Western Australia fuel prices, October 2026 so far

Prices from 1 October to 29 October 2026Updated

Western Australia U91 average

245.2c/L

+16.2 c/L on September 2026

Perth U91
234.2c/L
Rest of Western Australia U91
255.1c/L
Diesel average
283.6c/L

Perth month by month, what makes up a litre, margins, the price cycle, excise, the other capitals, and every regional town we could rank.

This period: 1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026. This covers part of the calendar period. The change compares the available days, not two full calendar periods. Station coverage can also change.

Report highlights

Quote these with the credit: Source: FuelRadar Australia, Western Australia fuel prices, October 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/wa/2026-10

  1. Perth reported prices averaged 234.2 c/L for U91 in October 2026, up 14.1 c/L on September 2026.

  2. Pinjarra was the cheapest town in Mandurah for U91 in October 2026 at 231.0 c/L, 3.2 c/L below Perth.

  3. Bunbury averaged 235.3 c/L for U91 in October 2026, 1.1 c/L above Perth, and was cheaper than Perth in 1 of 7 months since our records began on 13 April 2026.

  4. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, Tuesday has been the cheapest day to buy U91 in Perth and Wednesday the dearest, 12.6 c/L apart on average: $7.56 on a 60-litre tank.

  5. Filling a 60-litre tank with U91 in Oakford (rural) rather than in Drysdale River (rural) saved $81.18 on average in October 2026.

  6. Independent service stations in Western Australia averaged 2.4 c/L more than the major brands for U91 in October 2026, and 7.0 c/L less in Perth.

  7. Diesel cost 36.4 c/L more than U91 in Perth in October 2026, down from 42.8 c/L in September 2026.

  8. Oakford (rural) was Western Australia’s cheapest town for U91 in October 2026 at 222.9 c/L, 11.3 c/L below Perth.

Key points

Written from FuelRadar’s station-day averages for the period.

  1. Perth reported prices averaged 234.2 c/L for U91 in October 2026, up 14.1 c/L on September 2026.

  2. Diesel reported prices in Perth averaged 270.6 c/L in October 2026, up 7.7 c/L on September 2026.

  3. Since our records began on 13 April 2026, Perth's highest daily U91 average was 245.7 c/L on 14 October 2026 and its lowest 147.9 c/L on 30 June 2026. The high was set in October 2026.

  4. Perth's daily U91 average went from 236.4 c/L on 1 October to 231.8 c/L on 29 October, and diesel from 274.9 c/L to 270.5 c/L.

  5. The highest daily average in Perth was 245.7 c/L for U91 on 14 October and 274.9 c/L for diesel on 1 October.

  6. Since 1 July 2026 in Perth: U91 up 67.7 c/L, diesel up 93.5 c/L, P95 up 68.2 c/L, P98 up 68.4 c/L and LPG up 3.2 c/L.

  7. Perth ranked second cheapest of the 8 capital cities for U91; Adelaide was the cheapest at 233.5 c/L and Hobart the dearest at 247.4 c/L.

  8. On 29 common dates in October 2026, Perth's U91 daily averages had a mean of 234.2 c/L, against 229.2 c/L at the Perth terminal: a gross spread of 5.0 c/L. Each date counts equally; this is not the station-day-weighted headline mean or a profit estimate.

  9. The Perth terminal gate price averaged 229.2 c/L for unleaded and 254.9 c/L for diesel, up 14.4 c/L and up 4.7 c/L on September 2026.

  10. Wholesale unleaded averaged 229.2 c/L at the Perth terminal, a record: the dearest wholesale month since AIP's series began in January 2004 (the previous high was September 2026 at 214.8 c/L); the cheapest of the last ten years was April 2020 at 82.0 c/L.

  11. Perth's U91 price cycle ran in October 2026: four hikes lifted the margin over the terminal gate price by 13.0 c/L on average, with peaks about 7.0 days apart.

  12. The cheapest U91 outside Perth was in Oakford (rural), at 222.9 c/L, 11.3 c/L below Perth.

Get the free FuelRadar app

Free on iPhone and Android: price alerts, saved stations, the forecast.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
FuelRadar app Today screen with the fill-up call for Brisbane and the cheapest Unleaded 91 within 15 km
FuelRadar app fuel map with Unleaded 91 prices around Brisbane, each marked Cheap, Average or Pricey

App preview. Prices shown are example captures, not current reports.

Every fuel in Western Australia

Average price by fuel, October 2026
FuelWestern AustraliaPerthRest of state
Unleaded 91245.2234.2255.1
Diesel283.6270.6289.2
Premium 95253.5250.4261.2
Premium 98262.7259.2267.9
LPG163.0158.0185.0

Cents a litre. Change is on September 2026. Difference is the rest of the state against Perth.

What makes up a litre in Perth

What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91

Fuel
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

A benchmark illustration using differently weighted period averages, not a matched purchase basket or measured retailer costs. See the same-date retail/TGP comparison separately.

Wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise, less crude oil. GST is one eleventh of the retail price. The retail difference is what is left: the retailer’s costs and margin, without its GST. Bands are rounded so they add up to the retail price.

Retail: FuelRadar station-day averages for Perth. Our retail records begin on 13 April 2026, so a period before then has the wholesale side only, and “dearest” and “cheapest” compare the periods since our records began.

Terminal gate price: AIP, Perth terminal, carried over weekends. Crude oil: Brent spot (US EIA, via FRED) in Australian dollars, at 158.987 litres a barrel. Excise: ATO, averaged over the period’s days.

Every period (4 rows)
What makes up a litre of Unleaded 91, c/L
PeriodCrude oil (Brent, A$)Wholesale: refining, shipping, terminalExciseGSTRetail differenceRetail price
October 2026Dearest since our records began112.242.553.721.34.5234.2
September 2026101.440.253.720.04.8220.1
2025 averageWholesale side only67.529.051.1———
Cheapest: June 202676.644.320.614.75.1161.3
Download

Month by month, U91

U91 average by month, October 2026
AreaMonth
Western Australia245.2
Perth234.2
Rest of Western Australia255.1
Perth South WestArea233.4
Perth South EastArea233.6
Perth North EastArea234.3
Perth North WestArea234.8
Perth InnerArea235.6
MandurahArea236.2

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its month.

Month by month, diesel

Show diesel month by month
Diesel average by month, October 2026
AreaMonth
Western Australia283.6
Perth270.6
Rest of Western Australia289.2
Perth North EastArea267.4
Perth South WestArea269.4
Perth South EastArea270.1
Perth North WestArea271.3
Perth InnerArea279.1
MandurahArea284.3

Cents a litre. Each month is the station-day average of the days it has in the period. An area’s months count the same stations as its month.

Retail and wholesale on the same days, U91

Perth retail prices compared with the Perth terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.

Perth retail prices compared with the Perth terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.
PeriodDays used / windowRetail daily meanTGP, same daysGross spread
October 20261 to 29 Oct 2026; 12 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.29 / 29234.2229.25.0
September 20261 to 30 Sept 2026; 8 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.30 / 30220.1214.85.2

Each common date counts once. Retail is the mean of the saved daily capital averages, not the station-day-weighted headline mean. TGP uses the same dates and carries the last published value for at most six subsequent calendar days. Retail prices can already include carried station prices. Means and spreads are rounded separately. The gross spread is not profit or a causal explanation. Retail carry limit: 30 days. Unmatched dates are excluded; common days are not a station or sales coverage percentage.

Retail and wholesale on the same days, Diesel

Perth retail prices compared with the Perth terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.

Show Diesel comparison
Perth retail prices compared with the Perth terminal. This is not the delivered wholesale cost at individual stations.
PeriodDays used / windowRetail daily meanTGP, same daysGross spread
October 20261 to 29 Oct 2026; 12 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.29 / 29270.6254.915.6
September 20261 to 30 Sept 2026; 8 carried TGP days. Gaps may occur within this range.30 / 30262.9250.212.7

Worked out the same way as the table above.

Market trends this year

Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year

Chart
Loading chart…

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

How we worked this out

Retail: FuelRadar daily averages for Perth, from 13 April 2026 when our records begin.

Terminal gate prices (dashed): AIP, Perth terminal, weekdays. Brent crude: US EIA spot price via FRED, converted at each day’s exchange rate and 158.987 litres a barrel.

Daily figures (272 rows)
Retail, terminal gate and crude oil prices this year (c/L), 1 Jan to 29 Oct
DateU91, PerthDiesel, PerthUnleaded terminal gate price
29 Oct231.8270.5—
28 Oct233.8269.3—
27 Oct221.5268.3—
26 Oct226.5268.0—
25 Oct227.6268.1—
24 Oct227.8268.1—
23 Oct229.4267.9218.5
22 Oct231.8267.6220.4
21 Oct235.3268.0221.8
20 Oct224.8268.2225.5
19 Oct233.0268.6228.3
18 Oct234.5269.0—
17 Oct235.2269.2—
16 Oct238.3269.3231.8
15 Oct241.9269.7234.3
14 Oct245.7270.1236.3
13 Oct234.3271.0238.1
12 Oct238.4271.7239.3
11 Oct238.5271.7—
10 Oct238.6271.8—
9 Oct239.4272.0238.7
8 Oct242.2272.3237.3
7 Oct245.0272.6236.6
6 Oct229.9272.7233.6
5 Oct232.3273.7232.6
4 Oct232.6273.9—
3 Oct232.6273.9—
2 Oct233.3274.6230.5
1 Oct236.4274.9229.4
30 Sept239.0275.5228.7
29 Sept225.9276.4228.3
28 Sept229.9278.0228.2
27 Sept230.2278.2—
26 Sept230.8278.2—
25 Sept232.8280.0228.4
24 Sept236.9281.7229.1
23 Sept239.8281.4229.2
22 Sept227.0280.5228.1
21 Sept231.2278.9227.1
20 Sept231.6277.8—
19 Sept232.0275.5—
18 Sept231.3271.2223.9
17 Sept230.6266.6220.8
16 Sept230.8261.8217.9
15 Sept211.4257.2213.3
14 Sept211.9255.9211.2
13 Sept211.7255.5—
12 Sept211.0254.2—
11 Sept212.5252.0209.4
10 Sept214.8250.2207.4
9 Sept217.0249.4204.9
8 Sept200.4248.6202.5
7 Sept203.0247.9200.9
6 Sept203.7247.5—
5 Sept203.5246.5—
4 Sept205.7245.2198.5
3 Sept208.2245.1196.4
2 Sept211.2245.2195.4
1 Sept196.0245.1194.7
31 Aug199.2246.3195.3
30 Aug200.8246.5—
29 Aug201.2246.5—
28 Aug204.6246.7195.5
27 Aug209.0246.4196.6
26 Aug212.0246.0196.8
25 Aug196.7246.0196.7
24 Aug200.0245.8196.4
23 Aug201.3245.1—
22 Aug201.4244.6—
21 Aug203.3244.0195.7
20 Aug205.3242.5194.9
19 Aug207.3241.0194.2
18 Aug191.2239.4193.3
17 Aug193.3237.9192.7
16 Aug194.0237.9—
15 Aug194.4237.6—
14 Aug197.0236.1191.1
13 Aug200.7236.6189.8
12 Aug204.5237.0189.7
11 Aug193.0238.7190.9
10 Aug198.4240.5192.7
9 Aug199.7241.4—
8 Aug200.9241.7—
7 Aug204.8242.6196.4
6 Aug208.2242.5198.3
5 Aug210.7242.4198.5
4 Aug195.7239.8198.1
3 Aug194.8237.9203.4
2 Aug192.3230.8—
1 Aug192.6230.0—
31 July193.8228.6183.3
30 July195.4227.7183.8
29 July197.2226.4183.4
28 July183.8224.6182.5
27 July185.8222.0180.4
26 July185.3220.8—
25 July184.7219.1—
24 July183.4215.7177.1
23 July184.1212.2174.1
22 July185.5209.2172.7
21 July169.5206.2169.7
20 July172.5203.6168.1
19 July172.9203.0—
18 July172.9201.3—
17 July173.7197.8166.0
16 July174.8192.3163.7
15 July175.6188.1161.2
14 July162.2185.6159.8
13 July164.8184.9159.8
12 July165.3184.6—
11 July165.4183.2—
10 July167.2181.9160.0
9 July170.4181.6161.4
8 July173.3181.5162.2
7 July163.0181.7163.4
6 July165.4181.8163.8
5 July165.9184.2—
4 July165.6183.5—
3 July164.6180.3163.3
2 July166.4178.5162.8
1 July164.1177.0160.1
30 June147.9167.8146.5
29 June149.9168.2146.5
28 June150.9168.8—
27 June151.5169.3—
26 June153.2170.1147.5
25 June156.8172.5148.0
24 June160.3174.0148.3
23 June151.4176.6150.3
22 June155.9179.5151.0
21 June157.6180.9—
20 June158.3181.9—
19 June159.9184.8153.0
18 June164.1187.5156.3
17 June168.0188.9158.7
16 June159.0191.0160.9
15 June162.6192.4160.7
14 June163.5192.7—
13 June163.7192.6—
12 June164.9193.3160.0
11 June167.9193.5159.3
10 June171.2194.0158.4
9 June159.8194.2158.1
8 June163.1195.4158.2
7 June164.3196.1—
6 June164.7196.7—
5 June166.7197.7158.9
4 June170.5200.4159.1
3 June174.5201.6161.2
2 June165.7203.0163.6
1 June169.8205.7165.9
31 May171.2206.3—
30 May172.1206.8—
29 May175.3208.9168.8
28 May180.8210.8171.6
27 May186.4213.2174.6
26 May176.3214.0177.7
25 May180.1215.2179.2
24 May181.4215.7—
23 May181.7216.1—
22 May182.2216.1179.7
21 May184.3216.3179.2
20 May187.5215.9177.3
19 May174.1217.1173.9
18 May176.2218.2172.1
17 May176.6218.7—
16 May176.5219.4—
15 May177.0219.1170.9
14 May179.7219.9171.2
13 May184.2222.1172.0
12 May173.6225.6174.8
11 May177.9228.1177.2
10 May179.7229.9—
9 May180.1230.8—
8 May180.9233.2180.2
7 May183.6235.7181.1
6 May186.6237.5180.6
5 May173.9239.6180.9
4 May176.7240.5181.1
3 May177.2240.6—
2 May177.2240.9—
1 May178.4241.2180.5
30 Apr182.7241.8179.7
29 Apr188.1242.3178.7
28 Apr175.1244.2177.8
27 Apr179.7246.0177.6
26 Apr180.1246.9—
25 Apr180.6247.6—
24 Apr182.3251.4176.9
23 Apr187.0259.3179.1
22 Apr194.0269.1181.2
21 Apr188.5277.4184.0
20 Apr194.2282.7185.4
19 Apr195.9286.3—
18 Apr197.2288.4—
17 Apr201.6294.7188.8
16 Apr207.1300.6190.2
15 Apr214.4306.2194.1
14 Apr207.3311.4197.2
13 Apr212.7315.7199.8
10 Apr——203.9
9 Apr——207.1
8 Apr——206.3
7 Apr——202.4
6 Apr——202.4
3 Apr——203.2
2 Apr——203.9
1 Apr——204.5
31 Mar——229.5
30 Mar——242.1
27 Mar——246.8
26 Mar——249.5
25 Mar——248.8
24 Mar——245.0
23 Mar——243.0
20 Mar——238.0
19 Mar——235.4
18 Mar——230.8
17 Mar——223.6
16 Mar——218.6
13 Mar——210.1
12 Mar——204.7
11 Mar——193.7
10 Mar——188.1
9 Mar——175.4
6 Mar——168.7
5 Mar——162.4
4 Mar——159.9
3 Mar——157.6
2 Mar——157.0
27 Feb——156.0
26 Feb——155.5
25 Feb——154.9
24 Feb——153.3
23 Feb——152.2
20 Feb——152.0
19 Feb——152.6
18 Feb——153.1
17 Feb——153.6
16 Feb——153.9
13 Feb——153.7
12 Feb——153.1
11 Feb——152.5
10 Feb——152.1
9 Feb——152.0
6 Feb——152.0
5 Feb——152.2
4 Feb——152.4
3 Feb——153.0
2 Feb——153.2
30 Jan——152.4
29 Jan——152.9
28 Jan——153.2
27 Jan——153.3
26 Jan——153.3
23 Jan——153.4
22 Jan——153.5
21 Jan——153.6
20 Jan——153.5
19 Jan——153.6
16 Jan——153.1
15 Jan——152.5
14 Jan——152.4
13 Jan——152.3
12 Jan——152.4
9 Jan——152.8
8 Jan——153.4
7 Jan——153.8
6 Jan——154.2
5 Jan——154.4
2 Jan——154.6
1 Jan——154.6
Download

Perth against the rest of Western Australia

Source: FuelRadar (fuelradar.com.au)

Each day's average over every station with a price that day. Perth is its urban area.
Daily averages (29 rows)
U91 daily averages, Perth and Rest of Western Australia, 1 Oct to 29 Oct
DatePerth (c/L)Rest of Western Australia (c/L)
29 Oct231.8250.9
28 Oct233.8255.1
27 Oct221.5254.9
26 Oct226.5255.4
25 Oct227.6255.5
24 Oct227.8255.6
23 Oct229.4255.6
22 Oct231.8256.1
21 Oct235.3256.2
20 Oct224.8256.1
19 Oct233.0256.9
18 Oct234.5257.1
17 Oct235.2257.1
16 Oct238.3257.6
15 Oct241.9257.7
14 Oct245.7257.3
13 Oct234.3256.6
12 Oct238.4256.6
11 Oct238.5256.6
10 Oct238.6256.3
9 Oct239.4255.7
8 Oct242.2254.7
7 Oct245.0254.0
6 Oct229.9252.7
5 Oct232.3252.1
4 Oct232.6252.1
3 Oct232.6251.9
2 Oct233.3251.1
1 Oct236.4251.0
Download

The price cycle in Perth

Price-cycle hikes under the margin-based rule, October 2026
Fromc/LToc/LRise
6 October229.97 October245.0+15.1
13 October234.314 October245.7+11.4
20 October224.821 October235.3+10.5
27 October221.528 October233.8+12.3

Perth’s daily U91 average less the Perth terminal gate price is the indicative margin, not profit. A hike requires this margin and the retail average each to rise by at least 8.0 c/L within 5 days. Where station-rise counts are available, daily rises of at least 5.0 c/L, summed over the rise, must reach 25% of the station count at the peak; a station can count on more than one day. Rises within 3 days of an excise change are excluded. The margin must then ease by at least half within 21 days; if follow-up is too short, a counted hike can have unconfirmed easing. A regular cycle requires at least two detected hikes. No detected hike does not establish why retail prices changed.

Fuel excise

Fuel excise, October 2026
Petrol and diesel exciseRate (c/L, before GST)Change
In force on 1 October 202653.7—
Average over the days of 1 October to 29 October 202653.70—

Excise is charged on fuel as it leaves the terminal, so it is already in the terminal gate price; GST is then charged on top.

Source: ATO: Excise duty rates for fuel and petroleum products

The capital cities, U91

Every capital city by average U91 price, October 2026
CapitalMonth
AdelaideCheapest capital233.5
PerthThis report234.2
Brisbane237.5
Melbourne237.7
Sydney238.6
Canberra244.6
Darwin246.2
HobartDearest capital247.4

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

The capital cities, diesel

Show the capital cities, diesel
Every capital city by average diesel price, October 2026
CapitalMonth
PerthThis report · Cheapest capital270.6
Sydney278.3
Melbourne279.1
Adelaide281.6
Brisbane282.3
Hobart283.7
Canberra287.6
DarwinDearest capital289.0

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Each capital is its ABS urban area, worked out exactly as in its own state’s report. The margin is against its own terminal’s gate price (Canberra uses Sydney’s). Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Perth by area

Perth areas by average price, October 2026
Area (ABS SA4)U91Diesel
Perth South West233.4269.4
Perth South East233.6270.1
Perth North East234.3267.4
Perth North West234.8271.3
Perth Inner235.6279.1
Mandurah236.2284.3

Cents a litre, cheapest U91 first. Areas are the ABS Statistical Areas Level 4 (SA4) inside Perth’s urban area, named in plain words (“Brisbane - East” is Brisbane East). An area counts its stations that reported on at least a quarter of the days; its average, station count and cheapest station all come from them. Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Regional towns cheaper than Perth, U91

Regional towns with a U91 average below Perth’s, October 2026
TownMonthAgainst Perth
Oakford (rural)222.9−11.3
Pinjarra231.0−3.2
Gidgegannup (rural)231.2−3.0
Anketell232.5−1.7
Bullsbrook232.5−1.7
Meadow (rural)233.4−0.8

Cents a litre, cheapest first. Perth’s U91 average was 234.2 c/L. A town’s margin is against Perth’s terminal gate price. Period-average margins are omitted here: comparable daily inputs and weights are not retained for these rows.

Regional towns ranked, U91

Western Australia regional towns by average U91 price, October 2026
TownAverageAgainst Perth
Oakford (rural)222.9−11.3
Pinjarra231.0−3.2
Gidgegannup (rural)231.2−3.0
Anketell232.5−1.7
Bullsbrook232.5−1.7
Meadow (rural)233.4−0.8
Busselton235.0+0.8
West Pinjarra (rural)235.1+0.9
Bunbury235.3+1.1
Karragullen (rural)235.5+1.3

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A town is ranked with at least two stations reporting through the period and a price on most days; 195 smaller places were left out. The cheapest station’s figure is its own average over the period.

Regional towns ranked, diesel

Western Australia regional towns by average diesel price, October 2026
TownAverageAgainst Perth
Oakford (rural)251.5−19.1
Muchea (rural)267.0−3.6
Anketell267.8−2.8
Bunbury268.8−1.8
Gidgegannup (rural)268.9−1.7
Pinjarra269.6−1.0
Manjimup269.7−0.9
Albany269.9−0.7
Williams271.2+0.6
Cunderdin271.4+0.8

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A town is ranked with at least two stations reporting through the period and a price on most days; 192 smaller places were left out. The cheapest station’s figure is its own average over the period.

Other fuels: cheapest and dearest towns

Cheapest and dearest towns for the other fuels, October 2026
FuelCheapest town (c/L)Dearest town (c/L)
Premium 95Oakford (rural) 238.3Broome 293.9
Premium 98Meadow (rural) 247.0Broome 299.9

Fewer stations sell these fuels, so fewer towns are ranked.

Regional centres, U91

Regional centres ranked by their U91 average, October 2026
CentreMonthAgainst Perth
Busselton235.0+0.8
Bunbury235.3+1.1
Albany236.9+2.7
Yanchep237.0+2.8
Geraldton238.1+3.9
Kalgoorlie–Boulder240.2+6.0
Esperance246.6+12.4
Karratha251.9+17.7
Port Hedland270.7+36.5
Broome278.3+44.1

Cents a litre, cheapest first. A regional centre is a large regional city we map on its own, or an ABS urban centre of 10,000 people or more (2021 Census) outside Perth.

Against Perth, month by month, U91

Each area’s U91 average against Perth’s: October 2026, since our records began on 13 April 2026, and each month
AreaMonthAgainst PerthYear so farMonths cheaper
Perth South West233.4−0.8−0.26 of 7
Perth South East233.6−0.6−0.97 of 7
Perth North East234.3+0.1−0.25 of 7
Perth North West234.8+0.6+0.40 of 7
Perth Inner235.6+1.4+1.20 of 7
Mandurah236.2+2.0+2.40 of 7
BunburyRegional centre235.3+1.1+2.41 of 7

Cents a litre; negative is cheaper than Perth. The areas are Perth’s ABS SA4 areas and the regional centres of 50,000 people or more.

Cheapest and dearest in each area, U91

The cheapest and dearest suburb or town in each ABS SA4 area, October 2026
AreaCheapest suburb or town
MandurahPerth areaPinjarra227.3 c/L
Perth InnerPerth areaMount Lawley230.9 c/L
Perth North EastPerth areaBassendean229.4 c/L
Perth North WestPerth areaWanneroo228.8 c/L
Perth South EastPerth areaOakford222.9 c/L
Perth South WestPerth areaHenderson224.0 c/L
BunburyBroadwater229.1 c/L
Outback Western Australia (North)Kununurra249.7 c/L
Outback Western Australia (South)Meadow233.4 c/L
Western Australia – Wheat BeltOrana233.6 c/L

A suburb or town is the ABS locality a station sits in, ranked within its SA4 by the same rule as the towns.

The year so far: since our records began on 13 April 2026

Averages over every station-day since our records began on 13 April 2026
FuelWestern AustraliaPerthRest of Western Australia
U91206.3194.5217.9
Diesel249.0233.9256.3

5 of the 83 towns we ranked averaged less than Perth for U91.

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Cheapest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91
TownAverageAgainst Perth
Oakford (rural)181.4−13.1
Anketell191.7−2.8
Pinjarra191.7−2.8
Bullsbrook191.8−2.7
Gidgegannup (rural)192.7−1.8
Busselton195.7+1.2
Albany196.5+2.0
Bunbury196.9+2.4
West Pinjarra (rural)198.1+3.6
Northam198.9+4.4

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91

Dearest towns since our records began on 13 April 2026, U91
TownAverageAgainst Perth
Drysdale River (rural)347.6+153.1
Warmun322.5+128.0
Djarindjin–Lombadina285.7+91.2
Onslow255.9+61.4
Halls Creek251.5+57.0
Exmouth240.1+45.6
Derby238.3+43.8
Broome236.0+41.5
Fitzroy Crossing234.6+40.1
Port Hedland232.1+37.6

The day of the week to buy U91

The cheapest and dearest day of the week, and how far apart they were on average
PlaceCheapest / dearest, month
Perth—
BunburyRegional centre—
AlbanyRegional centre—
BusseltonRegional centre—
GeraldtonRegional centre—
Kalgoorlie–BoulderRegional centre—
BroomeRegional centre—
EsperanceRegional centre—
KarrathaRegional centre—
Port HedlandRegional centre—

Each day’s average against the seven days centred on it, averaged by weekday, so a steady rise or fall does not favour one end of the week. A place needs four of each weekday with prices from five stations or more; a month usually shows the year so far only.

What a 60-litre tank of U91 saved

Differences of the published averages, October 2026
ComparisonCheaperDearerA tank
Cheapest and dearest townOakford (rural)222.9 c/LDrysdale River (rural)358.2 c/L$81.18
Cheapest and dearest regional centreBusselton235.0 c/LBroome278.3 c/L$25.98
Cheapest town and PerthOakford (rural)222.9 c/LPerth234.2 c/L$6.78
Cheapest station and the state averageBillabong Roadhouse195.0 c/LWestern Australia245.2 c/L$30.12

Towns that moved most on September 2026, U91

Towns that moved most on September 2026, U91
TownMonthChange
Bremer BayRose266.7+30.1
Hyden (rural)Rose254.4+28.8
DerbyRose284.3+27.1
GinginRose244.8+26.7
NorthamptonRose255.1+25.7

Independents and the major brands, U91

Station-day averages, October 2026
WhereMajor brandsIndependentsDifference
Western Australia244.5246.9+2.4
Perth235.6228.6−7.0
BurkIndependent—226.3—
AtlasIndependent—230.7—
VibeIndependent—230.8—
MetroIndependent—232.3—
UnitedMajor brand233.4——
7-ElevenMajor brand236.2——
EagleIndependent—237.0—
CaltexMajor brand238.0——
PetrogasIndependent—239.7—
ChoiceIndependent—240.6—
AstronIndependent—241.1—
Reddy ExpressMajor brand241.3——
LibertyIndependent—241.8—
AmpolMajor brand243.3——
ShellMajor brand245.7——
BPMajor brand254.2——
IndependentIndependent—271.1—
MogasIndependent—334.3—

The major brands are 7-Eleven, Ampol, BP, Caltex, EG, Mobil, On The Run (OTR), Reddy Express, Shell and United; every other brand, and a station without one, is independent. Stations with a price on a quarter of the days; a brand is listed with five or more.

Cheapest service stations, U91

938 stations with a price on half the days or more, October 2026
StationPlaceAverage
Billabong RoadhouseIndependentMeadow195.0
Caltex Henderson OPTCaltexHenderson215.9
Costco CasuarinaCostcoCasuarina220.7
Costco Perth AirportCostcoPerth Airport220.7
Burk OakfordBurkOakford222.9
Vibe Oakford TruckstopVibeOakford223.0
Burk CanningtonBurkBeckenham223.2
Burk Mount LawleyBurkMount Lawley223.6
Burk AlkimosBurkAlkimos223.7
Burk BassendeanBurkBassendean223.8

Dearest service stations, U91

938 stations with a price on half the days or more, October 2026
StationPlaceAverage
Kunawarritji StoreIndependentGibson Desert North450.0
Yakanarra Community StoreIndependentSt George Ranges410.0
Kalumburu MissionBPDrysdale River375.0
Kalumburu MissionBPKalumburu375.0
Wingellina StoreBPWingellina374.0
Warburton RoadhouseBPWarburton374.0
Warakurna RoadhouseBPNgaanyatjarra-Giles374.0
Wanarn StoreBP—374.0
Tjukurla StoreBPTjukurla374.0
Tjukayirla RoadhouseBPLake Wells374.0

Diesel against U91

How much more diesel cost than U91, October 2026
WhereDiesel less U91
Perth36.4
Western Australia38.4
Rest of Western Australia34.1
Djarindjin–LombadinaNarrowest gap-1.5
Drysdale River (rural)Narrowest gap11.4
DerbyNarrowest gap11.5
BroomeNarrowest gap11.8
Halls CreekNarrowest gap12.2
OnslowWidest gap60.0
WilunaWidest gap57.8
MeekatharraWidest gap46.7
Meadow (rural)Widest gap44.6
BullsbrookWidest gap44.6

Crude oil and the dollar

Brent crude oil and the Australian dollar, October 2026 and the periods before
PeriodBrent, US$ a barrelUS$ per A$Brent, A$ c/L
October 2026124.80.6974112.2
September 2026114.20.7115101.4
August 202691.10.710380.7
July 202683.80.697176.2

Brent: Europe Brent spot price FOB (US Energy Information Administration). Exchange rate: the Federal Reserve’s noon buying rate in New York. Both via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, averaged over the days each is published; the Australian-dollar figures use each day’s rate. A litre is a barrel divided by 158.987. We use these free benchmarks because the refined-petrol and diesel benchmarks Australian wholesale prices follow (Singapore) are sold by subscription.

Outlook

  1. An estimate, not a guarantee

    Our outlook describes the days after the period ended, as at 30 October 2026. Prices can move quickly; check the live price at the station before you fill.

Our forecast for Perth

FuelRadar’s forecast for Perth
FuelAverage nowA week ahead
U91232.0235.3
Diesel273.8275.0

FuelRadar’s published forecast for Perth, the same one the app shows. An estimate, not a guarantee.

Wholesale and crude oil now

Wholesale and crude oil prices after the period
MeasureLatest
National terminal gate price, unleaded222.0 c/L
National terminal gate price, diesel263.1 c/L
Brent crudeUS$110.90 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, October 2026US$111.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, November 2026US$104.00 a barrel
Brent crude forecast, December 2026US$99.00 a barrel

Wholesale and crude prices as at 23 October 2026. Crude oil forecast: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026.

Data quality, method and sources

What the figures cover, October 2026
CoverageFigure
Service stations listed982
Stations with an eligible input price977
Station–fuel–days counted (published fuels)83,006
Days covered1 October 2026 to 29 October 2026
Station-price records used here begin13 April 2026
Towns ranked for U91195 left out: too few steady stations83

Coverage by fuel and period

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total.
Fuel and periodDistinct stationsStation–fuel–daysCalendar days
U91, October 20261 to 29 Oct 202693826,98629
U91, September 20261 to 30 Sept 202692927,86630
DSL, October 20261 to 29 Oct 202666418,97029
DSL, September 20261 to 30 Sept 202665519,60530
P95, October 20261 to 29 Oct 202652515,15229
P95, September 20261 to 30 Sept 202652115,57930
P98, October 20261 to 29 Oct 202672320,84229
P98, September 20261 to 30 Sept 202671921,56930
LPG, October 20261 to 29 Oct 2026381,05629
LPG, September 20261 to 30 Sept 2026371,11030

The listed count is the inventory used at build time, not a historical census of every operating station. One station selling two fuels on one day contributes two station–fuel–days. Fuel-specific counts must not be added to obtain a distinct station total. Distinct stations contributing eligible prices for this fuel and period. Calendar days describe the window, not new observations.

About this edition

How we worked out these figures, and our sources · What this edition can establish

How we worked out these figures, and our sources

  1. What the average measures

    Reported station-day prices, not purchases. Each station counts once per day with an eligible price; stations with more covered days contribute more. The mean is not weighted by litres sold and does not measure what the average driver paid.

  2. Which history this uses

    This report's station-price records begin on 13 April 2026. The separately published daily city-average series can begin earlier and use different boundaries and carry rules. Compare figures within the same series.

  3. Coverage and carry

    Perth uses its ABS urban area. An eligible price can be carried forward for up to 30 days. A covered day can therefore contain an earlier reported price. Station-days are observations, not distinct stations. The report does not quantify the share of carried prices or all excluded reports.

  4. Wholesale spreads

    Retail less terminal gate price is a gross indicative spread, not profit. It also covers transport, site and operating costs. Brent is a crude-oil benchmark, not a refined petrol or diesel price.

  5. How we average

    Each day, every service station counts once at its latest price as of the end of that day. A price is carried forward for at most 30 days, and the average is taken over every station-day in the period, so a station that reported all period counts more than one that reported for a week.

  6. Towns and areas

    Perth is its ABS urban area, split into ABS SA4 areas. Outside it, a town is the locality a station sits in; a station in another large city counts in that city as one place.

  7. Which prices count

    Prices held for checking, prices a station reported as unavailable and implausible prices are left out. A station’s next report ends its previous price.

  8. Coverage

    977 stations had an eligible input price in the period, including carried prices. The figures cover the days to 29 October 2026; the calendar period is incomplete.

  9. Wholesale, margins and the cost of a litre

    The terminal gate price is AIP’s weekday price at the Perth terminal; AIP publishes the capital-city terminals only. Weekday prices are carried over weekends, and a period’s price is the mean of its calendar days. The margin is the retail average less the terminal gate price. In the cost of a litre, crude oil is Brent in Australian dollars, wholesale is the terminal gate price without GST and excise less crude oil, excise is the ATO rate averaged over the days, GST is one eleventh of the retail price, and the retail difference is the rest.

  10. Sources

    FuelRadar: station-day averages, areas and the price cycle, from the prices service stations report to their state’s price service. Australian Institute of Petroleum: terminal gate prices. US Energy Information Administration, via FRED: Brent crude. Federal Reserve, via FRED: the exchange rate. Australian Taxation Office: excise rates. Australian Bureau of Statistics: the urban area, SA4 and locality boundaries.

  11. About these prices

    These are averages over the whole period, not today’s prices. Check the station price and its update time before you fill.

What this edition can establish

  1. Not recorded

    Carried retail price counts and excluded raw report counts were not retained; their shares are unavailable. The number of stations selling each fuel and litres sold are not recorded, so fuel-market and sales coverage percentages are unavailable.

  2. Saved edition

    Saved 30 October 2026 at 5:30 am, method version 2, PDF publication unavailable. The fingerprint identifies the saved data, not editorial changes. The PDF publication number does not supply a retained revision history.

  3. Data fingerprint

    4309702a7917cca9204a469a906f4e01c1e0a6dbbc26c88ed789f40a79da6702

For media

  1. In short

    Perth reported prices averaged 234.2 c/L for U91 in October 2026, up 14.1 c/L on September 2026. Pinjarra was the cheapest town in Mandurah for U91 in October 2026 at 231.0 c/L, 3.2 c/L below Perth.

  2. Credit line

    Source: FuelRadar Australia, Western Australia fuel prices, October 2026 so far, fuelradar.com.au/fuel-price-reports/wa/2026-10

  3. Media enquiries

    Email [email protected]. Figures, graphics and the PDF are free to use in news coverage with the credit line.