Northern Territory fuel prices, October 2026 so far

Prices from 1 October to 29 October 2026Updated

Northern Territory U91 average

274.5c/L

+20.1 c/L on September 2026

Darwin U91
246.2c/L
Rest of Northern Territory U91
287.7c/L
Diesel average
311.1c/L

Darwin month by month, what makes up a litre, margins, the price cycle, excise, the other capitals, and every regional town we could rank.

This period: 1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026. This covers part of the calendar period. The change compares the available days, not two full calendar periods. Station coverage can also change.

Report highlights

Quote these with the credit: Source: FuelRadar Australia, Northern Territory fuel prices, October 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/nt/2026-10

  1. Darwin reported prices averaged 246.2 c/L for U91 in October 2026, up 16.5 c/L on September 2026.

  2. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, the day of the week made little difference to U91 prices in Darwin: the cheapest and dearest days were 0.6 c/L apart on average.

  3. Filling a 60-litre tank with U91 in Cossack (rural) rather than in Yuendumu saved $74.88 on average in October 2026.

  4. Independent service stations in Northern Territory averaged 45.3 c/L more than the major brands for U91 in October 2026, and 4.2 c/L less in Darwin.

  5. Diesel cost 42.8 c/L more than U91 in Darwin in October 2026, down from 46.6 c/L in September 2026.

  6. Cossack (rural) was Northern Territory’s cheapest town for U91 in October 2026 at 241.2 c/L, 5.0 c/L below Darwin.

  7. Darwin was the second dearest of the 8 capital cities for U91 in October 2026 at 246.2 c/L.

  8. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, Alice Springs has been Northern Territory’s cheapest regional centre for U91, averaging 226.8 c/L.

Key points

Written from FuelRadar’s station-day averages for the period.

  1. U91 reported prices in Darwin averaged 246.2 c/L in October 2026, up 16.5 c/L on September 2026.

  2. In October 2026, diesel averaged 289.0 c/L in Darwin, up 12.7 c/L on September 2026.

  3. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, Darwin's highest daily U91 average was 248.8 c/L on 13 October 2026 and its lowest 161.2 c/L on 1 July 2026. The high was set in October 2026.

  4. Darwin's daily U91 average went from 244.6 c/L on 1 October to 245.1 c/L on 29 October, and diesel from 291.8 c/L to 288.2 c/L.

  5. The highest daily average in Darwin was 248.8 c/L for U91 on 13 October and 291.8 c/L for diesel on 1 October.

  6. Since 1 July 2026 in Darwin: U91 up 83.9 c/L, diesel up 109.5 c/L, P95 up 84.8 c/L and P98 up 84.2 c/L.

  7. Darwin ranked seventh cheapest of the 8 capital cities for U91; Adelaide was the cheapest at 233.5 c/L and Hobart the dearest at 247.4 c/L.

  8. On 29 common dates in October 2026, Darwin's U91 daily averages had a mean of 246.2 c/L, against 238.9 c/L at the Darwin terminal: a gross spread of 7.4 c/L. Each date counts equally; this is not the station-day-weighted headline mean or a profit estimate.

  9. The Darwin terminal gate price averaged 238.9 c/L for unleaded and 271.3 c/L for diesel, up 14.9 c/L and up 5.3 c/L on September 2026.

  10. Wholesale unleaded averaged 238.9 c/L at the Darwin terminal, a record: the dearest wholesale month since AIP's series began in January 2004 (the previous high was September 2026 at 224.0 c/L); the cheapest of the last ten years was April 2020 at 86.7 c/L.

  11. Our margin-based rule detected no U91 price-cycle hike in Darwin in October 2026. This does not establish why retail prices changed.

  12. Of the towns we ranked, Cossack (rural) had the cheapest U91 at 241.2 c/L, 5.0 c/L below Darwin.

Get the free FuelRadar app

Free on iPhone and Android: price alerts, saved stations, the forecast.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
FuelRadar app Today screen with the fill-up call for Brisbane and the cheapest Unleaded 91 within 15 km
FuelRadar app fuel map with Unleaded 91 prices around Brisbane, each marked Cheap, Average or Pricey

App preview. Prices shown are example captures, not current reports.

Every fuel in Northern Territory

Average price by fuel, October 2026
FuelNorthern TerritoryDarwinRest of state
Unleaded 91274.5246.2287.7
Diesel311.1289.0320.2
Premium 95272.1262.4279.8
Premium 98285.3279.8294.4

Cents a litre. Change is on September 2026. Difference is the rest of the state against Darwin.

What makes up a litre in Darwin

What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91

Fuel
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

A benchmark illustration using differently weighted period averages, not a matched purchase basket or measured retailer costs. See the same-date retail/TGP comparison separately.

Wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise, less crude oil. GST is one eleventh of the retail price. The retail difference is what is left: the retailer’s costs and margin, without its GST. Bands are rounded so they add up to the retail price.

Retail: FuelRadar station-day averages for Darwin. Our retail records begin on 13 April 2026, so a period before then has the wholesale side only, and “dearest” and “cheapest” compare the periods since our records began.

Terminal gate price: AIP, Darwin terminal, carried over weekends. Crude oil: Brent spot (US EIA, via FRED) in Australian dollars, at 158.987 litres a barrel. Excise: ATO, averaged over the period’s days.

Every period (4 rows)
What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91, c/L
PeriodCrude oil (Brent, A$)Wholesale: refining, shipping, terminalExciseGSTRetail differenceRetail price
October 2026Dearest since our records began112.251.353.722.46.6246.2
September 2026101.448.553.720.95.2229.7
2025 averageWholesale side only67.533.751.1———
Cheapest: June 202676.653.320.615.65.0171.1
Download

Month by month, U91

U91 average by month, October 2026
AreaMonth
Northern Territory274.5
Darwin246.2
Rest of Northern Territory287.7
DarwinArea246.2

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its month.

Month by month, diesel

Show diesel month by month
Diesel average by month, October 2026
AreaMonth
Northern Territory311.1
Darwin289.0
Rest of Northern Territory320.2
DarwinArea289.0

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its month.

Retail and wholesale on the same days, U91

Darwin retail prices compared with the Darwin terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.

Darwin retail prices compared with the Darwin terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.
PeriodDays used / windowRetail daily meanTGP, same daysGross spread
October 20261 to 29 Oct 2026; 12 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.29 / 29246.2238.97.4
September 20261 to 30 Sept 2026; 8 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.30 / 30229.6224.05.6

Each common date counts once. Retail is the mean of the saved daily capital averages, not the station-day-weighted headline mean. TGP uses the same dates and carries the last published value for at most six subsequent calendar days. Retail prices can already include carried station prices. Means and spreads are rounded separately. The gross spread is not profit or a causal explanation. Retail carry limit: 30 days. Unmatched dates are excluded; common days are not a station or sales coverage percentage.

Retail and wholesale on the same days, Diesel

Darwin retail prices compared with the Darwin terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.

Show Diesel comparison
Darwin retail prices compared with the Darwin terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.
PeriodDays used / windowRetail daily meanTGP, same daysGross spread
October 20261 to 29 Oct 2026; 12 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.29 / 29289.0271.317.7
September 20261 to 30 Sept 2026; 8 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.30 / 30276.3266.010.3

Worked out the same way as the table above.

Market trends this year

Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year

Chart
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

Retail: FuelRadar daily averages for Darwin, from 13 April 2026 when our records begin.

Terminal gate prices (dashed): AIP, Darwin terminal, weekdays. Brent crude: US EIA spot price via FRED, converted at each day’s exchange rate and 158.987 litres a barrel.

Daily figures (272 rows)
Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year (c/L), 1 Jan to 29 Oct
DateU91, DarwinDiesel, DarwinUnleaded terminal gate price
29 Oct245.1288.2—
28 Oct244.7287.5—
27 Oct244.7287.4—
26 Oct244.6287.0—
25 Oct244.8286.8—
24 Oct245.0286.0—
23 Oct245.0285.9228.5
22 Oct245.4286.2230.3
21 Oct246.4286.7231.8
20 Oct246.5287.5235.2
19 Oct247.1287.7238.0
18 Oct248.0288.6—
17 Oct248.0288.6—
16 Oct248.1288.7241.5
15 Oct248.0289.1244.0
14 Oct248.8289.8246.1
13 Oct248.8289.9247.9
12 Oct248.7290.2249.0
11 Oct248.3290.3—
10 Oct247.6290.3—
9 Oct246.6290.4248.5
8 Oct246.6290.7246.8
7 Oct246.0290.5246.0
6 Oct245.2290.6243.1
5 Oct244.2290.6242.0
4 Oct245.0291.4—
3 Oct245.0291.4—
2 Oct244.4291.5239.8
1 Oct244.6291.8238.8
30 Sept245.2292.8238.0
29 Sept245.2293.0237.5
28 Sept245.2293.1237.4
27 Sept245.2293.1—
26 Sept245.4293.3—
25 Sept245.8293.8237.6
24 Sept245.7294.8238.3
23 Sept245.5295.0238.4
22 Sept244.4294.0237.3
21 Sept241.9291.0236.2
20 Sept241.5290.7—
19 Sept240.9290.1—
18 Sept237.2285.0233.2
17 Sept234.2280.3230.0
16 Sept230.8276.4227.1
15 Sept226.1271.8222.5
14 Sept223.4269.4220.3
13 Sept222.8268.2—
12 Sept221.5267.2—
11 Sept218.9264.6218.6
10 Sept217.5262.8216.5
9 Sept215.3260.8214.0
8 Sept215.5260.3211.5
7 Sept215.1260.1209.9
6 Sept214.5260.0—
5 Sept214.5260.1—
4 Sept212.9257.5207.5
3 Sept212.1256.7205.4
2 Sept212.0256.7204.3
1 Sept212.0256.7203.7
31 Aug212.1256.7204.2
30 Aug212.1256.9—
29 Aug212.0257.0—
28 Aug211.9257.0204.4
27 Aug211.7257.1205.5
26 Aug211.3256.4205.8
25 Aug210.2255.1205.6
24 Aug210.1254.5205.3
23 Aug210.2254.5—
22 Aug209.6253.7—
21 Aug209.2253.0204.6
20 Aug209.0251.8203.9
19 Aug208.9251.4203.1
18 Aug206.2249.6202.3
17 Aug204.1245.7201.7
16 Aug208.1248.7—
15 Aug208.0248.7—
14 Aug208.2247.4200.0
13 Aug208.5247.5198.7
12 Aug209.6248.5198.7
11 Aug210.8249.5199.9
10 Aug212.2250.8201.7
9 Aug214.3252.9—
8 Aug215.2253.7—
7 Aug215.3253.9205.4
6 Aug216.9255.5207.3
5 Aug215.2253.9207.6
4 Aug211.9250.8207.1
3 Aug208.4247.3212.4
2 Aug204.5243.7—
1 Aug204.1243.2—
31 July203.0242.3192.0
30 July203.3241.8192.5
29 July201.2239.7192.1
28 July199.4238.0191.2
27 July195.7234.0189.1
26 July195.2233.3—
25 July193.2231.3—
24 July190.0227.4185.8
23 July186.4223.7182.8
22 July182.5219.6181.4
21 July180.6216.4178.4
20 July178.9212.8176.8
19 July179.1212.8—
18 July179.1212.3—
17 July176.6205.7174.7
16 July173.9200.6172.4
15 July172.7195.5169.9
14 July172.5194.3169.0
13 July172.7192.1169.0
12 July172.7191.6—
11 July171.8188.1—
10 July171.1187.9169.3
9 July171.0187.8170.6
8 July171.2188.0171.5
7 July171.1187.7172.6
6 July171.0187.1172.9
5 July170.2184.0—
4 July169.3183.5—
3 July168.0180.8172.5
2 July162.7178.7171.9
1 July161.2178.7171.1
30 June161.8180.9155.6
29 June161.9181.1155.9
28 June162.5181.8—
27 June163.0182.9—
26 June163.1183.6157.2
25 June164.3185.4157.7
24 June164.8186.1157.9
23 June166.8187.6160.0
22 June168.7190.0160.6
21 June168.9191.5—
20 June169.0191.6—
19 June169.0191.6163.4
18 June169.8193.1166.0
17 June169.9193.6168.4
16 June171.5196.1170.8
15 June171.8196.5170.6
14 June173.4199.6—
13 June173.4199.6—
12 June173.4199.6169.9
11 June173.5199.9169.2
10 June173.5200.2168.2
9 June173.7200.5167.9
8 June173.9200.7167.9
7 June174.5201.8—
6 June174.6202.2—
5 June175.2203.1168.8
4 June177.5207.9169.0
3 June181.1212.5171.1
2 June183.6214.9173.5
1 June186.5218.3175.7
31 May188.7222.0—
30 May188.8222.6—
29 May188.8225.6178.7
28 May190.9229.1180.7
27 May191.6232.1183.7
26 May192.4232.2187.2
25 May192.5233.5188.4
24 May192.8234.2—
23 May192.8234.2—
22 May192.8234.4189.1
21 May192.2236.1188.5
20 May191.9236.2186.7
19 May191.9236.4183.3
18 May192.2236.5181.4
17 May192.6236.6—
16 May192.7236.6—
15 May192.7236.8180.2
14 May192.7241.2180.4
13 May192.9242.0181.2
12 May193.6244.8182.7
11 May194.5246.0185.5
10 May194.2246.0—
9 May193.7246.0—
8 May193.9246.0188.5
7 May193.9246.6188.8
6 May194.4251.1188.3
5 May195.3250.5188.5
4 May195.4252.6188.6
3 May195.6254.3—
2 May195.6255.8—
1 May195.6261.4188.0
30 Apr196.6263.5187.0
29 Apr201.1265.3185.5
28 Apr201.7266.0184.5
27 Apr203.7271.2184.4
26 Apr204.1292.4—
25 Apr204.6294.6—
24 Apr204.6294.6183.3
23 Apr204.6294.6184.8
22 Apr204.6294.6186.7
21 Apr204.6294.6189.5
20 Apr204.6294.6190.9
19 Apr204.6294.6—
18 Apr211.6298.4—
17 Apr212.5298.6194.3
16 Apr216.2304.1195.7
15 Apr218.8311.8199.7
14 Apr223.4317.5202.8
13 Apr—318.3205.4
10 Apr——209.5
9 Apr——212.7
8 Apr——211.9
7 Apr——207.9
6 Apr——208.0
3 Apr——208.8
2 Apr——209.5
1 Apr——210.0
31 Mar——234.8
30 Mar——246.7
27 Mar——251.4
26 Mar——254.0
25 Mar——252.8
24 Mar——249.0
23 Mar——247.0
20 Mar——241.9
19 Mar——239.3
18 Mar——234.7
17 Mar——227.5
16 Mar——221.9
13 Mar——214.3
12 Mar——208.8
11 Mar——197.7
10 Mar——192.2
9 Mar——179.6
6 Mar——173.0
5 Mar——166.4
4 Mar——164.0
3 Mar——161.7
2 Mar——161.4
27 Feb——160.5
26 Feb——160.0
25 Feb——159.2
24 Feb——157.5
23 Feb——156.4
20 Feb——156.3
19 Feb——156.8
18 Feb——157.3
17 Feb——158.0
16 Feb——158.3
13 Feb——158.2
12 Feb——157.5
11 Feb——157.0
10 Feb——156.6
9 Feb——156.5
6 Feb——156.4
5 Feb——156.5
4 Feb——156.8
3 Feb——157.5
2 Feb——157.5
30 Jan——156.8
29 Jan——157.2
28 Jan——157.6
27 Jan——157.7
26 Jan——157.7
23 Jan——157.7
22 Jan——157.9
21 Jan——158.0
20 Jan——157.9
19 Jan——158.0
16 Jan——157.5
15 Jan——157.0
14 Jan——156.8
13 Jan——156.7
12 Jan——156.8
9 Jan——157.1
8 Jan——157.7
7 Jan——158.2
6 Jan——158.7
5 Jan——159.0
2 Jan——159.1
1 Jan——159.2
Download

Darwin against the rest of Northern Territory

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

Each day's average over every station with a price that day. Darwin is its urban area.
Daily averages (29 rows)
U91 daily averages, Darwin and Rest of Northern Territory, 1 Oct to 29 Oct
DateDarwin (c/L)Rest of Northern Territory (c/L)
29 Oct245.1292.4
28 Oct244.7292.7
27 Oct244.7292.7
26 Oct244.6290.0
25 Oct244.8289.6
24 Oct245.0289.5
23 Oct245.0289.2
22 Oct245.4289.4
21 Oct246.4290.0
20 Oct246.5290.2
19 Oct247.1289.9
18 Oct248.0290.1
17 Oct248.0290.3
16 Oct248.1290.6
15 Oct248.0290.0
14 Oct248.8289.2
13 Oct248.8289.4
12 Oct248.7288.0
11 Oct248.3287.3
10 Oct247.6288.3
9 Oct246.6286.7
8 Oct246.6283.9
7 Oct246.0282.6
6 Oct245.2282.3
5 Oct244.2282.1
4 Oct245.0282.1
3 Oct245.0282.4
2 Oct244.4282.9
1 Oct244.6280.8
Download

The price cycle in Darwin

  • No price-cycle hike in Darwin was detected under the margin-based rule in this period. This does not establish why retail prices changed.
  • Darwin’s daily U91 average less the Darwin terminal gate price is the indicative margin, not profit. A hike requires this margin and the retail average each to rise by at least 8.0 c/L within 5 days. Where station-rise counts are available, daily rises of at least 5.0 c/L, summed over the rise, must reach 25% of the station count at the peak; a station can count on more than one day. Rises within 3 days of an excise change are excluded. The margin must then ease by at least half within 21 days; if follow-up is too short, a counted hike can have unconfirmed easing. A regular cycle requires at least two detected hikes. No detected hike does not establish why retail prices changed.

Fuel excise

Fuel excise, October 2026
Petrol and diesel exciseRate (c/L, before GST)Change
In force on 1 October 202653.7—
Average over the days of 1 October to 29 October 202653.70—

Excise is charged on fuel as it leaves the terminal, so it is already in the terminal gate price; GST is then charged on top.

Source: ATO: Excise duty rates for fuel and petroleum products

The capital cities, U91

Every capital city by average U91 price, October 2026
CapitalMonth
AdelaideCheapest capital233.5
Perth234.2
Brisbane237.5
Melbourne237.7
Sydney238.6
Canberra244.6
DarwinThis report246.2
HobartDearest capital247.4

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

The capital cities, diesel

Show the capital cities, diesel
Every capital city by average diesel price, October 2026
CapitalMonth
PerthCheapest capital270.6
Sydney278.3
Melbourne279.1
Adelaide281.6
Brisbane282.3
Hobart283.7
Canberra287.6
DarwinThis report · Dearest capital289.0

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Regional towns cheaper than Darwin, U91

Regional towns with a U91 average below Darwin’s, October 2026
TownMonthAgainst Darwin
Cossack (rural)241.2−5.0
Katherine243.1−3.1

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Darwin’s U91 average was 246.2 c/L. A town’s margin is against Darwin’s terminal gate price. Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Regional towns ranked, U91

Northern Territory regional towns by average U91 price, October 2026
TownAverageAgainst Darwin
Cossack (rural)241.2−5.0
Katherine243.1−3.1
Adelaide River248.4+2.2
Pine Creek254.4+8.2
Batchelor258.2+12.0
Timber Creek259.4+13.2
Mataranka263.0+16.8
Alice Springs264.6+18.4
Borroloola265.2+19.0
Tennant Creek266.6+20.4
Mcarthur (rural)273.9+27.7
Petermann (rural)327.5+81.3
Yuendumu366.0+119.8

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A town is ranked with at least two stations reporting through the period and a price on most days; 66 smaller places were left out. The cheapest station’s figure is its own average over the period.

Regional towns ranked, diesel

Northern Territory regional towns by average diesel price, October 2026
TownAverageAgainst Darwin
Emungalan (rural)284.3−4.7
Cossack (rural)285.4−3.6
Katherine287.0−2.0
Pine Creek288.0−1.0
Alice Springs289.3+0.3
Batchelor289.3+0.3
Adelaide River291.1+2.1
Birdum (rural)294.4+5.4
Timber Creek297.5+8.5
Mataranka297.6+8.6
Borroloola300.4+11.4
Tennant Creek304.5+15.5
Mcarthur (rural)309.2+20.2
Elliott315.8+26.8
Ti Tree (rural)319.6+30.6
Ghan (rural)363.1+74.1
Petermann (rural)364.1+75.1
Yuendumu377.1+88.1

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A town is ranked with at least two stations reporting through the period and a price on most days; 68 smaller places were left out. The cheapest station’s figure is its own average over the period.

Other fuels: cheapest and dearest towns

Cheapest and dearest towns for the other fuels, October 2026
FuelCheapest town (c/L)Dearest town (c/L)
Premium 95Cossack (rural) 253.7Petermann (rural) 342.2
Premium 98Cossack (rural) 272.2Alice Springs 285.6

Fewer stations sell these fuels, so fewer towns are ranked.

Against Darwin, month by month, U91

Each area’s U91 average against Darwin’s: October 2026, since our records began on 13 April 2026, and each month
AreaMonthAgainst DarwinYear so farMonths cheaper
Darwin246.20.00.00 of 7

Cents a litre; negative is cheaper than Darwin. The areas are Darwin’s ABS SA4 areas and the regional centres of 50,000 people or more.

Cheapest and dearest in each area, U91

The cheapest and dearest suburb or town in each ABS SA4 area, October 2026
AreaCheapest suburb or town
DarwinDarwin areaDarwin240.4 c/L
Outback Northern TerritoryCossack241.2 c/L

A suburb or town is the ABS locality a station sits in, ranked within its SA4 by the same rule as the towns.

The year so far: since our records began on 13 April 2026

Averages over every station-day since our records began on 13 April 2026
FuelNorthern TerritoryDarwinRest of Northern Territory
U91240.0205.0256.6
Diesel278.9245.9292.1

1 of the 18 towns we ranked averaged less than Darwin for U91.

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91
TownAverageAgainst Darwin
Cossack (rural)202.5−2.5
Katherine206.5+1.5
Adelaide River214.4+9.4
Pine Creek224.0+19.0
Timber Creek225.3+20.3
Alice Springs226.8+21.8
Tennant Creek230.0+25.0
Borroloola233.7+28.7
Mataranka237.7+32.7
Batchelor239.4+34.4

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91
TownAverageAgainst Darwin
Maningrida359.5+154.5
Anatye (rural)330.3+125.3
Petermann (rural)309.8+104.8
Anmatjere (rural)292.7+87.7
Ghan (rural)287.5+82.5
Davenport (rural)285.6+80.6
Elliott272.6+67.6
Mcarthur (rural)248.8+43.8
Batchelor239.4+34.4
Mataranka237.7+32.7

The day of the week to buy U91

The cheapest and dearest day of the week, and how far apart they were on average
PlaceCheapest / dearest, month
Darwin—
Alice SpringsRegional centre—

Each day’s average against the seven days centred on it, averaged by weekday, so a steady rise or fall does not favour one end of the week. A place needs four of each weekday with prices from five stations or more; a month usually shows the year so far only.

What a 60-litre tank of U91 saved

Differences of the published averages, October 2026
ComparisonCheaperDearerA tank
Cheapest and dearest townCossack (rural)241.2 c/LYuendumu366.0 c/L$74.88
Cheapest town and DarwinCossack (rural)241.2 c/LDarwin246.2 c/L$3.00
Cheapest station and the state averageIndependent Alyangula Township Service Station201.3 c/LNorthern Territory274.5 c/L$43.92

Towns that moved most on September 2026, U91

Towns that moved most on September 2026, U91
TownMonthChange
BorroloolaRose265.2+29.4
BatchelorRose258.2+23.1
Mcarthur (rural)Rose273.9+22.1
Tennant CreekRose266.6+19.2
Alice SpringsRose264.6+18.5

Independents and the major brands, U91

Station-day averages, October 2026
WhereMajor brandsIndependentsDifference
Northern Territory256.2301.5+45.3
Darwin246.7242.5−4.2
UnitedMajor brand247.8——
On The Run (OTR)Major brand249.6——
Reddy ExpressMajor brand252.8——
AmpolMajor brand258.9——
BPMajor brand264.2——
AusfuelIndependent—268.9—
IndependentIndependent—305.4—
PumaIndependent—323.3—

The major brands are 7-Eleven, Ampol, BP, Caltex, EG, Mobil, On The Run (OTR), Reddy Express, Shell and United; every other brand, and a station without one, is independent. Stations with a price on a quarter of the days; a brand is listed with five or more.

Cheapest service stations, U91

148 stations with a price on half the days or more, October 2026
StationPlaceAverage
Independent Alyangula Township Service StationIndependentAlyangula201.3
Fuelxpress WinnellieFuelXpressWinnellie238.1
Solo CasuarinaSoloCasuarina238.1
Solo Stuart ParkSoloStuart Park238.1
United Casuarina PiefaceUnitedWanguri238.1
United Darwin (smith Street) PiefaceUnitedDarwin238.1
United Parap PiefaceUnitedParap238.1
Liberty KatherineLibertyCossack240.2
United Katherine DepotUnitedEmungalan240.2
United Katherine PiefaceUnitedKatherine240.2

Dearest service stations, U91

148 stations with a price on half the days or more, October 2026
StationPlaceAverage
Ramingining XpressPumaRamingining410.0
Pirlangimpi Community StorePumaPirlangimpi404.4
Mirnirri StorePumaAli Curung385.7
Independent Laramba Community StoreIndependentLaramba385.0
Nguru Walalja StorePumaYuendumu377.9
Independent Nyirripi StoreIndependentNyirripi371.6
Nguiu Ullintjinni Association 24 Hrs FuelPumaWurrumiyanga369.0
Independent Santa Teresa StoreIndependentSanta Teresa367.1
Wirliyajarrayi StorePumaWillowra366.0
Lagulalya StorePumaMilyakburra365.0

Diesel against U91

How much more diesel cost than U91, October 2026
WhereDiesel less U91
Darwin42.8
Northern Territory36.6
Rest of Northern Territory32.5
YuendumuNarrowest gap11.1
Alice SpringsNarrowest gap24.7
BatchelorNarrowest gap31.1
Pine CreekNarrowest gap33.6
MatarankaNarrowest gap34.6
Cossack (rural)Widest gap44.2
KatherineWidest gap43.9
Adelaide RiverWidest gap42.7
Timber CreekWidest gap38.1
Tennant CreekWidest gap37.9

Crude oil and the dollar

Brent crude oil and the Australian dollar, October 2026 and the periods before
PeriodBrent, US$ a barrelUS$ per A$Brent, A$ c/L
October 2026124.80.6974112.2
September 2026114.20.7115101.4
August 202691.10.710380.7
July 202683.80.697176.2

Brent: Europe Brent spot price FOB (US Energy Information Administration). Exchange rate: the Federal Reserve’s noon buying rate in New York. Both via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, averaged over the days each is published; the Australian-dollar figures use each day’s rate. A litre is a barrel divided by 158.987. We use these free benchmarks because the refined-petrol and diesel benchmarks Australian wholesale prices follow (Singapore) are sold by subscription.

Outlook

  1. An estimate, not a guarantee

    Our outlook describes the days after the period ended, as at 30 October 2026. Prices can move quickly; check the live price at the station before you fill.

Our forecast for Darwin

FuelRadar’s forecast for Darwin
FuelAverage nowA week ahead
U91244.2241.8
Diesel287.4287.8

FuelRadar’s published forecast for Darwin, the same one the app shows. An estimate, not a guarantee.

Wholesale and crude oil now

Wholesale and crude oil prices after the period
MeasureLatest
National terminal gate price, unleaded222.0 c/L
National terminal gate price, diesel263.1 c/L
Brent crudeUS$110.90 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, October 2026US$111.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, November 2026US$104.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, December 2026US$99.00 a barrel

Wholesale and crude prices as at 23 October 2026. Crude oil forecast: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026.

Data quality, method and sources

What the figures cover, October 2026
CoverageFigure
Service stations listed215
Stations with an eligible input price188
Station–fuel–days counted (published fuels)13,098
Days covered1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026
Station-price records used here begin13 April 2026
Towns ranked for U9166 left out: too few steady stations13

Coverage by fuel and period

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total.
Fuel and periodDistinct stationsStation–fuel–daysCalendar days
U91, October 20261 to 29 Oct 20261634,18229
U91, September 20261 to 30 Sept 20261604,15830
DSL, October 20261 to 29 Oct 20261874,78829
DSL, September 20261 to 30 Sept 20261824,84330
P95, October 20261 to 29 Oct 20261082,96029
P95, September 20261 to 30 Sept 20261082,95030
P98, October 20261 to 29 Oct 2026411,16829
P98, September 20261 to 30 Sept 2026411,20330

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total. Distinct stations contributing eligible prices for this fuel and period. Calendar days describe the window, not new observations.

About this edition

How we worked out these figures, and our sources · What this edition can establish

How we worked out these figures, and our sources

  1. What the average measures

    Reported station-day prices, not purchases. Each station counts once per day with an eligible price; stations with more covered days contribute more. The mean is not weighted by litres sold and does not measure what the average driver paid.

  2. Which history this uses

    This report's station-price records begin on 13 April 2026. The separately published daily city-average series can begin earlier and use different boundaries and carry rules. Compare figures within the same series.

  3. Coverage and carry

    Darwin uses its ABS urban area. An eligible price can be carried forward for up to 30 days. A covered day can therefore contain an earlier reported price. Station-days are observations, not distinct stations. The report does not quantify the share of carried prices or all excluded reports.

  4. Wholesale spreads

    Retail less terminal gate price is a gross indicative spread, not profit. It also covers transport, site and operating costs. Brent is a crude-oil benchmark, not a refined petrol or diesel price.

  5. How we average

    Each day, every service station counts once at its latest price as of the end of that day. A price is carried forward for at most 30 days, and the average is taken over every station-day in the period, so a station that reported all period counts more than one that reported for a week.

  6. Towns and areas

    Darwin is its ABS urban area, split into ABS SA4 areas. Outside it, a town is the locality a station sits in; a station in another large city counts in that city as one place.

  7. Which prices count

    Prices held for checking, prices a station reported as unavailable and implausible prices are left out. A station’s next report ends its previous price.

  8. Coverage

    188 stations had an eligible input price in the period, including carried prices. The figures cover the days to 29 October 2026; the calendar period is incomplete.

  9. Wholesale, margins and the cost of a litre

    The terminal gate price is AIP’s weekday price at the Darwin terminal; AIP publishes the capital-city terminals only. Weekday prices are carried over weekends, and a period’s price is the mean of its calendar days. The margin is the retail average less the terminal gate price. In the cost of a litre, crude oil is Brent in Australian dollars, wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise less crude oil, excise is the ATO rate averaged over the days, GST is one eleventh of the retail price, and the retail difference is the rest.

  10. Sources

    FuelRadar: station-day averages, areas and the price cycle, from the prices service stations report to their state’s price service. Australian Institute of Petroleum: terminal gate prices. US Energy Information Administration, via FRED: Brent crude. Federal Reserve, via FRED: the exchange rate. Australian Taxation Office: excise rates. Australian Bureau of Statistics: the urban area, SA4 and locality boundaries.

  11. About these prices

    These are averages over the whole period, not today’s prices. Check the station price and its update time before you fill.

What this edition can establish

  1. Not recorded

    Carried retail price counts and excluded raw report counts were not retained; their shares are unavailable. The number of stations selling each fuel and litres sold are not recorded, so fuel-market and sales coverage percentages are unavailable.

  2. Saved edition

    Saved 30 October 2026 at 5:30 am, method version 2, PDF publication unavailable. The fingerprint identifies the saved data, not editorial changes. The PDF publication number does not supply a retained revision history.

  3. Data fingerprint

    7ee22bf0f1d5ccb28a63278d4812ae279a2886bfe16c65a910f4e2fcda136b52

For media

  1. In short

    Darwin reported prices averaged 246.2 c/L for U91 in October 2026, up 16.5 c/L on September 2026. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, the day of the week made little difference to U91 prices in Darwin: the cheapest and dearest days were 0.6 c/L apart on average.

  2. Credit line

    Source: FuelRadar Australia, Northern Territory fuel prices, October 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/nt/2026-10

  3. Media enquiries

    Email [email protected]. Figures, graphics and the PDF are free to use in news coverage with the credit line.