill-up call for Brisbane and the cheapest Unleaded 91 within 15 km
FuelRadar app fuel map with Unleaded 91 prices around Brisbane, each marked Cheap, Average or Pricey

App preview. Prices shown are example captures, not current reports.

Every fuel in Queensland

Average price by fuel, October 2026
FuelQueenslandBrisbaneRest of state
Unleaded 91241.4237.5243.4
Diesel283.9282.3284.3
E10236.1235.1236.9
Premium 95256.4254.6257.6
Premium 98264.8262.7266.1
LPG117.5113.5120.3

Cents a litre. Change is on September 2026. Difference is the rest of the state against Brisbane.

What makes up a litre in Brisbane

What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91

Fuel
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

A benchmark illustration using differently weighted period averages, not a matched purchase basket or measured retailer costs. See the same-date retail/TGP comparison separately.

Wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise, less crude oil. GST is one eleventh of the retail price. The retail difference is what is left: the retailer’s costs and margin, without its GST. Bands are rounded so they add up to the retail price.

Retail: FuelRadar station-day averages for Brisbane. Our retail records begin on 13 April 2026, so a period before then has the wholesale side only, and “dearest” and “cheapest” compare the periods since our records began.

Terminal gate price: AIP, Brisbane terminal, carried over weekends. Crude oil: Brent spot (US EIA, via FRED) in Australian dollars, at 158.987 litres a barrel. Excise: ATO, averaged over the period’s days.

Every period (4 rows)
What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91, c/L
PeriodCrude oil (Brent, A$)Wholesale: refining, shipping, terminalExciseGSTRetail differenceRetail price
October 2026Dearest since our records began112.245.653.721.64.4237.5
September 2026101.443.253.720.23.8222.3
2025 averageWholesale side only67.529.551.1———
Cheapest: June 202676.645.320.615.18.1165.7
Download

Month by month, U91

U91 average by month, October 2026
AreaMonth
Queensland241.4
Brisbane237.5
Rest of Queensland243.4
Brisbane SouthArea234.1
Logan–BeaudesertArea234.9
Brisbane EastArea237.2
IpswichArea237.9
Brisbane Inner CityArea239.3
Brisbane NorthArea239.3
Brisbane WestArea239.7
Moreton Bay NorthArea240.2
Moreton Bay SouthArea241.1
Gold CoastRegional city238.1
ToowoombaRegional city238.3
CairnsRegional city238.4
TownsvilleRegional city239.3
Sunshine CoastRegional city240.7

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its month.

Month by month, diesel

Show diesel month by month
Diesel average by month, October 2026
AreaMonth
Queensland283.9
Brisbane282.3
Rest of Queensland284.3
Brisbane SouthArea277.4
Logan–BeaudesertArea281.2
Moreton Bay NorthArea282.5
IpswichArea283.1
Brisbane EastArea283.7
Brisbane NorthArea284.6
Brisbane WestArea284.9
Brisbane Inner CityArea285.0
Moreton Bay SouthArea289.0
ToowoombaRegional city278.5
CairnsRegional city281.2
Gold CoastRegional city281.4
TownsvilleRegional city282.2
Sunshine CoastRegional city283.4

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its month.

Retail and wholesale on the same days, U91

Brisbane retail prices compared with the Brisbane terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.

Brisbane retail prices compared with the Brisbane terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.
PeriodDays used / windowRetail daily meanTGP, same daysGross spread
October 20261 to 29 Oct 2026; 12 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.29 / 29237.5232.64.8
September 20261 to 30 Sept 2026; 8 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.30 / 30222.2218.14.2

Each common date counts once. Retail is the mean of the saved daily capital averages, not the station-day-weighted headline mean. TGP uses the same dates and carries the last published value for at most six subsequent calendar days. Retail prices can already include carried station prices. Means and spreads are rounded separately. The gross spread is not profit or a causal explanation. Retail carry limit: 30 days. Unmatched dates are excluded; common days are not a station or sales coverage percentage.

Retail and wholesale on the same days, Diesel

Brisbane retail prices compared with the Brisbane terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.

Show Diesel comparison
Brisbane retail prices compared with the Brisbane terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.
PeriodDays used / windowRetail daily meanTGP, same daysGross spread
October 20261 to 29 Oct 2026; 12 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.29 / 29282.3265.616.6
September 20261 to 30 Sept 2026; 8 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.30 / 30271.8258.813.0

Worked out the same way as the table above.

Market trends this year

Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year

Chart
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

Retail: FuelRadar daily averages for Brisbane, from 13 April 2026 when our records begin.

Terminal gate prices (dashed): AIP, Brisbane terminal, weekdays. Brent crude: US EIA spot price via FRED, converted at each day’s exchange rate and 158.987 litres a barrel.

Daily figures (272 rows)
Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year (c/L), 1 Jan to 29 Oct
DateU91, BrisbaneDiesel, BrisbaneUnleaded terminal gate price
29 Oct237.8281.7—
28 Oct236.2281.4—
27 Oct235.4280.9—
26 Oct235.3280.1—
25 Oct235.9280.1—
24 Oct236.2280.7—
23 Oct236.2280.6222.5
22 Oct236.5280.1224.3
21 Oct236.7279.9226.1
20 Oct237.0280.0229.6
19 Oct237.7280.4232.3
18 Oct238.1280.6—
17 Oct238.2280.5—
16 Oct238.3280.5235.4
15 Oct238.9280.5237.8
14 Oct240.4281.4240.1
13 Oct240.2281.8241.8
12 Oct240.0282.5242.5
11 Oct239.0283.6—
10 Oct239.1283.8—
9 Oct238.9283.6241.6
8 Oct238.5283.8240.2
7 Oct237.3284.2239.3
6 Oct236.7284.9236.2
5 Oct236.5285.3235.4
4 Oct236.9285.5—
3 Oct236.9285.6—
2 Oct235.7285.7233.3
1 Oct235.8286.0232.1
30 Sept235.9286.5231.7
29 Sept236.2286.9231.4
28 Sept236.5287.8231.8
27 Sept236.5288.0—
26 Sept236.7288.6—
25 Sept237.1288.6232.4
24 Sept238.1289.6233.3
23 Sept238.0289.6233.3
22 Sept237.3289.2232.0
21 Sept236.2288.5230.5
20 Sept235.1286.9—
19 Sept234.9286.1—
18 Sept233.3284.0227.1
17 Sept230.0278.3224.1
16 Sept225.5273.5221.7
15 Sept220.3268.2217.1
14 Sept216.0264.7214.7
13 Sept214.1263.2—
12 Sept213.8262.6—
11 Sept212.6261.3212.8
10 Sept210.8258.8210.3
9 Sept209.1256.7207.6
8 Sept208.9255.4205.1
7 Sept207.9254.9203.5
6 Sept206.5253.7—
5 Sept205.8253.5—
4 Sept205.1252.8201.1
3 Sept204.4252.1198.9
2 Sept202.2251.5197.8
1 Sept202.1251.7197.0
31 Aug201.3251.8197.4
30 Aug201.6252.1—
29 Aug201.3252.3—
28 Aug201.5252.4197.5
27 Aug201.7252.6198.4
26 Aug202.2253.0198.5
25 Aug202.1252.9198.2
24 Aug201.9252.4197.8
23 Aug201.6251.6—
22 Aug200.9250.4—
21 Aug200.4249.5197.1
20 Aug199.8247.9196.3
19 Aug199.1246.2195.5
18 Aug199.0245.7194.7
17 Aug198.8244.1194.2
16 Aug199.0244.3—
15 Aug198.8243.5—
14 Aug198.7242.7192.5
13 Aug199.9242.7191.2
12 Aug201.5243.8191.1
11 Aug203.6245.2192.4
10 Aug206.1247.3194.1
9 Aug208.8249.1—
8 Aug209.0249.2—
7 Aug209.4249.4197.7
6 Aug210.4250.2199.6
5 Aug208.0248.3199.9
4 Aug205.3245.8199.5
3 Aug201.7243.0204.7
2 Aug197.1237.8—
1 Aug196.8237.0—
31 July196.0236.0184.7
30 July195.4235.1185.2
29 July195.0234.3184.8
28 July193.5233.9184.0
27 July190.4230.5181.9
26 July187.8228.2—
25 July186.3225.6—
24 July185.1224.2178.7
23 July182.8220.9175.6
22 July180.1218.1174.3
21 July180.0215.6171.3
20 July178.4212.3169.7
19 July177.6209.6—
18 July176.7207.7—
17 July175.9205.5167.5
16 July173.8202.5165.1
15 July172.2198.0162.6
14 July171.2193.8161.1
13 July171.1191.6161.1
12 July170.5190.6—
11 July170.3189.4—
10 July170.2188.3161.3
9 July170.5187.7162.7
8 July169.0187.3163.6
7 July168.5187.1164.7
6 July167.7187.3165.1
5 July166.4186.8—
4 July166.1188.9—
3 July162.6185.9164.7
2 July159.7182.8164.1
1 July157.7180.2163.2
30 June154.0175.9147.6
29 June154.2175.6147.6
28 June155.2176.8—
27 June156.3177.2—
26 June156.8177.8148.6
25 June158.4179.6149.1
24 June158.9181.3149.3
23 June160.1182.8151.3
22 June161.0185.1152.0
21 June162.9187.8—
20 June163.4189.3—
19 June164.1190.2154.1
18 June165.2194.0157.4
17 June166.3196.8159.8
16 June167.1199.3162.1
15 June167.6202.1162.0
14 June167.9203.4—
13 June168.1203.6—
12 June168.3203.7161.3
11 June168.8204.3160.6
10 June169.0204.7159.7
9 June169.6205.7159.4
8 June169.8206.6159.5
7 June170.3207.2—
6 June170.7207.8—
5 June171.4208.4160.2
4 June173.1209.9160.4
3 June175.5212.8162.5
2 June176.8214.7165.0
1 June179.5217.1167.2
31 May181.9219.5—
30 May182.1219.6—
29 May182.8220.3170.2
28 May183.9221.5173.0
27 May185.1224.7175.9
26 May186.3225.4179.5
25 May186.9226.3180.8
24 May187.1226.3—
23 May187.1226.4—
22 May187.3226.4181.5
21 May187.5227.1180.9
20 May187.7228.3179.0
19 May187.9229.1175.7
18 May188.6229.9173.7
17 May189.2230.7—
16 May188.7230.9—
15 May184.7231.0172.6
14 May186.9231.6172.8
13 May185.9232.2173.7
12 May185.9234.0176.1
11 May185.8236.5178.5
10 May183.9237.9—
9 May184.0239.5—
8 May183.3239.9181.6
7 May182.6241.9182.5
6 May181.2244.3182.0
5 May180.8245.4182.4
4 May180.5246.9182.5
3 May180.6247.1—
2 May180.7247.3—
1 May180.8247.5182.0
30 Apr181.2248.7181.5
29 Apr181.2249.9180.3
28 Apr181.2250.8179.6
27 Apr182.0252.8179.6
26 Apr182.0253.9—
25 Apr182.2254.2—
24 Apr183.4254.8178.9
23 Apr185.9262.4180.8
22 Apr190.5273.9182.5
21 Apr196.6284.1185.2
20 Apr200.9290.4186.7
19 Apr205.1295.7—
18 Apr205.9296.2—
17 Apr208.4297.3190.1
16 Apr211.5303.9191.5
15 Apr214.7311.1195.4
14 Apr216.7315.9198.5
13 Apr217.1316.3201.1
10 Apr——205.2
9 Apr——208.4
8 Apr——207.5
7 Apr——203.4
6 Apr——203.4
3 Apr——204.2
2 Apr——204.8
1 Apr——205.3
31 Mar——230.3
30 Mar——242.1
27 Mar——246.7
26 Mar——249.3
25 Mar——248.5
24 Mar——244.3
23 Mar——242.7
20 Mar——237.3
19 Mar——234.6
18 Mar——230.1
17 Mar——224.5
16 Mar——218.9
13 Mar——210.5
12 Mar——205.2
11 Mar——194.2
10 Mar——188.6
9 Mar——175.5
6 Mar——168.9
5 Mar——162.8
4 Mar——160.2
3 Mar——157.8
2 Mar——157.1
27 Feb——156.2
26 Feb——155.7
25 Feb——155.0
24 Feb——153.4
23 Feb——152.2
20 Feb——152.1
19 Feb——152.7
18 Feb——153.2
17 Feb——153.8
16 Feb——154.1
13 Feb——154.0
12 Feb——153.4
11 Feb——152.8
10 Feb——152.6
9 Feb——152.5
6 Feb——152.4
5 Feb——152.6
4 Feb——152.8
3 Feb——153.5
2 Feb——153.7
30 Jan——152.9
29 Jan——153.3
28 Jan——153.7
27 Jan——153.9
26 Jan——153.9
23 Jan——153.9
22 Jan——154.0
21 Jan——154.2
20 Jan——153.9
19 Jan——154.0
16 Jan——153.5
15 Jan——153.0
14 Jan——152.7
13 Jan——152.6
12 Jan——152.7
9 Jan——153.0
8 Jan——153.6
7 Jan——154.0
6 Jan——154.3
5 Jan——154.5
2 Jan——154.7
1 Jan——154.8
Download

Brisbane against the rest of Queensland

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

Each day's average over every station with a price that day. Brisbane is its urban area.
Daily averages (29 rows)
U91 daily averages, Brisbane and Rest of Queensland, 1 Oct to 29 Oct
DateBrisbane (c/L)Rest of Queensland (c/L)
29 Oct237.8242.9
28 Oct236.2242.4
27 Oct235.4242.0
26 Oct235.3242.2
25 Oct235.9242.5
24 Oct236.2242.8
23 Oct236.2242.8
22 Oct236.5243.5
21 Oct236.7243.9
20 Oct237.0243.8
19 Oct237.7244.3
18 Oct238.1244.5
17 Oct238.2244.6
16 Oct238.3244.7
15 Oct238.9245.3
14 Oct240.4245.9
13 Oct240.2245.2
12 Oct240.0245.0
11 Oct239.0244.7
10 Oct239.1244.7
9 Oct238.9244.4
8 Oct238.5244.2
7 Oct237.3243.0
6 Oct236.7241.7
5 Oct236.5241.4
4 Oct236.9241.7
3 Oct236.9241.6
2 Oct235.7240.8
1 Oct235.8241.3
Download

The price cycle in Brisbane

  • No price-cycle hike in Brisbane was detected under the margin-based rule in this period. This does not establish why retail prices changed.
  • Brisbane’s daily U91 average less the Brisbane terminal gate price is the indicative margin, not profit. A hike requires this margin and the retail average each to rise by at least 8.0 c/L within 5 days. Where station-rise counts are available, daily rises of at least 5.0 c/L, summed over the rise, must reach 25% of the station count at the peak; a station can count on more than one day. Rises within 3 days of an excise change are excluded. The margin must then ease by at least half within 21 days; if follow-up is too short, a counted hike can have unconfirmed easing. A regular cycle requires at least two detected hikes. No detected hike does not establish why retail prices changed.

Fuel excise

Fuel excise, October 2026
Petrol and diesel exciseRate (c/L, before GST)Change
In force on 1 October 202653.7—
Average over the days of 1 October to 29 October 202653.70—

Excise is charged on fuel as it leaves the terminal, so it is already in the terminal gate price; GST is then charged on top.

Source: ATO: Excise duty rates for fuel and petroleum products

The capital cities, U91

Every capital city by average U91 price, October 2026
CapitalMonth
AdelaideCheapest capital233.5
Perth234.2
BrisbaneThis report237.5
Melbourne237.7
Sydney238.6
Canberra244.6
Darwin246.2
HobartDearest capital247.4

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

The capital cities, diesel

Show the capital cities, diesel
Every capital city by average diesel price, October 2026
CapitalMonth
PerthCheapest capital270.6
Sydney278.3
Melbourne279.1
Adelaide281.6
BrisbaneThis report282.3
Hobart283.7
Canberra287.6
DarwinDearest capital289.0

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Brisbane by area

Brisbane areas by average price, October 2026
Area (ABS SA4)U91Diesel
Brisbane South234.1277.4
Logan–Beaudesert234.9281.2
Brisbane East237.2283.7
Ipswich237.9283.1
Brisbane Inner City239.3285.0
Brisbane North239.3284.6
Brisbane West239.7284.9
Moreton Bay North240.2282.5
Moreton Bay South241.1289.0

Cents a litre, cheapest U91 first. Areas are the ABS Statistical Areas Level 4 (SA4) inside Brisbane’s urban area, named in plain words (“Brisbane - East” is Brisbane East). An area counts its stations that reported on at least a quarter of the days; its average, station count and cheapest station all come from them. Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Regional towns cheaper than Brisbane, U91

Regional towns with a U91 average below Brisbane’s, October 2026
TownMonthAgainst Brisbane
Yarraman226.3−11.2
Purga (rural)228.1−9.4
Nanango230.0−7.5
Fernvale231.1−6.4
Roma (rural)231.1−6.4
Rollingstone (rural)232.6−4.9
Roma232.9−4.6
Miles233.1−4.4
Hatton Vale (rural)233.5−4.0
Plainland233.8−3.7

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Brisbane’s U91 average was 237.5 c/L. A town’s margin is against Brisbane’s terminal gate price. Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Regional towns ranked, U91

Queensland regional towns by average U91 price, October 2026
TownAverageAgainst Brisbane
Yarraman226.3−11.2
Purga (rural)228.1−9.4
Nanango230.0−7.5
Fernvale231.1−6.4
Roma (rural)231.1−6.4
Rollingstone (rural)232.6−4.9
Roma232.9−4.6
Miles233.1−4.4
Hatton Vale (rural)233.5−4.0
Plainland233.8−3.7

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A town is ranked with at least two stations reporting through the period and a price on most days; 225 smaller places were left out. A regional city such as Gold Coast counts as one place. The cheapest station’s figure is its own average over the period.

Regional towns ranked, diesel

Queensland regional towns by average diesel price, October 2026
TownAverageAgainst Brisbane
Goomboorian (rural)269.5−12.8
Beaudesert269.9−12.4
Yarraman271.2−11.1
Nanango271.5−10.8
Withcott272.6−9.7
Goondiwindi (rural)273.3−9.0
Rollingstone (rural)273.9−8.4
Cardwell274.2−8.1
D'Aguilar274.4−7.9
Gympie274.4−7.9

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A town is ranked with at least two stations reporting through the period and a price on most days; 221 smaller places were left out. A regional city such as Toowoomba counts as one place. The cheapest station’s figure is its own average over the period.

Other fuels: cheapest and dearest towns

Cheapest and dearest towns for the other fuels, October 2026
FuelCheapest town (c/L)Dearest town (c/L)
E10Yarraman 224.3Marian 256.7
Premium 95Purga (rural) 242.3Cloncurry 287.4
Premium 98Yarraman 245.7Quilpie 307.8
LPGGold Coast 116.6Sunshine Coast 122.7

Fewer stations sell these fuels, so fewer towns are ranked.

Regional centres, U91

Regional centres ranked by their U91 average, October 2026
CentreMonthAgainst Brisbane
Dalby235.0−2.5
Hervey Bay237.2−0.3
Kingaroy237.2−0.3
Bundaberg237.7+0.2
Gold Coast238.1+0.6
Warwick238.2+0.7
Toowoomba238.3+0.8
Bongaree–Woorim238.4+0.9
Cairns238.4+0.9
Maryborough238.4+0.9

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A regional centre is a large regional city we map on its own, or an ABS urban centre of 10,000 people or more (2021 Census) outside Brisbane.

Against Brisbane, month by month, U91

Each area’s U91 average against Brisbane’s: October 2026, since our records began on 13 April 2026, and each month
AreaMonthAgainst BrisbaneYear so farMonths cheaper
Brisbane South234.1−3.4−3.27 of 7
Logan–Beaudesert234.9−2.6−1.45 of 7
Brisbane East237.2−0.3+0.13 of 7
Ipswich237.9+0.4+0.31 of 7
Brisbane Inner City239.3+1.8+0.64 of 7
Brisbane North239.3+1.8−0.34 of 7
Brisbane West239.7+2.2+2.60 of 7
Moreton Bay North240.2+2.7+3.30 of 7
Moreton Bay South241.1+3.6+3.60 of 7
Hervey BayRegional centre237.2−0.3−1.65 of 7
BundabergRegional centre237.7+0.2−1.64 of 7
Gold CoastRegional centre238.1+0.6−1.56 of 7
ToowoombaRegional centre238.3+0.8−0.84 of 7
CairnsRegional centre238.4+0.9+1.41 of 7
TownsvilleRegional centre239.3+1.8+2.51 of 7
MackayRegional centre240.2+2.7+3.91 of 7
Sunshine CoastRegional centre240.7+3.2+1.02 of 7
RockhamptonRegional centre245.1+7.6+5.71 of 7

Cents a litre; negative is cheaper than Brisbane. The areas are Brisbane’s ABS SA4 areas and the regional centres of 50,000 people or more.

Cheapest and dearest in each area, U91

The cheapest and dearest suburb or town in each ABS SA4 area, October 2026
AreaCheapest suburb or town
Brisbane EastBrisbane areaTingalpa228.7 c/L
Brisbane Inner CityBrisbane areaEast Brisbane232.5 c/L
Brisbane NorthBrisbane areaDeagon231.9 c/L
Brisbane SouthBrisbane areaCannon Hill227.6 c/L
Brisbane WestBrisbane areaKenmore237.1 c/L
IpswichBrisbane areaPurga228.1 c/L
Logan–BeaudesertBrisbane areaKingston229.1 c/L
Moreton Bay NorthBrisbane areaD'aguilar237.4 c/L
Moreton Bay SouthBrisbane areaBrendale237.8 c/L
CairnsWoree231.4 c/L
Central QueenslandSouth Gladstone239.2 c/L
Darling Downs – MaranoaYarraman226.3 c/L
Gold CoastArundel229.2 c/L
Mackay–Isaac–WhitsundayMackay236.3 c/L
Outback QueenslandCharleville249.9 c/L
Sunshine CoastNoosaville234.8 c/L
ToowoombaHarlaxton232.1 c/L
TownsvilleRollingstone232.6 c/L
Wide BayNanango230.0 c/L

A suburb or town is the ABS locality a station sits in, ranked within its SA4 by the same rule as the towns.

The year so far: since our records began on 13 April 2026

Averages over every station-day since our records began on 13 April 2026
FuelQueenslandBrisbaneRest of Queensland
U91201.0197.4202.7
Diesel245.6241.7246.5

27 of the 133 towns we ranked averaged less than Brisbane for U91.

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91
TownAverageAgainst Brisbane
Yarraman185.9−11.5
Purga (rural)190.7−6.7
Fernvale193.1−4.3
Nanango193.1−4.3
Gatton (rural)193.6−3.8
Hatton Vale (rural)193.7−3.7
Withcott193.7−3.7
Goomboorian (rural)194.2−3.2
Roma (rural)194.4−3.0
Kingaroy194.6−2.8

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91
TownAverageAgainst Brisbane
Weipa259.4+62.0
Quilpie239.4+42.0
Winton237.4+40.0
Longreach235.7+38.3
Cloncurry235.0+37.6
Barcaldine230.0+32.6
Injune228.8+31.4
Cunnamulla228.6+31.2
Moranbah (rural)227.4+30.0
Moranbah227.3+29.9

The day of the week to buy U91

The cheapest and dearest day of the week, and how far apart they were on average
PlaceCheapest / dearest, month
Brisbane—
CairnsRegional centre—
Gold CoastRegional centre—
Sunshine CoastRegional centre—
ToowoombaRegional centre—
TownsvilleRegional centre—
BundabergRegional centre—
Hervey BayRegional centre—
MackayRegional centre—
RockhamptonRegional centre—

Each day’s average against the seven days centred on it, averaged by weekday, so a steady rise or fall does not favour one end of the week. A place needs four of each weekday with prices from five stations or more; a month usually shows the year so far only.

What a 60-litre tank of U91 saved

Differences of the published averages, October 2026
ComparisonCheaperDearerA tank
Cheapest and dearest townYarraman226.3 c/LWeipa293.4 c/L$40.26
Cheapest and dearest regional centreDalby235.0 c/LEmerald255.5 c/L$12.30
Cheapest town and BrisbaneYarraman226.3 c/LBrisbane237.5 c/L$6.72
Cheapest station and the state averageU-Go Rocklea224.1 c/LQueensland241.4 c/L$10.38

Towns that moved most on September 2026, U91

Towns that moved most on September 2026, U91
TownMonthChange
MoranbahRose273.7+26.2
Moranbah (rural)Rose273.6+25.7
CloncurryRose269.7+23.4
CollinsvilleRose269.9+22.9
InglewoodRose239.7+22.5

Independents and the major brands, U91

Station-day averages, October 2026
WhereMajor brandsIndependentsDifference
Queensland241.4241.5+0.1
Brisbane238.4232.8−5.6
U-GoIndependent—229.7—
Pearl EnergyIndependent—232.5—
AtlasIndependent—232.6—
SoloIndependent—233.2—
MetroIndependent—235.2—
Pacific PetroleumIndependent—235.5—
LibertyIndependent—235.7—
Freedom FuelsIndependent—236.9—

The major brands are 7-Eleven, Ampol, BP, Caltex, EG, Mobil, On The Run (OTR), Reddy Express, Shell and United; every other brand, and a station without one, is independent. Stations with a price on a quarter of the days; a brand is listed with five or more.

Cheapest service stations, U91

1,550 stations with a price on half the days or more, October 2026
StationPlaceAverage
U-Go RockleaU-GoRocklea224.1
Solo RockleaSoloRocklea224.2
Mega Fuels RockleaIndependentRocklea224.3
Pearl Energy Cannon HillPearl EnergyCannon Hill225.1
Pearl Energy Manly WestPearl EnergyManly West225.2
24Xpress Marsden Park24XpressWaterford West225.4
Ampol Foodary Waterford WestAmpolWaterford West225.4
Liberty YamantoLibertyPurga225.4
Liberty Yamanto CentralLibertyYamanto225.5
Shell Express EdmontonShellEdmonton225.9

Dearest service stations, U91

1,550 stations with a price on half the days or more, October 2026
StationPlaceAverage
Badu ExpressIndependentBadu Island344.5
5 Star MacLeay IslandIndependentMacleay Island315.1
Explorer RestLowesThargomindah307.0
Browns SlipwayUnitedMooloolaba301.6
Russell Island General StoreIndependentRussell Island296.2
Weipa ServicentreShellRocky Point293.4
Weipa ServicentreShellEvans Landing293.4
Salty Seas CaféIndependentWoodgate292.5
Jundah RoadhouseWoodham PetroleumJundah291.0
Arcadia StoreIndependentArcadia291.0

Diesel against U91

How much more diesel cost than U91, October 2026
WhereDiesel less U91
Brisbane44.8
Queensland42.5
Rest of Queensland40.9
WeipaNarrowest gap14.7
CloncurryNarrowest gap21.1
Moranbah (rural)Narrowest gap25.8
MoranbahNarrowest gap26.2
WintonNarrowest gap27.7
RomaWidest gap51.5
Roma (rural)Widest gap50.7
Dulacca (rural)Widest gap47.5
CharlevilleWidest gap47.3
Purga (rural)Widest gap47.2

Crude oil and the dollar

Brent crude oil and the Australian dollar, October 2026 and the periods before
PeriodBrent, US$ a barrelUS$ per A$Brent, A$ c/L
October 2026124.80.6974112.2
September 2026114.20.7115101.4
August 202691.10.710380.7
July 202683.80.697176.2

Brent: Europe Brent spot price FOB (US Energy Information Administration). Exchange rate: the Federal Reserve’s noon buying rate in New York. Both via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, averaged over the days each is published; the Australian-dollar figures use each day’s rate. A litre is a barrel divided by 158.987. We use these free benchmarks because the refined-petrol and diesel benchmarks Australian wholesale prices follow (Singapore) are sold by subscription.

Outlook

  1. An estimate, not a guarantee

    Our outlook describes the days after the period ended, as at 30 October 2026. Prices can move quickly; check the live price at the station before you fill.

Our forecast for Brisbane

FuelRadar’s forecast for Brisbane
FuelAverage nowA week ahead
U91236.4238.8
Diesel279.7280.0

FuelRadar’s published forecast for Brisbane, the same one the app shows. An estimate, not a guarantee.

Wholesale and crude oil now

Wholesale and crude oil prices after the period
MeasureLatest
National terminal gate price, unleaded222.0 c/L
National terminal gate price, diesel263.1 c/L
Brent crudeUS$110.90 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, October 2026US$111.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, November 2026US$104.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, December 2026US$99.00 a barrel

Wholesale and crude prices as at 23 October 2026. Crude oil forecast: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026.

Data quality, method and sources

What the figures cover, October 2026
CoverageFigure
Service stations listed1,778
Stations with an eligible input price1,738
Station–fuel–days counted (published fuels)165,029
Days covered1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026
Station-price records used here begin13 April 2026
Towns ranked for U91225 left out: too few steady stations132

Coverage by fuel and period

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total.
Fuel and periodDistinct stationsStation–fuel–daysCalendar days
U91, October 20261 to 29 Oct 20261,55444,35229
U91, September 20261 to 30 Sept 20261,55745,89730
E10, October 20261 to 29 Oct 202698528,36429
E10, September 20261 to 30 Sept 202698629,28730
DSL, October 20261 to 29 Oct 20261,01528,51929
DSL, September 20261 to 30 Sept 20261,01229,85730
P95, October 20261 to 29 Oct 202691426,07929
P95, September 20261 to 30 Sept 202691726,96130
P98, October 20261 to 29 Oct 20261,28836,81429
P98, September 20261 to 30 Sept 20261,28938,02530
LPG, October 20261 to 29 Oct 20264690129
LPG, September 20261 to 30 Sept 20264992530

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total. Distinct stations contributing eligible prices for this fuel and period. Calendar days describe the window, not new observations.

About this edition

How we worked out these figures, and our sources · What this edition can establish

How we worked out these figures, and our sources

  1. What the average measures

    Reported station-day prices, not purchases. Each station counts once per day with an eligible price; stations with more covered days contribute more. The mean is not weighted by litres sold and does not measure what the average driver paid.

  2. Which history this uses

    This report's station-price records begin on 13 April 2026. The separately published daily city-average series can begin earlier and use different boundaries and carry rules. Compare figures within the same series.

  3. Coverage and carry

    Brisbane uses its ABS urban area. An eligible price can be carried forward for up to 30 days. A covered day can therefore contain an earlier reported price. Station-days are observations, not distinct stations. The report does not quantify the share of carried prices or all excluded reports.

  4. Wholesale spreads

    Retail less terminal gate price is a gross indicative spread, not profit. It also covers transport, site and operating costs. Brent is a crude-oil benchmark, not a refined petrol or diesel price.

  5. How we average

    Each day, every service station counts once at its latest price as of the end of that day. A price is carried forward for at most 30 days, and the average is taken over every station-day in the period, so a station that reported all period counts more than one that reported for a week.

  6. Towns and areas

    Brisbane is its ABS urban area, split into ABS SA4 areas. Outside it, a town is the locality a station sits in; a station in another large city counts in that city as one place.

  7. Which prices count

    Prices held for checking, prices a station reported as unavailable and implausible prices are left out. A station’s next report ends its previous price.

  8. Coverage

    1,738 stations had an eligible input price in the period, including carried prices. The figures cover the days to 29 October 2026; the calendar period is incomplete.

  9. Wholesale, margins and the cost of a litre

    The terminal gate price is AIP’s weekday price at the Brisbane terminal; AIP publishes the capital-city terminals only. Weekday prices are carried over weekends, and a period’s price is the mean of its calendar days. The margin is the retail average less the terminal gate price. In the cost of a litre, crude oil is Brent in Australian dollars, wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise less crude oil, excise is the ATO rate averaged over the days, GST is one eleventh of the retail price, and the retail difference is the rest.

  10. Sources

    FuelRadar: station-day averages, areas and the price cycle, from the prices service stations report to their state’s price service. Australian Institute of Petroleum: terminal gate prices. US Energy Information Administration, via FRED: Brent crude. Federal Reserve, via FRED: the exchange rate. Australian Taxation Office: excise rates. Australian Bureau of Statistics: the urban area, SA4 and locality boundaries.

  11. About these prices

    These are averages over the whole period, not today’s prices. Check the station price and its update time before you fill.

What this edition can establish

  1. Not recorded

    Carried retail price counts and excluded raw report counts were not retained; their shares are unavailable. The number of stations selling each fuel and litres sold are not recorded, so fuel-market and sales coverage percentages are unavailable.

  2. Saved edition

    Saved 30 October 2026 at 5:30 am, method version 2, PDF publication unavailable. The fingerprint identifies the saved data, not editorial changes. The PDF publication number does not supply a retained revision history.

  3. Data fingerprint

    8385df5ed0e7314ad681beebaf2e26a5b2d2dd313b338f8c14999c7db67e33f6

For media

  1. In short

    Brisbane reported prices averaged 237.5 c/L for U91 in October 2026, up 15.2 c/L on September 2026. Beaudesert was the cheapest town in Logan–Beaudesert for U91 in October 2026 at 236.1 c/L, 1.4 c/L below Brisbane.

  2. Credit line

    Source: FuelRadar Australia, Queensland fuel prices, October 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/qld/2026-10

  3. Media enquiries

    Email [email protected]. Figures, graphics and the PDF are free to use in news coverage with the credit line.